Heats
1985 Dijon 
  Go 1986 Paul Ricard 
1985 Croix en Ternois 
Back to index page

Grand Prix de France

Paul Ricard circuit, Le Castellet, France

Date: 6/7/1985 to: 7/7/1985
Track length: 5.810 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 22
Finishers: 19 classified

Pole position: Bousquet
Fastest lap: Cudini in 2.09,81 = 161,127 kmh

Distance: 2 heats of 10 laps
Average speed: 159,023 kmh (heat 1); 159,825 kmh (heat 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: France Production
Car info:  

 



Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 15 laps, 21.55,28 2      
2   2  
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
2160 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 21.55,76     2.10,20  
3   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.00,91 4      
4   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 15 laps, 22.05,69        
5   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 15 laps, 22.18,55        
6   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.30,27        
7   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.34,91        
8   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.35,08        
9   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.35,96        
10   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.46,56 1      
11      
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Fabien Giroix, F
5736 V8 Production 15 laps, 23.02,75        
12      
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Patrick Langlois, F
2323 L4 Production 15 laps, 23.03,43        
13     Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 23.12,50        
14   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.31,42        
15   25  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Bernard Salam, F
2491 V6 Production 15 laps, 23.46,31        
16   24  
BMW 528i
M. Urien, F
2799 L6 Production 15 laps, 24.08,19        
17   51  
BMW M635 CSi
Gilles Sagne, F
3453 L6 Production 14        
18      
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Anny-Charlotte Verney, F
2160 tc L4 Production 13        
19   39 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 12        
DNF   40  
BMW M635 CSi
Jean-Marc Smadja, F
3453 L6 Production 7        
DNF     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production   3     Engine
DNF   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production         Transmission

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 15 laps, 21.48,68        
2   2  
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
2160 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 21.49,36        
3   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 21.49,74        
4   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 15 laps, 22.01,94     2.09,81  
5   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.02,57        
6   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 15 laps, 22.14,40        
7   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.15,94        
8   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.16,42        
9   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.18,64        
10   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 22.20,26        
11      
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Fabien Giroix, F
5736 V8 Production 15 laps, 22.53,15        
12     Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 22.57,46        
13   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.17,05        
14   51  
BMW M635 CSi
Gilles Sagne, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.29,22        
15   25  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Bernard Salam, F
2491 V6 Production 15 laps, 23.29,65        
16   24  
BMW 528i
M. Urien, F
2799 L6 Production 13        
17      
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Anny-Charlotte Verney, F
2160 tc L4 Production 11        
18     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 10        
19   39 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 7        
20      
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Patrick Langlois, F
2323 L4 Production 6        

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 2 points, 30 laps, 43.43,96        
2   2  
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
2160 tc L4 Production 4 points, 30 laps, 43.45,12        
3   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 8 points, 30 laps, 44.03,48        
4   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 9 points, 30 laps, 44.20,49        
5   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 10 points, 30 laps, 44.20,09        
6   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 13 points, 30 laps, 44.36,30        
7   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 14 points, 30 laps, 44.46,69        
8   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 16 points, 30 laps, 44.51,90        
9   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 16 points, 30 laps, 44.53,55        
10   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 18 points, 30 laps, 44.55,34        
11      
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Fabien Giroix, F
5736 V8 Production 22 points, 30 laps, 45.55,90        
12     Almeras Frères
Porsche 924 Turbo
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
1984 tc L4 Production 25 points, 30 laps, 46.09,96        
13   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 27 points, 30 laps, 46.48,47        
14   25  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Bernard Salam, F
2491 V6 Production 30 points, 30 laps, 47.15,96        
15   51  
BMW M635 CSi
Gilles Sagne, F
3453 L6 Production 31 points, 29 laps        
16   24  
BMW 528i
M. Urien, F
2799 L6 Production 32 points, 28 laps        
17      
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Patrick Langlois, F
2323 L4 Production 32 points, 21 laps        
18      
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Anny-Charlotte Verney, F
2160 tc L4 Production 35 points, 24 laps        
19   39 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 38 points, 19 laps        
DNF   40  
BMW M635 CSi
Jean-Marc Smadja, F
3453 L6 Production 7 laps        
DNF     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 10       Engine
DNF   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production         Transmission

Critérium Production
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1      
BMW 323i
André Grammatico, F
2330 L6 Critérium          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Alain Marzolini, F
2491 V6 Critérium