Heats
1985 Wellington 
  Go 1986 Pukekohe 
 
Back to index page

Nissan Sport 500

Pukekohe Raceway, Auckland, New Zealand

Date: 3/2/1985
Track length: 2.817 m?
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 19
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: Walkinshaw in 1.29,8
Fastest lap: Walkinshaw

Distance: 500 km
Average speed: unknown
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1984 Cars

 

The second round was held a week later at Pukekohe. The TWR Rover worked much better on the fast flowing Pukekohe layout and Walkinshaw took pole ahead of Crichton, Sytner, Johnson and Baigent.
The Volvo had the wrong suspension settings and gearing for Pukekohe and could only manage to qualify 6th fastest, but at least it was ahead of the Brock/Perkins Commodore, which was only 7th. Brock and Perkins battled engine dramas throughout the series, but at least the two races served as a good extended test session for the team for the coming ATCC races.

The race itself proved provided a great battle between the TWR Rover and the JPS BMW with the BMW just edging the Rover at the flag. The Baigent/Lowe BMW was third and the Volvo made it home in fourth. The amazing little Corolla of Adams and Woolf took fifth.

With a first and a second, Crichton and Wilkinson won the series.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 4 John Player Special/John Andrew Motorsport
BMW 635 CSi
Neville Crichton, NZ
Wayne Wilkinson, NZ
3475 L6 Div. 3 143 laps 2 1.31,8    
2 2 2 TWR
Rover Vitesse
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Ron Dickson, AUS
3532 V8 Div. 3 143 1 1.29,8    
3 3 3 Tellus Vacuum Cleaners
BMW 635 CSi
Kent Baigent, NZ
Neal Lowe, NZ
3475 L6 Div. 3 141 5 1.32,4    
4 4 11 Mark Petch Racing
Volvo 240 Turbo
Michel Delcourt, B
Robbie Francevic, NZ
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 141 6 1.32,8    
5 1 71  
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Paul Adams, NZ
Allan Woolf, NZ
1587 L4 Div. 1 127 11 1.43,6    
6 1 37 Dealer Team Nissan
Nissan Bluebird Turbo
Kevin Ryan, NZ
Ian "Inky" Tulloch, NZ
1770 tc L4 Div. 2 124 19 1.50,3    
7 2 67  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Graham Gulson, AUS
Grant O'Donnell, AUS
2491 V6 Div. 2 124 8 1.42    
8 2 72 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Sprinter
Bob Holden, AUS
Glenn Clark, NZ
1587 L4 Div. 1 123 10 1.43,3    
9 3 32  
Isuzu Gemini ZZ
Glenn McIntyre, NZ
Dennis Roderick, NZ
1817 L4 Div. 2 122 18 1.49,2    
10 4 36 MacDonald Halligan Motors
Mitsubishi Mirage Turbo
Derek MacDonald, NZ
Ross MacDonald, NZ
1597 tc L4 Div. 2 122 16 1.48,1    
11 3 74 Sip ‘n Save Wines
VW Golf GTI
Colin McGregor, NZ
Bryce Platt, NZ
1588 L4 Div. 1 117 15 1.46,7    
    34 Chris Heyer's Kingswood Import Centre
Audi 80 2.2
Chris Heyer, AUS
Graham McGregor, NZ
2145 L5 Div. 2   14 1.44,8    
    73 K. Bolton
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Steve Willy, NZ
David Janes, NZ
1587 L4 Div. 1   13 1.44,4    
    10 Pegasus Enterprises Ltd.
Holden Commodore
Robert Delbin, NZ
Chris Delbin, NZ
5044 V8 Div. 3   12 1.43,6    
    9  
Holden VK Commodore
Lew McKinnon, NZ
John Power, NZ
5044 V8 Div. 3   9 1.42    
DNF   6 Johnstone BMW Auckland
BMW 635 CSi
John Morton, NZ
Frank Sytner, GB
3475 L6 Div. 3   3 1.31,9   Differential
DNF   05 HDT Racing P/L
Holden VK Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
Larry Perkins, AUS
5044 V8 Div. 3   7 1.33,6   Overheating
DNF   7 Bruce Anderson
Ford Falcon XE
Bruce Anderson, NZ
Dick Johnson, AUS
5760 V8 Div. 3   4 1.32,2   Engine
DNF   31 L. Tattle
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Bob Barry, NZ
Rob Whitehouse, NZ
1995 L4 Div. 2   17 1.48,6   Accident
DNS   8 Gemco Motor Sport
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Gary Pederson, NZ
Dave McMillan, NZ
1995 L4 Div. 2         Accident in Friday testing