Heats
1986 Nogaro FTCC 
1985 Ledenon  Go 1987 Ledenon 
1986 Montlhery 
Back to index page

Lédenon

Circuit de Lédenon, France

Date: 20/4/1986
Track length: 3.150 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 16
Starters: 15
Finishers: 10 classified

Pole position: Cudini in 1.34,06
Fastest lap: Beltoise in 1.36,46 (heat 1); Lapeyre in 1.37,76 (heat 2)

Distance: 2 heats of 17 laps
Average speed: 114,875 kmh (heat 1); 113,662 kmh (heat 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: France Production
Car info:  

 



Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   3 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
  L4 Production 17 laps, 27.57,16 1 1.34,06    
2   2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Xavier Lapeyre, F
2145 tc L5 Production 17 laps, 28.01,92 4 1.34,60    
3   4 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
  L4 Production 17 laps, 28.04,99 3 1.34,56    
4   14 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 17 laps, 28.32,91 5 1.35,43    
5   5 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 17 laps, 28.36,97 2 1.34,53    
6   16 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Olivier Grouillard, F
3453 L6 Production 17 laps, 28.37,94 6 1.35,61    
7   25 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean Ragnotti, F
1397 tc L4 Production 17 laps, 28.38,32 9 1.36,22    
8   15 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Bernard Béguin, F
3453 L6 Production 17 laps, 28.51,60 11 1.38,50    
9   9 Opel France
Opel Senator (VK Commodore)
Guy Fréquelin, F
5900 V8 Production 17 laps, 29.18,77 13 1.39,82?    
10   8 G.C.A.P. Sports
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 16 7 1.35,78    
11   33  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Frédéric Bonnet, F
2491 V6 Production 15 15 1.46,63    
DNF   7 G.C.A.P. Sports
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 11 8 1.36,16 1.36,46 Injection pump
DNF   39 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
2145 tc L5 Production 5 10 1.36,34   Turbo
DNF   19 Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 5 12 1.39,92?    
DNF   44  
BMW 528i
Rouillard, F
2799 L6 Production 1 16 1.58,17    
DNS   76 Somocar
Renault Alpine V6 GT
Alain Serpaggi, F
2849 V6 Production   14 1.41,12   Spark plugs

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Xavier Lapeyre, F
2145 tc L5 Production 17 laps, 28.16,08     1.37,76  
2   3 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
  L4 Production 17 laps, 28.27,07        
3   4 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
  L4 Production 17 laps, 28.54,23        
4   14 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 17 laps, 29.07,57        
5   16 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Olivier Grouillard, F
3453 L6 Production 17 laps, 29.10,61        
6   8 G.C.A.P. Sports
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 17 laps, 29.15,04        
7   25 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean Ragnotti, F
1397 tc L4 Production 17 laps, 29.18,21        
8   5 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 17 laps, 29.18,98        
9   15 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Bernard Béguin, F
3453 L6 Production 17 laps, 30.06,61        
10   33  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Frédéric Bonnet, F
2491 V6 Production 16        
11   9 Opel France
Opel Senator (VK Commodore)
Guy Fréquelin, F
5900 V8 Production 12       Puncture

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Xavier Lapeyre, F
2145 tc L5 Production 3 points, 34 laps, 56.18,00       Fastest in Q2
2 2 3 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
  L4 Production 3 points, 34 laps, 56.24,23       2nd fastest in Q2
3 3 4 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
  L4 Production 6 points, 34 laps, 56.59,22       3rd fastest in Q2
4 4 14 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 8 points, 34 laps, 57.40,48        
5 5 16 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Olivier Grouillard, F
3453 L6 Production 11 points, 34 laps, 57.48,55        
6 6 5 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 13 points, 34 laps, 57.55,95        
7 7 25 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean Ragnotti, F
1397 tc L4 Production 14 points, 34 laps, 57.56,53        
8 8 8 G.C.A.P. Sports
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 16 points, 33 laps        
9 9 15 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Bernard Béguin, F
3453 L6 Production 17 points, 34 laps, 58.58,21        
10 10 9 Opel France
Opel Senator (VK Commodore)
Guy Fréquelin, F
5900 V8 Production 20 points, 29 laps       Puncture
11   33  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Frédéric Bonnet, F
2491 V6 Production 21 points, 31 laps        
DNF   7 G.C.A.P. Sports
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 11       Injection pump
DNF   39 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
2145 tc L5 Production 5       Turbo
DNF   19 Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 5        
DNF   44  
BMW 528i
Rouillard, F
2799 L6 Production 1        
DNS   76 Somocar
Renault Alpine V6 GT
Alain Serpaggi, F
2849 V6 Production         Spark plugs

Critérium Production
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1      
BMW 325i
André Grammatico, F
2494 L6 Critérium          
2      
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Gérard Cerruti, CH
2491 V6 Critérium          
11      
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Frédéric Bonnet, F
2491 V6 Critérium