Heats
1984 Brno 
1983 Zeltweg  Go 1985 Zeltweg 
1984 Salzburg 
Back to index page

500 km Österreichring

Österreichring, Zeltweg, Austria

Date: 17/6/1984
Track length: 5.941 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 40
Finishers: 25 classified?

Pole position: Walkinshaw/Heyer in 2.02,86
Fastest lap: Walkinshaw/Heyer in 2.04,44 = 171,91 kmh

Distance: 3,5 hours
Average speed: 167,156 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1984 Cars

Pictures

Heyer, fresh from Le Mans, scored with Walkinshaw yet another Jaguar victory, with Percy and Nicholson second. The third Jaguar retired, so the last position on the rostrum was vacant - and it was claimed by the Eggenberger car of Grano and Müller Jr. Volvo was in good shape again, Lindström and Olofsson finishing fourth with water-injected car ahead of the Schnitzer BMW of Stuck and Quester.
Three Rovers this time, one again in seventh at the line (Allam and Duez), while Hahne retired, and the GItanes car of Joosen and Pond retired too, after a fine practice result.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   TWR
Jaguar XJ-S
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Hans Heyer, D
5344 V12 Div. 3 99 laps, 3:31.10,19 1 2.02,86    
2 2   TWR
Jaguar XJ-S
Win Percy, GB
Chuck Nicholson, GB
5344 V12 Div. 3 99 laps, 3:31.42,20 2 2.03,08    
3 3   Eggenberger/BMW Italia
BMW 635 CSi
Umberto Grano, I
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
3475 L6 Div. 3 98 12 2.07,19    
4 4 21  
Volvo 240 Turbo
Thomas Lindström, S
Anders Olofsson, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 98 4 2.04,61    
5 5 1 Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
Dieter Quester, A
3475 L6 Div. 3 97 11 2.06,88    
6 6   Eggenberger/BMW Italia
BMW 635 CSi
Helmut Kelleners, D
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 97 9 2.06,78    
7 7    
Rover Vitesse
Jeff Allam, GB
Marc Duez, B
(Armin Hahne, D)
3532 V8 Div. 3 97 5 2.05,58    
8 8   Team Delcourt
Volvo 240 Turbo
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
Patrick Nève, B
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 97 10 2.06,85    
9 9    
BMW 635 CSi
Bretislav Enge, CS
Heribert Werginz, A
(Roberto Sigala, I)
3475 L6 Div. 3 96 17 2.08,34    
10 10    
BMW 635 CSi
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Roberto Sigala, I
(Marco Micangeli, I)
3475 L6 Div. 3 96 15 2.07,85    
11 11   Auto Budde Team
BMW 635 CSi
Axel Felder, D
Michael Middelhaufe, D
3475 L6 Div. 3 96 22 2.09,70    
12 12   Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 635 CSi
Giuseppe Briozzo, I
Georges Bosshard, CH
3475 L6 Div. 3 96 18 2.08,67    
13 13   Team Delcourt
Volvo 240 Turbo
Michel Delcourt, B
Jean-Marie Baert, B
Harald Huysman, N
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 97 20 2.08,99    
14 1    
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
Emilio Rodriguez Zapico, E
2491 V6 Div. 2 94 21 2.09,50    
15 2    
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Giorgio Francia, I
Lella Lombardi, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 94 24 2.10,93    
16 3    
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Francois-Xavier Boucher, B
Marco Curti ("Spiffero"), I
2491 V6 Div. 2 94 27 2.12,73    
17 14    
BMW 635 CSi
Thierry Tassin, B
Lucien Guitteny, F
3475 L6 Div. 3 94 16 2.07,88    
18 15   Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
Roberto Ravaglia, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 93 14 2.07,65    
19 4   Luigi Racing
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Georges Cremer, B
Dany Swyssen, B
2491 V6 Div. 2 93 25 2.12,48    
20 16    
BMW 635 CSi
Karl Oppitzhauser, A
Georg Pacher, A
3475 L6 Div. 3 92 13 2.07,28    
21 5    
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Dagmar Suster, YU
Marcello Gallo, I
Romeo Camathias, I
2491 V6 Div. 2   28 2.21,87    
22 1    
VW Golf GTI
Pierre Fermine, B
Serge De Liedekerke, B
1596 L4 Div. 1 88 34 2.20,44    
23 2    
VW Golf GTI
Philippe Ménage, B
Pierre Vaillant, B
1596 L4 Div. 1 88 32 2.20,19    
24 3    
Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI 1.5
Herbert Lingmann, D
Ludwig Hölzl, D
1498 B4 Div. 1 88 36 2.21,06    
25 4    
VW Golf GTI
Hans-Jörn Ley, D
Friedrich-Wilhelm Stallmann, D
1596 L4 Div. 1 88 31 2.19,47    
NC      
Audi 80
Girolamo Capra, I
Gianangelo Grandi, I
Giovanni da Schio, I
1596 L4 Div. 1   33 2.20,21    
    20  
Volvo 240 Turbo
Ulf Granberg, S
Robert Kvist, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3   7 2.06,41    
       
VW Golf GTI
Guy Pirenne, B
Alex Guyaux, B
Alfons Hohenester, D
1596 L4 Div. 1   29 2.14,22    
       
VW Golf GTI
Guy Katsers, B
Thierry Van Dalen, B
1596 L4 Div. 1   35 2.20,91    
       
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Ruedi Schmidlin, CH
Bernard Buhler
1587 L4 Div. 1   37 2.21,52    
       
VW Golf GTI
Gianfranco Sistelli, I
Stanislav de Angelis, I
1596 L4 Div. 1   40 2.33,20    
       
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Peter Niedermüller, D
Harald Hinz, D
1587 L4 Div. 1   41 2.43,47    
DNF      
BMW 635 CSi
Pierre-Alain Thibaut, B
Willi Bergmeister, D
3475 L6 Div. 3   19 2.08,83   Accident
DNF      
BMW 635 CSi
"Jean Hex", B
Willy Maljean, B
3475 L6 Div. 3   23 2.10,56   Accident
DNF     Michael Mitterer
Mazda RX-7
Michael Mitterer, A
Helmut Rockenbauer, D
2 x 573 R2 Div. 2   26 2.12,71   Accident
DNF     Team Toyota Castrol
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Erik Høyer, DK
John Nielsen, DK
1587 L4 Div. 1   38 2.23,20   Fire
DNF     Autosas Stilauto Ford
Ford Escort RS 1600i
Roberto Roti, I
Vittorio Ciardi, I
1598 L4 Div. 1   39 2.23,50   Axle
DNF      
Rover Vitesse
Armin Hahne, D
Steve Soper, GB
3532 V8 Div. 3   8 2.06,70   Steering
DNF     Gitanes
Rover Vitesse
Eddy Joosen, B
Tony Pond, GB
3532 V8 Div. 3 97 6 2.06,19   Rear axle
DNF     TWR
Jaguar XJ-S
Enzo Calderari, CH
David Sears, GB
5344 V12 Div. 3 64 3 2.03,80   Engine
DNS     Scuderia Autolodi Corse S.r.l.
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Antonio Palma, I
Giancarlo Naddeo, I
2491 V6 Div. 2   30 2.17,19   Engine