Heats
1983 ADAC Nordsee Cup DRP 
  Go 1984 Westfalenpokal 
1983 Hockenheim Wiesbaden 
Back to index page

17. ADAC Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 21/8/1983
Track length: 4.261 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A, AN and B
Car info:  

Pictures

Behrens, leader in the points standings lost fourth gear in the race and was beaten by two V.A.G. cars, which made the championship a tiny bit more interesting.
In the 1600 Group A class Gröpper was beaten by Wirtz and Haase, which resulted in a protest. Land didn’t get that far after he was bumped out of the race by Dahlen.


A: Group A and AN under 1300 cc; Belgian Group N
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 50  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Michel De Deyne, B
2491 V6 Group N +2000          
    35  
VW Golf GTI
Guy Pirenne, B
  L4 Group N          
    3 Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat 127 Sport
Richard Hamann, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          
    7  
Lancia A112 Abarth 70HP
Thorsten Mämpel, D
1050 L4 Group A 1150          
    49  
Fiat Ritmo 125TC
Guy Katsers, B
1995 L4 Group N 2000          
    30  
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Ferdinand Lakaff, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
    33 Kurt Gutmann Talbot Tuning
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Armin Rösch, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
    19 Ford-Pohl RS Center
Ford Fiesta
Hans-Günther Paul, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          

D: Group A 1300-1600 cc; Group AN 1300-2000 cc; Group B under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1? 2? 96  
VW Polo
Dieter Drewes, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
  2? 1? 99  
Audi 50
Günter Winters, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
  3 94 Nissan Motor Deutschland GmbH
Nissan Pulsar
Hermann Behrens, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
    98  
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Hans-Günter Lakaff, D
1294 L4 Group B 1300          
    92  
Audi 50
Jürgen Zitt, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
    83  
Lancia A112 Abarth 70HP
Theodor Hoppe, D
1050 L4 Group B 1150          
    84 Renngemeinschaft Niefern e.V. im ADAC
Ford Fiesta
Günter Heiss, D
1136 L4 Group B 1150          
    85  
Simca 1000 EC
Karin Hirschmann, D
1118 L4 Group B 1150          
    88 DMC Anker Teppich Team
VW Polo GLS
Arnold Schain, D
1093 L4 Group B 1150          
    89 Sportfahrer Gemeinschaft Köln
Fiat 128 Berlina
Heinz Stüber, D
1116 L4 Group B 1150          
    90  
Ford Fiesta
Dieter Wallrapp, D
1136 L4 Group B 1150          
    91  
Fiat 128 Berlinetta 3P
Frank Wieddekind, D
1116 L4 Group B 1150          
  1 60  
VW Golf GTI
Theo Wirtz, D
1588 L4 Group A 1600          
  2 56 Scuderia Blau-Weiss
VW Golf GTI
Manfred Haase, D
1588 L4 Group A 1600          
  3 55  
VW Scirocco GTI
Reinhold Gröpper, D
1588 L4 Group A 1600         (Protest against Wirtz and Haase, result unknown)
    76 Reifen Frohn & Tischler
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Lothar Dahlen, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000         Accident
    75  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Peter Brecht, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
    66  
VW Scirocco GTI
Horst Hahne, D
1588 L4 Group AN 1600          
    68  
VW Golf GTI
Peter Mamerow, D
1588 L4 Group AN 1600          
DNF   57 Team Ford Ferdinand Grab
Ford Escort RS 1600i
Wolfgang Land, D
1598 L4 Group A 1600         Accident

F: Group A over 1600 cc; Group AN over 2000 cc; Group B over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
    141 Kfz. Gebrauchteile RT
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jürgen Alzen, D
2993 V6 Group B +2000          
    139  
Opel Manta 400
Günther Knippschild, D
2420 L4 Group B +2000          
    130 Kilian Tuning
Audi Coupé GT5S
Wolfgang Wolf, D
1933 L5 Group B 2000          
    131  
BMW 320
Willi Hatje, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
    133 Rheydter Club für Motorsport
BMW 320
Walter Prüser, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
    135  
BMW 320
Heinz Schmetz, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
    138  
BMW 320
Friedrich Burgmann, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
    126  
VW Golf
Bernd Sommerberg, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
    127 Kilian Tuning
Audi 80 GLE
Willi Weber, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
    124 Ford Autoveri Motorsport Berlin
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Ernst Albrecht, D
2993 V6 Group AN +2000          
    119 Austin Rover Deutschland/Nickel
Rover Vitesse
Armin Hahne, D
3532 V8 Group A +2000          
    107 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Manta GT/E
Wolfgang Offermann, D
1979 L4 Group A +2000          
    143  
BMW 2002
Rudolf Bell, D
1990 L4 Hobby +1600          
    144 AC Radevormwald “Team Fuffu”
BMW 2002
Norbert Höller, D
1990 L4 Hobby +1600