Heats
 
1985 Paasraces  Go 1987 Paasraces 
1986 Clubraces 
Back to index page

Paasraces

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 31/3/1986
Track length: 4.252 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Hugelholtz (Gr N);
Fastest lap: Hugenholtz in 2.08,91 (Gr N); Coronel on 1.49,11 (Gr A)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 114,732 kmh (Gr N); 138,021 kmh (Gr A)
Weather: Drying track (Gr N); Dry (Gr A)
Ruleset: Group A, Group N
Car info: 1986 Cars

 

Not one but two touring car races per meeting this season: a new Group N class was added, and that would leave its marks on the Group A field in the end.

Group N
Not a very large field to start with (that was why it had to be combined with the “Squadra Bianca” class for Alfa Romeo enthusiasts) but compared to the first race in Belgium it wasn’t too bad. Not much going on from the importers, apart from Renault who offered a Group N 5 Turbo for a fair price; it attracted many former Cup drivers.
There were four classes, 2000 and 3000 cc either with or without turbo. Fastest car of all was the Mitsubishi Starion of Hugenholtz on pole, but the Mercedes of Hin was close and since the track was wet during the race, the Mercedes with its standard LSD differential won the race, though Hugenholtz came close on the drying track. Ruitenbeek, drafted in the BMW 325 instead of Henny Hemmes had taken the lead after the start but spun, and only finished fourth behind evergreen Michael Bleekemolen in the leading Renault 5 Turbo. The remaining class (2000 atmospheric) was won by van Berkel, but he finished behind the winner of the hobby-Alfa Romeo class...

Group A
Surprisingly, the ageing Opel Monza of Coronel gave Hans van der Beek and his Mazda a run for its money; the Mazda was better under braking and in the corners, but the Monza’s high top speed brought him back in contention each time. In the end, van der Beek won with only three-tenths in hand over Coronel.


Produktie Toerwagens Group N
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jeroen Hin, NL
2323 L4 3000 12 laps, 26.41,01 2   2.09,14  
2 1    
Mitsubishi Starion Turbo A183
Hans Hugenholtz Jr, NL
1998 tc L4 3000 turbo 12 laps, 26.43,71 1   2.08,91  
3 1    
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Michael Bleekemolen, NL
1397 tc L4 2000 turbo 12 laps, 27.16,89        
4 2 26 Dutch National Racing Team
BMW 325i
Arie Ruitenbeek, NL
2494 L6 3000 12 laps, 27.59,07 3      
5 2    
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Henk Haane, NL
1397 tc L4 2000 turbo 12 laps, 28.15,28        
6 3    
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Tonny van Leest, NL
1397 tc L4 2000 turbo 12 laps, 28.15,52        
  4    
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Dolf Jans, NL
1397 tc L4 2000 turbo          
  5    
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Joop Bodt, NL
1397 tc L4 2000 turbo          
  6    
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Barry Franks, NL
1397 tc L4 2000 turbo          
  1    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Peter Gerhards, NL
1962 L4 Squadra Bianca 11 laps, 27.21,80     2.20,74  
  2    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Frank Kerseboom, NL
1962 L4 Squadra Bianca 11 laps, 27.23,11        
  1    
Opel Ascona
Matthieu van Berkel, NL
  L4 2000 11 laps, 27.33,11     2.25,59  
  3    
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Eric Heerema, NL
1962 L4 Squadra Bianca 11 laps, 27.45,00        
DNF/DSQ?      
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Theo Koks, NL
1598 tc L4 3000 turbo   4      

Super Toerwagens Group A
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 73  
Mazda 929
Hans van der Beek, NL
2 x 654 R2 2500 12 laps, 22.10,86     1.49,30  
2 1    
Opel Monza 3.0E
Raymond Coronel, NL
2998 L6 +2500 12 laps, 22.11,17     1.49,11  
3 2   Dutch National Racing Team
BMW 325i
Arthur van Dedem, NL
2494 L6 2500 12 laps, 23.03,59        
4 1    
Peugeot 205 GTI
Paul Welther, NL
1580 L4 1600 12 laps, 23.46,90        
5 2    
VW Scirocco GTI
Willem Arkman, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 23.50,65     1.56,68  
6 3    
Toyota Corolla GT
Berend Oeberius Kapteyn, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 23.53,17        
  2    
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Bart Uiterwaal, NL
2993 V6 +2500 11        
  3    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Jacob van de Vooren, NL
2784 L6 +2500 11        
  4    
Unknown
Luc Zumpolle, NL
    +2500          
  3    
Opel Kadett GT/E
Peter Fontijn, NL
1979 L4 2500 11        
  ?    
Opel Ascona i2000
Jacques Burger, NL
1979 L4 2500          
  7    
Unknown
Jan v.d. Hoeven, NL
    2500          
  4    
Unknown
Ed van Schie, NL
    1600          
  5    
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Jaap van de Berg, NL
1587 L4 1600          
  1    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
John Meijers, NL
1294 L4 1300 11 laps, 22.50,81        
  2    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Jan Wakker, NL
1294 L4 1300 11 laps, 22.51,70        
  3    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Fred de Jong, NL
1294 L4 1300 11 laps, 22.51,70        
  4    
Unknown
Fred Schregardus, NL
    1300