Heats
1985 Charade 
1984 Rouen  Go 1986 Rouen 
1985 Dijon 
Back to index page

GP de Rouen-Les-Essarts

Rouen-Les-Essarts, France

Date: 23/6/1985
Track length: 5.542 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap: Lapeyre in 2.07,26; Grammatico in 2.13,91 (Critérium)

Distance: 2 heats, 10 and 9 laps; 9 laps (Crit)
Average speed: 154,854 kmh (heat 1); 139,651 kmh (heat 2); 146,312 kmh (Crit)
Weather:
Ruleset: France Production
Car info:  

 



Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 10 laps, 21.28,62        
2   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 10 laps, 21.34,36     2.07,26  
DSQ   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 10 laps, 21.37,24       Disq: rim width
3   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 10 laps, 22.03,98        
DSQ   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 10 laps, 22.08,08       Disq: gearbox
4   2  
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
2160 tc L4 Production 10 laps, 22.13,70        
5   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production 10 laps, 22.15,65        
6   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 10 laps, 22.17,42        
7   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 10 laps, 22.36,53        
8   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 10 laps, 23.40,11        
9     Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 9        
DNF   40 Gilles Sagne
BMW M635 CSi
René Metge, F
3453 L6 Production 7        
DNF   10 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Bob Wollek, F
2323 L4 Production 6        
DNF   39 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 5        
DNF   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 5        
DNF   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 5        
DNF     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 4        

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 9 laps, 21.26,84     2.19,75  
2   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production 9 laps, 21.47,23        
DSQ   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 9 laps, 22.14,98       Disq: rim width
DSQ   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 9 laps, 22.25,95       Disq: gearbox
3   40 Gilles Sagne
BMW M635 CSi
René Metge, F
3453 L6 Production 9 laps, 23.34,05        
4   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 9 laps, 22.34,24        
5   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 9 laps, 23.43,09        
6   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 9 laps, 23.54,79        
7     Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 9 laps, 23.59,13        
8   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 8        
DNF   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 7        
DNF   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 4        

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 3 points, 20 laps, 43.01,20     2.07,26  
DSQ   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 6 points, 20 laps, 43.52,22       Disq: rim width
2   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production 9 points, 20 laps, 44.02,88        
DSQ   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 9 points, 20 laps, 44.34,75       Disq: gearbox
3   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 10 points, 20 laps, 44.38,22        
4   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 15 points, 20 laps, 45.00,51        
5   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 17 points, 20 laps, 46.31,32        
6   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 20 points, 20 laps, 45.11,23        
7     Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 20 points, 19 laps        
DNF   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 16 laps        
DNF   40 Gilles Sagne
BMW M635 CSi
René Metge, F
3453 L6 Production 16        
DNF   2  
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
2160 tc L4 Production 10        
DNF   10 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Bob Wollek, F
2323 L4 Production 6        
DNF   39 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 5        
DNF   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 5        
DNF   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 5        
DNF     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 4        

Critérium Production
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   10  
BMW 323i
André Grammatico, F
2330 L6 Critérium 9 laps, 20.27,46        
2   2  
BMW 528i
Jean Claude Basso, F
2799 L6 Critérium 9 laps, 20.52,60        
3   1  
BMW 323i
Roland Bassaler, F
2330 L6 Critérium 9 laps, 21.06,35        
4   6  
Talbot Tagora V6
Jean-Luc Baudet, F
2664 V6 Critérium 9 laps, 21.08,13        
5   29  
BMW ?528i
Roland Guillemet, F
2799 L6 Critérium 9 laps, 21.12,40        
6   14  
Peugeot 505
Claude Bargeot, F
1995 L4 Critérium 9 laps, 21.20,50        
7   3  
VW Golf GTI
Jim Millot, F
1588 L4 Critérium 9 laps, 21.49,27        
8   38  
VW Scirocco GTI
Daniel Bandura, F
1588 L4 Critérium 9 laps, 22.36,67        
9   49  
Peugeot 505
Michel Pinçon, F
1995 L4 Critérium 8        
10   50  
Talbot Samba Rallye
Jean-Louis Marie, F
1235 L4 Critérium 8        
11   53  
Talbot Samba Rallye
Michel Masse, F
1219 L4 Critérium 8        
12   5  
BMW 323i
Yvan Tapy, F
2330 L6 Critérium 6        
13   23  
BMW ?530i
Sergio Vendramini, F
2985 L6 Critérium 5        
14   12  
BMW 528i
Hermano de Medeiros
2799 L6 Critérium 3        
DNF   11  
BMW 323i
Roland Leboucher, F
2330 L6 Critérium          
DNF   20  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Alain Marzolini, F
2491 V6 Critérium