Heats
1984 Enna-Pergusa 
1983 Brno  Go 1985 Brno 
1984 Zeltweg 
Back to index page

XVI. Grand Prix Brno

Masaryk-Ring, Brno, Czechoslovakia

Date: 10/6/1984
Track length: 10.925 m
Attendance: 100.000
Entries accepted: 47
Starters: 46
Finishers: 30

Pole position: Heyer in 3.34,17
Fastest lap: Walkinshaw in 3.34,01 = 183,7 kmh

Distance: 3,5 hours, 57 laps
Average speed: 175,87 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1984 Cars

Pictures

The power track in Brno was perfectly suited to the Jaguars; and they finished 1-2-3, while BMW seemed to lose grip to the championship; the best BMW finished fifth, behind a Swedish Volvo driven by Elgh and Granberg.
It didn’t help that Ravaglia damaged the second Schnitzer car, but the BMWs at least had a fight of their own, between Stuck, Kelleners and Lindström in yet another Volvo. The Rovers were a bit disappointing on this day, Hahne retiring short before te end and Allam only finishing in seventh.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 TWR Jaguar Racing
Jaguar XJ-S
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Hans Heyer, D
5344 V12 Div. 3 57 laps, 3:32.20,50 1 3.34,17 3.34,01  
2 2 4 TWR Jaguar Racing
Jaguar XJ-S
Win Percy, GB
Chuck Nicholson, GB
5344 V12 Div. 3 57 laps, 3:33.02,62 3 3.39,64    
3 3 5 TWR Jaguar Racing
Jaguar XJ-S
Enzo Calderari, CH
David Sears, GB
5344 V12 Div. 3 56 laps, 3:30.14,79 2 3.37,18    
4 4 20 Robert Kvist
Volvo 240 Turbo
Ulf Granberg, S
Eje Elgh, S
(Robert Kvist, S)
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 56 5 3.41,83    
5 5 7 Eggenberger/BMW Italia
BMW 635 CSi
Helmut Kelleners, D
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 56 9 3.45,16    
6 6 1 Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
Dieter Quester, A
3475 L6 Div. 3 56 4 3.41,68    
7 7 17 Austin Rover Group Ltd.
Rover Vitesse
Jeff Allam, GB
Marc Duez, B
3532 V8 Div. 3 56 10 3.45,48    
8 8 6 Eggenberger/BMW Italia
BMW 635 CSi
Umberto Grano, I
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
3475 L6 Div. 3 55 25 3.54,76    
9 9 16 Hartge Motorsport
BMW 635 CSi
Bretislav Enge, CS
Eddy Joosen, B
(Milos Bychl, CS)
3475 L6 Div. 3 55 12 3.46,50    
10 10 15 Hartge Motorsport
BMW 635 CSi
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Marco Micangeli, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 55 14 3.47,33    
11 11 10 Würth/Hartge
BMW 635 CSi
Marc Surer, CH
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
3475 L6 Div. 3 55 16 3.47,76    
12 12 28 IPS Racing
Volvo 240 Turbo
Per Stureson, S
Ingemar Persson, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 54 17 3.48,02    
13 13 23 Auto Budde Team
BMW 635 CSi
Axel Felder, D
Franz-Josef Bröhling, D
Michael Middelhaufe, D
3475 L6 Div. 3 54 13 3.47,04    
14 14 12 GTM Engineering
Volvo 240 Turbo
Michel Delcourt, B
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Jean-Marie Baert, B
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 54 15 3.47,50    
15 15 9 Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 635 CSi
Georges Bosshard, CH
Giuseppe Briozzo, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 54 18 3.48,75    
16 1 47 Biesse Racing Team
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Giorgio Francia, I
Lella Lombardi, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 54 laps, 3:30.48,54 21 3.53,14    
17 2 41 Luigi Racing
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Francois-Xavier Boucher, B
Marco Curti ("Spiffero"), I
2491 V6 Div. 2 53 20 3.53,07    
18 3 49 Biesse Racing Team
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
Dagmar Suster, YU
Marcello Gallo, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 52 19 3.50,87    
19 4 54 Scuderia Avus Berlin
VW Scirocco 1.8
Bernd Viebranz, D
Michael Pöschke, D
1781 L4 Div. 2 52 26 3.55,90    
20 1 63 Hagen Arlt
Audi 80 GLE
Hagen Arlt, D
Elmar Hölscher, D
1596 L4 Div. 1 49 laps, 3:31.21,71 33 4.12,36    
21 2 64 AC Bad Honnef
VW Golf GTI
Friedrich-Wilhelm Stallmann, D
Hans-Jörn Ley, D
1596 L4 Div. 1 49 31 4.09,77    
22 3 66 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Pierre Jamin, B
Philippe Ménage, B
Pierre Vaillant, B
1596 L4 Div. 1 49 32 4.10,88    
23 4 77 Autosas Stilauto Ford
Ford Escort RS 1600i
Roberto Roti, I
Vittorio Ciardi, I
Marco Onori, I
1598 L4 Div. 1 48 43 4.22,44    
24 5 60 Team Toyota Castrol
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
John Nielsen, DK
Erik Høyer, DK
Jørgen Poulsen, DK
1587 L4 Div. 1   44 4.23,76    
26 16? 22 Sportfahrer Gemeinschaft Köln
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Dieter Lingen, D
Wolfgang Dackweiler, D
Heinz Stüber, D
2993 V6 Div. 3   38 4.19,72    
CL 7 71 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Pierre Fermine, B
Serge De Liedekerke, B
1596 L4 Div. 1   39 4.20,01    
    14 GTM Engineering
Volvo 240 Turbo
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
Patrick Nève, B
2141 tc L4 Div. 3   11 3.46,01    
DNF?   31 Raymond Van Hove
BMW 635 CSi
Raymond Van Hove, B
Cyril Raes, B
François Verhaegen, B
3475 L6 Div. 3 6? 27 3.58,58   Accident?
    69 Votex Team Seikel
Audi 80 GTE
Peter Seikel, D
Berger
(Josef Businger, D)
1596 L4 Div. 1   29 4.08,57    
    65 Peter Herdick
VW Golf GTI
Jürgen Voigt, D
Peter Herdick, D
1596 L4 Div. 1   34 4.13,06    
    50 AC Monheim e.V. DMV
Opel Kadett GT/E
Otto Altenbach, D
Matthias Felser, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 2   36 4.16,74    
    56 Abt Motorsport
Audi 80 Quattro
Bernd Rauh, D
Friedhelm Knöppel, D
  L5? Div. 2   40 4.21,37    
    57  
Ford Escort RS 2000
Jochen Felder, D
Gerd Zilles
Peter Faubel, D
1993 L4 Div. 2   42 4.21,79    
    73 Guy Katsers
VW Golf GTI
Guy Katsers, B
Charles Brunninghausen, B
Pierre Fermine, B
1596 L4 Div. 1   45 4.24,26    
    8 Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 635 CSi
Marco Vanoli, CH
René Hollinger, CH
3475 L6 Div. 3   47? no time?    
    72 Trivellato
Audi 80
Girolamo Capra, I
Gianangelo Grandi, I
Mario Tacchini, I
1596 L4 Div. 1   41 4.21,73    
DNF   21 TL Racing AB
Volvo 240 Turbo
Thomas Lindström, S
Anders Olofsson, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3   6 3.42,39   Bearing
DNF   18 Austin Rover Group Ltd.
Rover Vitesse
Armin Hahne, D
Steve Soper, GB
3532 V8 Div. 3   8 3.44,50   Engine
DNF   2 Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Manfred Winkelhock, D
Roberto Ravaglia, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 15 7 3.43,32   Shock absorber
DNF   24 Willy Maljean
BMW 635 CSi
Willy Maljean, B
Jean Eggerick, B
Alexandre Willems, B
3475 L6 Div. 3   24 3.53,82    
DNF   40 Luigi Racing
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Dany Swyssen, B
Georges Cremer, B
2491 V6 Div. 2   22 3.53,28    
DNF   48 Biesse Racing Team
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Daniele Toffoli, I
Marcello Cipriani, I
Massimo Siena, I
2491 V6 Div. 2   23 3.53,37   Accident
DNF   52 Michael Mitterer
Mazda RX-7
Michael Mitterer, A
Helmut Rockenbauer, D
2 x 573 R2 Div. 2   37 4.18,68    
DNF   61 MSC Rhön
Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI 1.5
Herbert Lingmann, D
Ludwig Hölzl, D
1498 B4 Div. 1   35 4.13,85    
DNF   62 AC Monheim e.V. DMV
VW Golf GTI
Norbert Bormann, D
Walter Möhre, D
(Klaus Pfeiffer, D)
1596 L4 Div. 1   46 4.29,47    
DNF   68 Haribo Racing Team
VW Golf GTI
Heinz Pütz, D
Wolfgang Kudrass, D
Bodo Eichner, D
1596 L4 Div. 1   28 4.04,28    
DNS   19 Sportpromotion
Volvo 240 Turbo
Ulf Granberg, S
Greger Petersson, S
Robert Kvist, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3   30 4.09,11   Accident