Heats
1985 Rouen 
1984 Dijon  Go 1986 Dijon 
1985 Paul Ricard 
Back to index page

GP F3000 Support Race

Dijon, France

Date: 30/6/1985
Track length: 3.800 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 15
Finishers: 12 classified

Pole position: Cudini
Fastest lap: Bousquet in 1.29,13 = 153,483 kmh

Distance: 2 heats of 15 laps
Average speed: 148,664 kmh (heat 1); 149,165 kmh (heat 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: France Production
Car info:  

 



Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
DSQ   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 15 laps, 23.00,29 2     Disq: tire change
1   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 23.05,64     1.29,13  
2   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 15 laps, 23.05,88        
3   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 15 laps, 23.12,26 1      
4   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production 15 laps, 23.12,89        
5   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.18,75        
6     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 23.25,31        
7   39 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.32,09        
8   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 23.58,79        
9   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 24.06,01        
10   25  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Bernard Salam, F
2491 V6 Production 15 laps, 24.23,18        
11   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 24.30,06        
12   24  
BMW 528i
M. Urien, F
2799 L6 Production 15 laps, 24.31,8        
13   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 14        
14   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 13        

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
DSQ   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 15 laps, 22.55,6       Disq: tire change
1   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 15 laps, 23.03,4     1.30,54  
2   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production 15 laps, 23.08,1        
3   39 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.22,2        
4     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 23.22,9        
5   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 23.36,4        
6   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 15 laps, 23.47,5        
7   25  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Bernard Salam, F
2491 V6 Production 15 laps, 24.08,8        
8   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 15 laps, 24.18,8        
9   24  
BMW 528i
M. Urien, F
2799 L6 Production 15 laps, 24.25,8        
10   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 14        
11   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 14        
12   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 5        
13   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 4        

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
DSQ   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 2 points, 30 laps, 45.56       Disq: tire change
1   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 5 points, 30 laps, 46.09        
2   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production 8 points, 30 laps, 46.21        
3   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 9 points, 30 laps, 46.53        
4     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 12 points, 30 laps, 46.48        
5   39 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 12 points, 30 laps, 46.54        
6   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 15 points, 29 laps, 44.50        
7   25  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Bernard Salam, F
2491 V6 Production 19 points, 30 laps, 48.32        
8   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 21 points, 30 laps, 48.49        
9   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 21 points, 28 laps        
10   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 22 points, 29 laps        
11   24  
BMW 528i
M. Urien, F
2799 L6 Production 23 points, 30 laps        
DNF   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 20 laps        
DNF   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 19        
DNF   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 14