Heats
1986 Zeltweg 
1985 Nurburgring  Go 1987 Nurburgring 
1986 Spa 
Back to index page

27. Grosser Preis der Tourenwagen

Nürburgring, BRD

Date: 13/7/1986
Track length: 4.542 m
Attendance: 15.000
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 54?
Finishers: 34? classified

Pole position: Walkinshaw//Percy in 1.50,00
Fastest lap: Niedzwietz in 1.51,43 = 146,739 kmh

Distance: 3,5 hours
Average speed: 143,252 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1986 Cars

Pictures

Amidst another avalanche of protests, there was a race too. BMW won it, the second time this year after Misano. 30 laps to the end, it was Lindström in the lead ahead of Ravaglia and Niedzwiedz. The Volvo had to come in for a fuel stop sooner or later bt first Niedzwiedz retired with a broken engine. Then the Volvo came in earlier than expected; a faulty wastegate cost them three laps. Ravaglia took over the lead, now followed by Müller Jr (Sierra) but with a 60 second-margin. Rovers finished third and fourth, hampered by tire problems. Mercedes-AMG won division 2 with Klammer and Weidler.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 10 Team Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Roberto Ravaglia, I
Emanuele Pirro, I
(Dieter Quester, A)
3475 L6 Div. 3 111 laps, 3:31.09,79 2 1.50,41    
2 2 4 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
Pierre Dieudonné, B
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 111 laps, 3:32.30,91 7 1.51,39    
3 3 7 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Armin Hahne, D
3532 V8 Div. 3 110 5 1.50,87    
4 4 8 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Win Percy, GB
3532 V8 Div. 3 110 1 1.50,00    
5 5 14 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Marco Micangeli, I
Carlo Rossi, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 109 10 1.52,07    
6 6 11 Team Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Dieter Quester, A
Otto Rensing, D
Emanuele Pirro, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 109 9 1.51,93    
7 7 29 Garage Du Bac
BMW 635 CSi
Michel Trollé, F
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
3475 L6 Div. 3 109 12 1.52,69    
8 1 43 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Volker Weidler, D
Franz Klammer, A
2323 L4 Div. 2 108 17 1.53,89    
9 2 44 Linder Rennsport
BMW 325i
Winfried Vogt, D
Altfrid Heger, D
2494 L6 Div. 2 108 14 1.53,35    
10 8 1 RAS Sport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
Anders Olofsson, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 108 3 1.50,59    
11 3 54 Monroe Racing with Serge Power
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Thierry Van Dalen, B
Bernard De Dryver, B
2323 L4 Div. 2 108 18 1.54,03    
12 9 16 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Carlo Pietromarchi, I
Gianni Giudici, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 107 21 1.54,92    
13 4 46 Carlsson Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
Maurizio Micangeli, I
2323 L4 Div. 2 107 25 1.56,22    
14 10 12 Ford Rennsport HWRT Tuning
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Harald Grohs, D
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 107 11 1.52,44    
15 11 5 Australian National Motor racing Team
Holden VK Commodore
Allan Grice, AUS
Jean-Michel Martin, B
4980 V8 Div. 3 107 8 1.51,52    
16 12 30 Team Vogelsang?
BMW 635 CSi
Olaf Manthey, D
Kurt König, D
3475 L6 Div. 3 107 19 1.54,43    
17 13 15 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Georges Bosshard, CH
Giuseppe Briozzo, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 107 15 1.53,75    
18 14 2 RAS Sport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Ulf Granberg, S
Thomas Lindström, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 107 6 1.51,10    
19 15 23 Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
René Metge, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
(Philippe Haezebrouck, B)
3475 L6 Div. 3 107 16 1.53,76    
20 5 70 Écurie Motul Nogaro
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Bernard Salam, F
Pierre Destic, F
2323 L4 Div. 2 106 24 1.55,88    
21 6 71 Auto Budde Racing Team
BMW 325i
Jürgen Hamelmann, D
Robert Walterscheid-Müller, D
2494 L6 Div. 2 106 22 1.55,24    
22 7 63 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
Giorgio Francia, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 104 27 1.56,32    
23 8 48 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Romeo Camathias, I
Roberto Castagna, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 103 37 1.58,10    
24 16   Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
Jean-Marc Smadja, F
Gilles Sagne, F
Philippe Haezebrouck, B
3475 L6 Div. 3 103 33 1.57,51    
25 17 19  
BMW 635 CSi
Jean-Pierre Castel, F
Lionel Robert, F
3475 L6 Div. 3 102 29 1.56,88    
26 9 59 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Manta
Wolfgang Offermann, D
Christoph Esser, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2 102 38 1.58,22    
27 1 99 Scuderia Avus Berlin
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Herbert Lingmann, D
Ludwig Hölzl, D
(Weber)
1587 L4 Div. 1 102 44 2.00,78    
28 10 49 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Roberto Orlandi, I
Giorgio Cipolli, I
Massimo Siena, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 101 41 1.58,98    
29 2 80 Team Toyota Castrol
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
John Nielsen, DK
Erik Høyer, DK
(Kurt Thiim, DK)
1587 L4 Div. 1 101 43 1.59,82    
30 11 65 Autohaus Wollstadt Racing Team
BMW 325i
Johannes Wollstadt, D
Peter Hass, D
2494 L6 Div. 2 101 39 1.58,51    
31 12 56 Rheydter Club für Motorsport
BMW 325i
Walter Prüser, D
Schaefen, D
2494 L6 Div. 2 99 36 1.57,81    
32 3 81 Seikel Motorsport
Audi 80
Peter Seikel, D
Dagmar Suster, YU
1596 L4 Div. 1 98 48 2.01,12    
33? 4? 83 AC Bad Honnef
VW Golf GTI
Hans-Jörn Ley, D
Friedrich-Wilhelm Stallmann, D
Alfons Hohenester, D
1596 L4 Div. 1 98 47 2.01,36    
34? 5? 108 Schlüter Auto Sport
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Milos Bychl, CS
Giovanni Ognio, I
Werner Lohmann, D
1587 L4 Div. 1   45 2.00,99    
    35 IPS Motorsport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Per Stureson, S
Anders Lindberg, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3   23 1.55,63    
    40 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Lella Lombardi, I
Giancarlo Naddeo, I
2491 V6 Div. 2   26 1.56,27    
    47 Carlsson Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jacques Janssens, B
Ferdinand de Lesseps, F
2323 L4 Div. 2   28 1.56,59    
    34 Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Alex Guyaux, B
Philippe Haezebrouck, B
3475 L6 Div. 3   30 1.56,98    
    13 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Antonio Palma, I
Daniele Gasparri, I
3475 L6 Div. 3   31 1.57,01    
    75 Auto Budde Racing Team
BMW 325i
Robert Walterscheid-Müller, D
Jürgen Hamelmann, D
Volker Strycek, D
2494 L6 Div. 2   32 1.57,14    
    60 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
José Angel Sasiambarrena, E
Luis Villamil, E
2491 V6 Div. 2   34 1.57,61    
    20 Pontus Racing
BMW 635 CSi
Axel Felder, D
Peter Faubel, D
Rolf Göring, D
3475 L6 Div. 3   35 1.57,69    
    55 Penthouse Team Deutschland
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
"Peppi" Pepperhoff, D
Karlheinz Sprenger, D
Rolf Rummel, D
2491 V6 Div. 2   40 1.58,80    
    41 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Marcello Cipriani, I
Marco Curti ("Spiffero"), I
2491 V6 Div. 2   42 1.59,01    
    88 Pro Car Toyota Motorsport
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Stefan Schnurr, D
Reiner Dalm, D
1587 L4 Div. 1   48 2.01,36    
    84 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Pierre Fermine, B
Serge De Liedekerke, B
1587 L4 Div. 1   49 2.01,68    
    102 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Rudi Seher, D
Dieter Heinzelmann, D
1587 L4 Div. 1   51 2.03,23    
    107 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Audi 80 GLE
Hagen Arlt, D
Elmar Hölscher, D
1596 L4 Div. 1   52 2.04,57    
    95  
VW Golf GTI
Josef Berka
Nico Demuth, L
Charles Van Stalle ("Chavan"), B
1596 L4 Div. 1   53 2.06,39    
    86 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Guy Katsers, B
Jean-Claude Burton, B
Yves Van Heukelom, B
1596 L4 Div. 1   54 2.11,00    
DNF   87  
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Georg Alber, D
Helmut Maier, D
Antonín Charouz, CS
1587 L4 Div. 1   50 2.02,62    
DNF   45 Linder Rennsport
BMW 325i
Bretislav Enge, CS
Micangeli, I
(Winfried Vogt, D)
2494 L6 Div. 2 55 20 1.54,64    
DNF   37 Juma
BMW 635 CSi
Hans Heyer, D
Enzo Calderari, CH
3475 L6 Div. 3   13 1.53,32   Lost wheel
DNF   3 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Steve Soper, GB
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 85 4 1.50,78   Turbo