Heats
1984 Dijon 
1983 Rouen  Go 1985 Rouen 
1984 Charade 
Back to index page

Rouen-Les-Essarts

Rouen-Les-Essarts, France

Date: 24/6/1984
Track length: 5.542 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 23 (Prod); 22 (Crit)
Finishers: 15 classified

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Beltoise in 2.09,21 (heat 1); Schlesser in 2.09,66 (heat 2); Héry (?!) in 2.15,23 (Crit)

Distance: 2 heats of 9 laps; Critérium 9 laps
Average speed: 151,679 kmh (heat 1); 144,408 kmh (Crit)
Weather:
Ruleset: France Production
Car info:  

 



Production - heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   7 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 9 laps, 19.44,03     2.09,21  
2   8  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 9 laps, 19.44,90        
3   39  
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 9 laps, 19.51,92        
4   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 9 laps, 20.07,21        
5   5  
BMW 323i
Xavier Lapeyre, F
2330 L6 Production 9 laps, 20.09,28        
6   33  
Rover Vitesse
Marc Duez, B
3532 V8 Production 9 laps, 20.09,68        
7   11  
BMW 635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3475 L6 Production 9 laps, 20.09,88        
8   12  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Pierre Destic, F
2491 V6 Production 9 laps, 20.36,38        
9   14  
BMW 528i
Pierre De Thoisy, F
2799 L6 Production 9 laps, 20.40,51        
10      
BMW 528i
Michel Bienvault, F
2799 L6 Production 9 laps, 21.14,77        
11   25  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Bernard Salam, F
2491 V6 Production 9 laps, 21.22,55        
12      
BMW 528i
Philippe Gurdjian, F
2799 L6 Production 9 laps, 21.35,21        
13      
BMW 323i
André Grammatico, F
2330 L6 Production 8        
14      
Ford Capri III 3.0S
G. De Chezelles, F
2993 V6 Production 8        
15      
BMW 323i
Marc Sourd, F
2330 L6 Production 7        
16      
BMW 635 CSi
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
3475 L6 Production 6        
17   1 SRS
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Alain Cudini, F
2491 V6 Production 6       Gearbox
18      
BMW 528i
Rousseau, F
2799 L6 Production 6        
DNF   2 SRS
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Dany Snobeck, F
2491 V6 Production 5       Engine
DNF   3 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
2160 tc L4 Production 3        
DNF   27 Serge Power
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
5736 V8 Production 2        
DNF      
BMW 635 CSi
Jean-Pierre Castel, F
3475 L6 Production 2        
DNF      
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Gérard Cerruti, CH
2491 V6 Production 1        

Production - heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   8  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 9 laps, 19.39,09     2.09,66  
2   7 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 9 laps, 19.39,99        
3   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 9 laps, 20.09,70        
4   33  
Rover Vitesse
Marc Duez, B
3532 V8 Production 9 laps, 20.14,06        
5   5  
BMW 323i
Xavier Lapeyre, F
2330 L6 Production 9 laps, 20.15,10        
6   39  
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 9 laps, 20.19,81        
7      
BMW 635 CSi
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
3475 L6 Production 9 laps, 20.22,86        
8   12  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Pierre Destic, F
2491 V6 Production 9 laps, 20.24,66        
9   25  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Bernard Salam, F
2491 V6 Production 9 laps, 20.56,60        
10      
BMW 528i
Michel Bienvault, F
2799 L6 Production 9 laps, 20.56,91        
11      
BMW 528i
Philippe Gurdjian, F
2799 L6 Production 9 laps, 21.34,91        
12   11  
BMW 635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3475 L6 Production 8        
13      
BMW 528i
Rousseau, F
2799 L6 Production 6        
14   14  
BMW 528i
Pierre De Thoisy, F
2799 L6 Production 5        
15      
Ford Capri III 3.0S
G. De Chezelles, F
2993 V6 Production 3        
DNF/DNS?      
BMW 323i
André Grammatico, F
2330 L6 Production          
DNF/DNS?      
BMW 323i
Marc Sourd, F
2330 L6 Production          
DNF/DNS?   1 SRS
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Alain Cudini, F
2491 V6 Production          

Production - overall
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
DSQ?   8  
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
3532 V8 Production 3 points, 18 laps, 39.23,99       Possibly disqualified
2   7 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2160 tc L4 Production 3 points, 18 laps, 39.24,02        
3   4 Peugeot Concessionares
Peugeot 505 Turbo
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2160 tc L4 Production 7 points, 18 laps, 40.16,91        
4   39  
BMW M635 CSi
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3453 L6 Production 9 points, 18 laps, 40.11,73        
5   33  
Rover Vitesse
Marc Duez, B
3532 V8 Production 10 points, 18 laps, 40.23,74        
6   5  
BMW 323i
Xavier Lapeyre, F
2330 L6 Production 10 points, 18 laps, 40.24,38        
7   12  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Pierre Destic, F
2491 V6 Production 16 points, 18 laps, 41.01,04        
8   11  
BMW 635 CSi
Gérard Bleynie, F
3475 L6 Production 19 points, 17 laps        
9   25  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Bernard Salam, F
2491 V6 Production 20 points, 18 laps, 42.19,15        
10      
BMW 528i
Michel Bienvault, F
2799 L6 Production 20 points, 18 laps, 42.11,68        
11      
BMW 635 CSi
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
3475 L6 Production 23 points, 17 laps        
12      
BMW 528i
Philippe Gurdjian, F
2799 L6 Production 23 ponts, 18 laps, 43.10,12        
13   14  
BMW 528i
Pierre De Thoisy, F
2799 L6 Production 23 points, 14 laps        
14      
Ford Capri III 3.0S
G. De Chezelles, F
2993 V6 Production 29 points, 11 laps        
15      
BMW 528i
Rousseau, F
2799 L6 Production 31 points, 6 laps        

Critérium Production
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1      
Peugeot 505
Didier Artzet, F
  L4 Critérium 9 laps, 20.43,65        
2      
BMW 528i
Michel Bienvault, F
2799 L6 Critérium 9 laps, 20.44,22        
3      
Peugeot 505
Bargeot, F
  L4 Critérium 9 laps, 20.45,63        
4      
BMW 635 CSi
Roland Guillemet, F
3475 L6 Critérium 9 laps, 21.39,92        
5      
VW Golf GTI
Jim Millot, F
  L4 Critérium 9 laps, 21.41,28        
6      
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
C. Lorang, F
2491 V6 Critérium 9 laps, 21.47,24        
7      
BMW 528i
Pierre Loison, F
2799 L6 Critérium 9 laps, 21.47,53        
8      
BMW 323i
Roland Leboucher, F
2330 L6 Critérium 9 laps, 22.02,70        
9      
BMW 530i
Daniel Pilté, F
2985 L6 Critérium 9 laps, 22.11,97        
10      
Audi 80 GLE
Michel Legourd, B
1588 L4 Critérium 9 laps, 22.13,39        
11      
Peugeot 505
Baudet, F
  L4 Critérium 9 laps, 22.24,61        
12      
Peugeot 505
Michel Pinçon, F
  L4 Critérium 9 laps, 22.59,92        
13      
BMW 530i
J. Gil, F
2985 L6 Critérium 8        
14      
BMW 528i
Beaudeau
2799 L6 Critérium 8        
15      
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Rondreux
1294 L4 Critérium 8        
16      
Ford Escort
Fougerat
  L4 Critérium 8        
17      
Ford Escort
Guéroult
  L4 Critérium 8        
18      
BMW 530i
Jean Claude Basso, F
2985 L6 Critérium 8        
DNF      
VW Golf GTI
Gérard Jutier, F
  L4 Critérium 2        
DNF      
Talbot Samba Rallye
Lair
1219 L4 Critérium 2        
DNF      
BMW 323i
Yvan Tapy, F
2330 L6 Critérium 1        
DNF      
BMW 323i
Jean-Claude Brazey, F
2330 L6 Critérium 1