Heats
1986 Montlhery 2 
1985 Dijon  Go 1987 Dijon FTCC 
 
Back to index page

Dijon

Dijon, France

Date: 26/10/1986
Track length: 3.800 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 26?
Finishers: 16?

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Jabouille in 1.25,74 (heat 1); Ballot-Léna in 1.26,88 (heat 2)

Distance: 2 heats of 15 laps
Average speed: 155,292 kmh (heat 1); 157,485 kmh (heat 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: France Production
Car info:  

Pictures



Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Xavier Lapeyre, F
2145 tc L5 Production 15 laps, 22.01,38        
2   25 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean Ragnotti, F
1397 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.11,66        
3   7 G.C.A.P. Sports
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.14,56        
4   16 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Olivier Grouillard, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.22,60        
5   9  
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Guy Fréquelin, F
1397 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.32,17        
6   3 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
  L4 Production 15 laps, 22.33,49        
7   4 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
  L4 Production 15 laps, 22.34,03        
8   15 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Bernard Béguin, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.44,70        
9   14 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.46,19        
10   20 Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jacques Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.49,30        
11   76 Somocar
Renault Alpine V6 GT
Alain Serpaggi, F
2849 V6 Production 15 laps, 22.50,66        
12      
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Ferté, F
  L4 Production 15 laps, 22.58,24        
13     Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.00,97        
14   19 Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 23.28,88        
15      
BMW 325i
Christian Debias, F
2494 L6 Production 14        
16   32  
BMW 635 CSi
Jean Claude Basso, F
3475 L6 Production 14        
17      
BMW 323i
? Roland Bassaler, F
2330 L6 Production 14        
18     Ruggeri
Peugeot 205 GTI
Jean-Claude Brazey, F
  L4 Production 14        
19   39 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
2145 tc L5 Production 14        
20   10  
Chevrolet Camaro
Jean-Pierre Castel, F
  V8 Production 14        
21   33  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Frédéric Bonnet, F
2491 V6 Production 14        
DNF   8 G.C.A.P. Sports
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 13     1.25,74  
23      
BMW 323i
? Jean-Claude Bassaler, F
2330 L6 Production 13        
24      
BMW 530i
D. Baudoin, F
2985 L6 Production 11        
25   5 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 9        
DNF   6 Serge Power / GM France
Pontiac Firebird TransAm
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 3        
DNS?      
Audi
Jean Krucker, CH
    Production          

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   39 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
2145 tc L5 Production 15 laps, 22.28,72        
2   2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Xavier Lapeyre, F
2145 tc L5 Production 15 laps, 22.29,19        
3   7 G.C.A.P. Sports
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.29,54        
4   3 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
  L4 Production 15 laps, 22.31,73        
5   16 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Olivier Grouillard, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.33,19        
6   25 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean Ragnotti, F
1397 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.33,54        
7   4 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
  L4 Production 15 laps, 22.40,49        
8   9  
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Guy Fréquelin, F
1397 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.49,21        
9   5 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.50,37        
10   14 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.01,35        
11   76 Somocar
Renault Alpine V6 GT
Alain Serpaggi, F
2849 V6 Production 15 laps, 23.01,67        
12   20 Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jacques Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 23.09,55        
13     Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.09,99        
14   15 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Bernard Béguin, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.10,80        
15   19 Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 23.20,47        
16      
BMW 325i
Christian Debias, F
2494 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.50,96        
17     Ruggeri
Peugeot 205 GTI
Jean-Claude Brazey, F
1580 L4 Production 15 laps, 23.52,25        
18   32  
BMW 635 CSi
Jean Claude Basso, F
3475 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.53,14        
19      
BMW 323i
? Roland Bassaler, F
2330 L6 Production 14        
20   33  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Frédéric Bonnet, F
2491 V6 Production 14        
21      
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Ferté, F
  L4 Production 13        
22      
BMW 530i
D. Baudoin, F
2985 L6 Production 9        
23   10  
Chevrolet Camaro
Jean-Pierre Castel, F
  V8 Production 7        
24      
BMW 323i
? Jean-Claude Bassaler, F
2330 L6 Production          

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Xavier Lapeyre, F
2145 tc L5 Production 3 points, 30 laps, 44.30,57       Fastest in Q2
2 2 7 G.C.A.P. Sports
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 6 points, 30 laps, 44.44,10        
3 3 25 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean Ragnotti, F
1397 tc L4 Production 8 points, 30 laps, 44.45,20        
4 4 16 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Olivier Grouillard, F
3453 L6 Production 9 points, 30 laps, 44.55,79        
5 5 3 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
  L4 Production 10 points, 30 laps, 45.05,22        
6   9  
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Guy Fréquelin, F
1397 tc L4 Production 13 points, 30 laps, 45.21,38        
7 6 4 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
  L4 Production 14 points, 30 laps, 45.14,52        
8 7 14 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 19 points, 30 laps, 45.47,54        
9 8 39 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 200 Quattro Audi 200 Quattro
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
2145 tc L5 Production 20 points, 29 laps       3rd fastest in Q2
10 9 76 Somocar
Renault Alpine V6 GT
Alain Serpaggi, F
2849 V6 Production 22 points, 30 laps, 45.52,33        
11 10 15 Oreca-BMW France
BMW M5
Bernard Béguin, F
3453 L6 Production 22 points, 30 laps, 45.55,50        
12   20 Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jacques Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 22 points, 30 laps, 45.58,85        
13   11 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 26 points, 30 laps, 46.10,96        
14   19 Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 29 points, 30 laps, 46.49,35        
15      
BMW 325i
Christian Debias, F
2494 L6 Production 31 points, 29 laps        
16 11 26  
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Ferté, F
  L4 Production 33 points, 28 laps        
17   32  
BMW 635 CSi
Jean Claude Basso, F
3475 L6 Production 34 points, 29 laps        
NC   5 Renault Sport
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 34 points, 24 laps        
19     Ruggeri
Peugeot 205 GTI
Jean-Claude Brazey, F
1580 L4 Production 35 points, 29 laps        
20      
BMW 323i
? Roland Bassaler, F
2330 L6 Production 36 points, 28 laps        
21   33  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Frédéric Bonnet, F
2491 V6 Production 41 points, 28 laps        
DNF      
BMW 530i
D. Baudoin, F
2985 L6 Production 20 laps        
DNF   10  
Chevrolet Camaro
Jean-Pierre Castel, F
  V8 Production 21 laps        
DNF      
BMW 323i
? Jean-Claude Bassaler, F
2330 L6 Production 13 laps        
DNF   8 G.C.A.P. Sports
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 13 laps       2nd fastest in Q2
DNF   6 Serge Power / GM France
Pontiac Firebird TransAm
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 3 laps        
DNS?      
Audi
Jean Krucker, CH
    Production