Heats
1985 Erding 
1984 Diepholz  Go  
1985 Westfalenpokal 
Back to index page

18. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz

Diepholz, BRD

Date: 21/7/1985
Track length: 2.600 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 23 (heat 1); 21 (heat 2)
Finishers: 12 (heat 1); 18 (heat 2)

Pole position: Peil in 1.02,38
Fastest lap: Andersson in 1.01,63 = 151,874 kmh

Distance: 19 laps (heat 1), 20 laps (heat 2)
Average speed: 147,747 kmh (heat 1); 148,678 kmh (heat 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A with weight and tire penalties
Car info: 1985 Cars

 

Chaos in Diepholz: the ONS finally had decided to do something with the compensation weights, since the Volvos, Mustangs and Camaro were in a different league than BMW and Rover. But this decision came very, very late - and was promptly reversed: it was postponed to the next race, though Rover and BMW could take out 50 kg here already. A protest from Alfa Romeo made things worse, and when Diepholz allowed cars to run with open exhausts the confusion was complete.
There were two races too. The first one saw a jump start from Ludwig (and a Ford protest against it); he won the race but got a 1-minute penalty. Peil finished second, Strycek third.
Race 2 had Ludwig on pole (thanks to the Ford protest) and he won the race with ease after a little fight with Peil. Manthey (Rover) finished second when Peil fell back.


Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   20 Kissling Motorsport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Heinz-Friedrich Peil, D
2141 tc L4   19 laps, 20.07,41 1 1.02,38    
2   1 BMW Gubin Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Volker Strycek, D
3475 L6   19 laps, 20.15,70        
3   3 Obermaier
BMW 635 CSi
Harald Grohs, D
3475 L6   19 laps, 20.17,09        
DSQ   2 Massa-Real Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Olaf Manthey, D
3532 V8   19 laps, 20.18,60        
4   5  
BMW 635 CSi
Kurt König, D
3475 L6   19 laps, 20.18,24        
5   14 ABR Ringhausen Rennsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Roland Asch, D
4999 V8   19 laps, 20.23,95        
6   24 M & L Racing Sweden
Volvo 240 Turbo
Per-Gunnar "Peggen" Andersson, S
2141 tc L4   19 laps, 20.26,46        
7   21 IPS Motorsport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Per Stureson, S
2141 tc L4   19 laps, 20.26,46        
8      
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Jörg van Ommen, D
2320 tc L4   19 laps, 20.32,88        
9   4 Linder Rennsport
BMW 323i
Winfried Vogt, D
2330 L6   19 laps, 20.39,48        
10   50  
BMW 635 CSi
Peter Elgaard, DK
3475 L6   19 laps, 20.41,78        
11   9 Mantzel Opel Tuning
Opel Monza 3.0E
Heinz-Otto Fritsche, D
2998 L6   19 laps, 20.44,47        
12   15 ABR Ringhausen Rennsport
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Klaus Ludwig, D
2320 tc L4   19 laps, 21.03,92       Including 1 minute penalty for a jump start
13   52 Linder Rennsport
BMW 323i
Josef Gerold, D
2330 L6   19 laps, 21.09,12        
14      
Volvo 240 Turbo
Holger Bohne, D
2141 tc L4   18        
15   19 Nissan Motor Deutschland GmbH
Nissan Silvia RS US12
Hermann Behrens, D
1991 L4   18        
16   41  
Opel Monza 3.0E
Klaus Emil Röckel, D
2998 L6   18        
17   6 Marko RSM
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2491 V6   18        
18      
BMW 323i
Nils-Carl Nielsen, DK
2330 L6   18        
19      
VW Golf GTI
Horst Hahne, D
  L4   18        
DNF   28  
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Heinz Vöhringer, D
1995 L4   13        
DNF   22 Kamei Crew
BMW 635 CSi
Walter Nussbaumer, CH
3475 L6   12        
DNF   7 Marko RSM
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Franz Klammer, A
2491 V6   10        
DNF   35  
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Leopold Gallina, D
2323 L4   10        
DNF   23  
Rover Vitesse
Walter Mertes, D
3532 V8   7        
DNF      
VW Scirocco
Klaus-Peter Frieske, D
  L4   5        
DNF   42 König Motorsport AG
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Herbert Schürg, D
1995 L4   5        
DNF   16 American Car Service
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Peter John, D
5736 V8   1        

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   15 ABR Ringhausen Rennsport
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Klaus Ludwig, D
2320 tc L4   20 laps, 20.59,10        
DSQ   2 Massa-Real Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Olaf Manthey, D
3532 V8   20 laps, 21.03,64        
2   20 Kissling Motorsport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Heinz-Friedrich Peil, D
2141 tc L4   20 laps, 21.03,87        
3   5  
BMW 635 CSi
Kurt König, D
3475 L6   20 laps, 21.13,36        
4   1 BMW Gubin Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Volker Strycek, D
3475 L6   20 laps, 21.15,05        
5   21 IPS Motorsport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Per Stureson, S
2141 tc L4   20 laps, 21.15,54        
6      
Volvo 240 Turbo
Holger Bohne, D
2141 tc L4   20 laps, 21.18,79        
7   14 ABR Ringhausen Rennsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Roland Asch, D
4999 V8   20 laps, 21.24,95        
8   4 Linder Rennsport
BMW 323i
Winfried Vogt, D
2330 L6   20 laps, 21.29,16        
DSQ   22 Kamei Crew
BMW 635 CSi
Walter Nussbaumer, CH
3475 L6   20 laps, 21.33,21        
9   6 Marko RSM
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2491 V6   20 laps, 21.45,75        
10   9 Mantzel Opel Tuning
Opel Monza 3.0E
Heinz-Otto Fritsche, D
2998 L6   20 laps, 21.46,38        
11   3 Obermaier
BMW 635 CSi
Harald Grohs, D
3475 L6   20 laps, 21.56,64        
12   24 M & L Racing Sweden
Volvo 240 Turbo
Per-Gunnar "Peggen" Andersson, S
2141 tc L4   19        
13   41  
Opel Monza 3.0E
Klaus Emil Röckel, D
2998 L6   19        
14      
VW Scirocco
Klaus-Peter Frieske, D
  L4   19        
15      
BMW 323i
Nils-Carl Nielsen, DK
2330 L6   19        
16      
VW Golf GTI
Horst Hahne, D
  L4   18        
DNF   52 Linder Rennsport
BMW 323i
Josef Gerold, D
2330 L6   12        
DNF   50  
BMW 635 CSi
Peter Elgaard, DK
3475 L6   7        
DNF   19 Nissan Motor Deutschland GmbH
Nissan Silvia RS US12
Hermann Behrens, D
1991 L4   7