Heats
1986 Anderstorp 
1985 Brno  Go 1987 Brno 
1986 Zeltweg 
Back to index page

XVIII. Grand Prix Brno

Masaryk-Ring, Brno, Czechoslovakia

Date: 8/6/1986
Track length: 10.925 m
Attendance: 80.000
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 44?
Finishers: 22

Pole position: Soper/Thackwell in 3.31,91
Fastest lap: Cecotto/Olofsson in 3:32,08

Distance: 3,5 hours
Average speed: 181,622 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1986 Cars

Pictures

Friendly atmosphere in Brno, and enthusiastic audience too. Berger was “King of Bosonohy” in practice, the only one who didn’t lift in this tricky part of the track. But the result was only third on the grid; Eggenberger had done his homework, skipping the Swedish race in order to prepare the Sierras. They occupied the front row as a result. So both Rover and Volvo were further behind than usual, but in the race they followed the Fords until the Eggenberger cars ran into trouble once again: in Soper’s car, the turbo failed, while the other car had a fire in the pits but could continue to tenth in the end. Now it was Volvo in the lead, Volvo second and then three Rovers. The last pit stop for the RAS Volvo team looked like a miracle, only 20 seconds for fuel and tires; but in the case of Cecotto, it had been too fast since he ran out of fuel in the last lap!
So Granberg and Lindström won the race, with Percy and Walkinshaw second and Cecotto/Olofsson third.
After the race we had the usual protests: Walkinshaw’s pointed to the Turbo system, rear spoiler and water injection of the Volvo; Volvo protested against Rover’s fuel and fuel injection system. It was all rejected in the end.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 RAS Sport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Ulf Granberg, S
Thomas Lindström, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 59 laps, 3:32.47,71 5 3.33,03    
2 2 8 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Win Percy, GB
3532 V8 Div. 3 59 laps, 3;33.28,11 6 3.34,54    
3 3 1 RAS Sport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
Anders Olofsson, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 59 laps, 3:33.43,67 4 3.32,94    
4 4 7 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Armin Hahne, D
3532 V8 Div. 3 58 8 3.35,48    
5 5 9 TWR - Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Denny Hulme, NZ
Jeff Allam, GB
3532 V8 Div. 3 58 7 3.34,78    
6 6 10 Team Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Roberto Ravaglia, I
Gerhard Berger, A
3475 L6 Div. 3 58 3 3.32,88    
7 7 11 Team Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Dieter Quester, A
Otto Rensing, D
Gerhard Berger, A
3475 L6 Div. 3 58 10 3.37,20    
8 8 15 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Georges Bosshard, CH
Anna Cambiaghi, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 57 11 3.38,35    
9 9 17 Juma Team
BMW 635 CSi
Hans Heyer, D
Enzo Calderari, CH
3475 L6 Div. 3 57 14 3.42,70    
10 10 4 Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
Pierre Dieudonné, B
(Mike Thackwell, NZ)
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 57 2 3.32,33    
11 11 33 TWR - South Pacific Racing
Rover Vitesse
Ron Dickson, AUS
Neville Crichton, NZ
(Denny Hulme, NZ)
3532 V8 Div. 3 57 15 3.42,94    
12 1 44 Linder Rennsport
BMW 325i
Winfried Vogt, D
Christian Danner, D
Bretislav Enge, CS
2494 L6 Div. 2 56 17 3.44,00    
13 2 71 Auto Budde Team
BMW 325i
Jürgen Hamelmann, D
Robert Walterscheid-Müller, D
2494 L6 Div. 2 55 30 3.56,64    
14 3 65 Autohaus Wollstadt Racing Team
BMW 325i
Johannes Wollstadt, D
Peter Hass, D
2494 L6 Div. 2 54 24 3.50,24    
15 1 99 Scuderia Avus Berlin
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Herbert Lingmann, D
Ludwig Hölzl, D
1587 L4 Div. 1 53   3.59,06    
16 12 29 Garage Du Bac
BMW 635 CSi
Fabien Giroix, F
Paul Belmondo, F
3475 L6 Div. 3 52 13 3.39,01    
17 2 80 Team Toyota Castrol
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Erik Høyer, DK
John Nielsen, DK
1587 L4 Div. 1 52 29 (1) 3.55,92    
18 3 88  
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Stefan Schnurr, D
Reiner Dalm, D
1587 L4 Div. 1 50   4.09,13    
19 4 83 AC Bad Honnef
VW Golf GTI
Friedrich-Wilhelm Stallmann, D
Hans-Jörn Ley, D
1596 L4 Div. 1 50   4.03,21    
20 5 82 Seikel Motorsport
Audi 80 GLE
Lothar Schörg, A
Girolamo Capra, I
(Giuseppe Quargentan, I)
1596 L4 Div. 1 49   4.05,71    
21 6 81 Seikel Motorsport
Audi 80 GLE
Dagmar Suster, YU
Peter Seikel, D
1596 L4 Div. 1 48   4.02,36    
22 4 47 Carlsson Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
2323 L4 Div. 2 47 18 3.44,57   Accident
DNF   49 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Roberto Orlandi, I
Giorgio Cipolli, I
Massimo Siena, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 41 28 3.53,88    
DNF   21 Seikel Motorsport
BMW 635 CSi
Girolamo Capra, I
Giovanni da Schio, I
Gianangelo Grandi, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 40 20 3.45,58    
DNF   40 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Lella Lombardi, I
Giancarlo Naddeo, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 39 25 3.50,95    
DNF   14 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Marco Micangeli, I
Carlo Rossi, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 38 9 3.36,22    
DNF   23 Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
René Metge, F
Alex Guyaux, B
Philippe Haezebrouck, B
3475 L6 Div. 3 38 12 3.38,82    
DNF   45 Linder Rennsport
BMW 325i
Massimo Micangeli, I
Bretislav Enge, CS
(Winfried Vogt, D)
2494 L6 Div. 2 36 22 3.46,78    
DNF   48 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Romeo Camathias, I
Roberto Castagna, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 28 26 3.50,96    
DNF   3 Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Steve Soper, GB
Mike Thackwell, NZ
(Siegfried Müller Jr, D)
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 26 1 3.31,91   Turbo
DNF   34 Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
Dominique Fornage, F
Philippe Haezebrouck, B
Michel Gieneveux, F
3475 L6 Div. 3 26 21 3.46,74    
DNF   41 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Marcello Cipriani, I
Marco Curti ("Spiffero"), I
2491 V6 Div. 2 26 31 3.57,04    
DNF   46 Carlsson Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
Roberto Sigala, I
2323 L4 Div. 2 23 16 3.43,73   Transmission
DNF   57 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Luis Villamil, E
José Angel Sasiambarrena, E
2491 V6 Div. 2 23   3.58,22    
DNF   26 Oppitzhauser Racing Team
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Karl Oppitzhauser, A
Georg Pacher, A
Josef Gerold, D
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 21 23 3.48,12    
DNF   63 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
Giorgio Francia, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 17 27 3.51,47    
DNF   84 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Pierre Fermine, B
Serge De Liedekerke, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 17   4.07,04    
DNF   100 AMK OKD Koncern Paskov
VW Golf GTI
Adolf Fesárek, CS
Jan Senkyr, CS
Jaroslav Vorel, CS
1596 L4 Div. 1 11   4.10,04    
DNF   22  
BMW 635 CSi
Georgi Peterneicev, BG
Oldrich Vanícek, CS
Vladimir Iliev, BG
3475 L6 Div. 3 7 32 3.52,76    
DNF   104 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Audi 80 GLE
Hagen Arlt, D
Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein, D
1596 L4 Div. 1 5   4.05,23    
DNF   87 GRK Praha
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Antonín Charouz, CS
Georg Alber, D
Helmut Maier, D
1587 L4 Div. 1 1   4.03,04   Gearbox
DNF   86 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Guy Katsers, B
Jean-Claude Burton, B
Yves Van Heukelom, B
1596 L4 Div. 1 1   4.15,16    
DNF   60 Volker Imhof
Opel Manta
Volker Imhof, D
Theodor Krause, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2 1   unknown    
DNF   55 Klaus Müller
Opel Manta
Klaus Müller, D
Helmut Klinkhammer, D
Jürgen Seibel, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2     4.12,39    
DNS   20 Pontus Racing
BMW 635 CSi
Axel Felder, D
Peter Faubel, D
Rolf Göring, D
3475 L6 Div. 3   19 3.45,17   Fuel feed in warm up lap
DNS   58 Avon Racing
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
"Peppi" Pepperhoff, D
Karl-Heinz Dalemans, D
2491 V6 Div. 2     3.59,95    
DNS   109 Schlüchter Autosport Essen
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Milos Bychl, CS
Giovanni Ognio, I
1587 L4 Div. 1     4.05,59   Problem in warmup
DNS   16? CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Michele di Gioia, I
Carlo Pietromarchi, I
Eddy Joosen, B
3475 L6 Div. 3     3.43,67    
DNQ   70 Écurie Motul Nogaro
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Bernard Salam, F
Pierre Destic, F
2323 L4 Div. 2     3.57,60   Engine
DNQ   93  
VW Golf GTI
Václav Franta, CS
Jaroslav Vorel, CS
1596 L4 Div. 1     5.01,46    
DNQ   91  
VW Golf GTI
Walter Möhre, D
Norbert Bormann, D
1596 L4 Div. 1          
DNQ   112 Alfred Hahnekamp
Renault R 5 Alpine Turbo
Alfred Hahnekamp, A
Anton Neubauer, A
ca. 1400 tc   Div. 2          
??   59 Avon Racing
Opel Manta
Paul Hulverscheid, D
Jürgen Seibel, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2     4.07,01    
??   105 Haribo Racing Team
VW Golf GTI
Wolfgang Kudrass, D
Heinz Pütz, D
1596 L4 Div. 1          
??   110 Kjellerup Autolager
Ford Escort RS 1600i
Holger Knudsen, DK
Per G. Hansen, DK
1598 L4 Div. 1