Heats
1983 Hockenheim Mainz 
  Go  
 
Back to index page

ADAC/ACR Saison-Finale Zolder

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 16/10/1983
Track length: 4.261 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A, AN and B
Car info:  

 

12 points was the lead of Behrens in the championship table over Mamerow, who wouldn’t be the next champion: his class only had three entries, not enough for points. His attempt in the 2000 cc class with his Golf took him to seventh which was not nearly enough.
Köster had a hair-raising fight with teammate Hamann, but it came good and the Fiat driver took 20 points, still 2 short of Behrens who had his race ahead of him, but good enough for second in the standings. Paul (Fiesta) won his class too and was third in the table, while Behrens led his race but retired with a broken conrod. Pötschke could have reached Behrens’ total with a win (the championship would still go to Behrens because of the number of class victories), but failed to do so after he hit an oil spot.
The last race was redflagged after Maiworm broke a half-shaft, resulting in a spectacular roll.


Group A 1150-1600 cc and AN 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   RAS Sport
VW Golf GTI
Heinz-Friedrich Peil, D
1588 L4 Group A 1600          
  2    
VW Scirocco GTI
Reinhold Gröpper, D
1588 L4 Group A 1600          
  3   Scuderia Blau-Gelb
VW Golf GTI
Manfred Haase, D
1588 L4 Group A 1600          
  4?   Team Ford Ferdinand Grab
Ford Escort RS 1600i
Wolfgang Land, D
1598 L4 Group A 1600          
  1   Ford-Pohl RS Center
Ford Fiesta
Hans-Günther Paul, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
  2    
Ford Fiesta
Ehlerling, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
  3    
Ford Fiesta
? Erich Ventura, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
  1   Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat 127 Sport
Reinhold Köster, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          
  2   Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat 127 Sport
Richard Hamann, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          
  3    
Fiat 127 Sport
Klaus Wieddekind, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          
DNF     RAS Sport
VW Golf GTI
Guy Pirenne, B
1588 L4 Group A 1600          
DNF      
VW Golf GTI
Theo Wirtz, D
1588 L4 Group A 1600         Gearbox
DNS     Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat 127 Sport
Siegfried Bartenschlager, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150         Engine in practice

Group AN 1150-2000 cc and A 1600-2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Roland Asch, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  2    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Axel Walkowiak, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  3    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Peter Brecht, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  7/1    
VW Golf GTI
Peter Mamerow, D
1588 L4 Group AN 2000         (too few entries for a 1600 cc class)
  /2    
VW Golf GTI
Fadtke, D
1588 L4 Group AN 2000          
  /3    
VW Golf GTI
Franz-Josef Müller, D
1588 L4 Group AN 2000          
  1   Kurt Gutmann Talbot Tuning
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Armin Rösch, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
  2    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Peter Hass, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
  3    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Ferdinand Lakaff, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
  1    
Fiat Ritmo 125TC
Heinz Vöhringer, D
1995 L4 Group A 2000          
  2   Kissling Motorsport
Opel Ascona i2000
Jörg Helmich, D
1979 L4 Group A 2000          
  3    
Fiat Ritmo 125TC
Escher, D
1995 L4 Group A 2000          
DNF     Mantzel Opel Tuning
Opel Kadett GT/E
Jürgen Fritsche, D
1979 L4 Group A 2000         Accident
DNF   55 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Manta GT/E
Wolfgang Offermann, D
1979 L4 Group A 2000         Accident

Group B under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett
Helmut Kissling, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
  2    
VW Polo
Helmut Tiedeken, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
  3    
VW Polo
Joachim Hagel, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
  1   DMC Anker Teppich Team
VW Polo GLS
Arnold Schain, D
1093 L4 Group B 1150          
  2   Valvoline Racing
VW Polo GLS
Michael Pötschke, D
1093 L4 Group B 1150         Spin, puncture
  3    
Audi 50
Nikolaus Arkenau, D
1093 L4 Group B 1150          
       
Sunbeam Imp
Viljo van Splunteren, NL
  L4 Hobby          
DNF   112 Nissan Motor Deutschland GmbH
Nissan Pulsar
Hermann Behrens, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300         Conrod

Group B over 1300 cc and Group A/AN over 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Escort II RS 2.0
Bernd Dransmann, D
1992 L4 Group B 2000          
2 2    
Ford Escort II RS 2.0
Jörg van Ommen, D
1992 L4 Group B 2000          
3 1    
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Bodo Jähn, D
2993 V6 Group AN +2000          
  3   Matthes Frankfurt
BMW 320
Martin Wagenstetter, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
    196  
BMW 320
Johannes Wollstadt, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
       
BMW 320
Arthur Deutgen, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
       
Opel Manta 400
Günther Knippschild, D
2420 L4 Group B +2000          
  1   Kilian Tuning
Audi 80 GLE
Willi Weber, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
  2    
VW Golf
Bernd Sommerberg, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
  2   Ford Autoveri Motorsport Berlin
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Fred Räker, D
2993 V6 Group AN +2000          
  3    
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Peter Schem, D
2993 V6 Group AN +2000          
  1    
BMW 635 CSi
Fritz Müller, D
3475 L6 Group A +2000          
  2   American Car Service
Chevrolet Camaro
Ulrich Mönninghoff, D
  V8 Group A +2000          
  3    
BMW 528i
Michael Middelhaufe, D
2799 L6 Group A +2000          
DNF   89  
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Winfried Maiworm, D
2993 V6 Group AN +2000         Halfshaft, accident