Heats
1985 Paul Ricard 
1984 Croix en Ternois  Go 1986 Croix en Ternois 
1985 Nogaro 2 
Back to index page

Croix en Ternois

Croix en Ternois, Ternois, France

Date: 21/7/1985
Track length: 1.900 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 17
Finishers: 10 classified

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Cudini in 0.59,81 = 114,362 kmh

Distance: 2 heats of 27 laps
Average speed: 111,998 kmh (heat 1); 110,928 kmh (heat 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: France Production
Car info:  

 



Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 27 laps, 27.28,95        
2   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 27 laps, 27.32,27        
3   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 27 laps, 27.41,05        
4   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production 27 laps, 27.46,67        
5     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 27 laps, 27.48,88        
6   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 27 laps, 27.50,41        
7   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 27 laps, 28.00,34        
8   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 27 laps, 28.01,83        
9   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 27 laps, 28.17,79        
10   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 26        
11      
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Pierre Destic, F
2491 V6 Production 26        
12   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 26        
13   51  
BMW M635 CSi
Gilles Sagne, F
3453 L6 Production 26        
DNF   39 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 19        
DNF   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 18       Water pressure,overheating
DNF   2  
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
2160 tc L4 Production 11       Brakes
DNF   52  
Saab 900 Turbo 16
Göran Johansson, S
1985 tc L4 Production 11        

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 27 laps, 27.44,86        
2   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 27 laps, 27.55,74        
3   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 27 laps, 28.07,09        
4     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 27 laps, 28.07,82        
5   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 27 laps, 28.08,57        
6   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 27 laps, 28.33,04        
7   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 27 laps, 28.43,46        
8      
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Pierre Destic, F
2491 V6 Production 26        
9   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production 26        
10   51  
BMW M635 CSi
Gilles Sagne, F
3453 L6 Production 26        
DNF   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 19        
DNF   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 13       Valve
DNF   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 9        

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   3  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 2 points, 54 laps, 55.13,81        
2   8 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Production 5 points, 54 laps, 55.39,36        
3   6 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Marc Sourd, F
3453 L6 Production 8 points, 54 laps, 55.46,15        
4     Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 9 points, 54 laps, 55.56,70        
5   5 Team Roland Pelras
BMW M635 CSi
Xavier Lapeyre, F
3453 L6 Production 12 points, 54 laps, 56.08,91        
6   1 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
2323 L4 Production 13 points, 53 laps        
7   11 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3453 L6 Production 15 points, 54 laps, 56.50,83        
8   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 17 points, 53 laps        
9      
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Pierre Destic, F
2491 V6 Production 19 points, 52 laps        
10   51  
BMW M635 CSi
Gilles Sagne, F
3453 L6 Production 23 points, 52 laps        
DNF   18 Bodard Race and Tuning
BMW M635 CSi
Philippe Gurdjian, F
3453 L6 Production 23 points, 45 laps        
DNF   14 Equipe Elf
Renault 5 Turbo 2
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
1397 tc L4 Production 40 laps       Valve
DNF   9 Écurie Benoit
BMW M5
Pascal Fabre, F
3453 L6 Production 36 laps        
DNF   39 Paco Rabanne
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 19 laps        
DNF   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 18 laps       Overheating
DNF   2  
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
2160 tc L4 Production 11 laps       Brakes
DNF   52  
Saab 900 Turbo 16
Göran Johansson, S
1985 tc L4 Production 11 laps        

Critérium Production
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1      
BMW 323i
André Grammatico, F
2330 L6 Critérium          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Alain Marzolini, F
2491 V6 Critérium