Heats
 
1982 Hockenheim 100 Meilen  Go  
1983 Mainz-Finthen DRP 
Back to index page

AvD/MHSTC-Rundstreckenrennen „100 Meilen von Hockenheim“

Hockenheim Motodrom (kleiner kurs), BRD

Date: 24/4/1983
Track length: 2.634 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Behrens (B under 1300)
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A, AN and B
Car info:  

 

Another race at Hockenheim and still the dazzling number of outdated classes: the Rundstreckenpokal 1983 was ready to go. The Group 2 fight in the 2000 cc class was great with a win for Wagenstetter, while Pötschke now started in the 1150 class which he won. Köster, 1982 champion, again won the Group A 1150 class while group A under 1600 was won by Wirtz after a protest against Gröpper.


Group B over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
BMW M1
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
3498 L6 Group B +2000          
  2   Kfz. Gebrauchteile RT
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jürgen Alzen, D
2993 V6 Group B +2000          
  1   Matthes Frankfurt
BMW 320
Martin Wagenstetter, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
  2   Matthes Frankfurt
BMW 320
Rolf Rummel, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
  3    
BMW 320
Arthur Deutgen, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
  1    
VW Scirocco
Heiner Fempel, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
  2   Kilian Tuning
Audi 80 GLE
Willi Weber, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
  3    
Audi 80 GLE
R. Etienne
1596 L4 Group B 1600          

Group B under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   Nissan Motor Deutschland GmbH
Nissan Pulsar
Hermann Behrens, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300   1      
  2   Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett
Heinz-Friedrich Peil, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
  3    
VW Polo
Rolf Krogel, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
  1   Valvoline Racing
VW Polo GLS
Michael Pötschke, D
1093 L4 Group B 1150          
  2   DMC Anker Teppich Team
VW Polo GLS
Arnold Schain, D
1093 L4 Group B 1150          
  3    
Audi 50
G. Grethel
1093 L4 Group B 1150          
DNF      
Audi 50
Franz Abele, D
1093 L4 Group B 1150   2     Oil filter seal

Group A class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
BMW 323i
? Herbert Henzler, D
2291 L6 Group A +2000          
  2    
Ford Capri III 3.0S
W. Portner
2993 V6 Group A +2000          
  1   Mantzel Opel Tuning
Opel Kadett GT/E
Friedrich Scholl, D
1979 L4 Group A 2000          
  2   Kissling Motorsport
Opel Manta GT/E
Wolfgang Offermann, D
1979 L4 Group A 2000          
  3   Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat Ritmo 125TC
Herbert Schürg, D
1995 L4 Group A 2000          
DSQ (1)    
VW Scirocco GTI
Reinhold Gröpper, D
1588 L4 Group A 1600         Tires 8 mm too wide
  1    
VW Golf GTI
Theo Wirtz, D
1588 L4 Group A 1600          
  ?   Team Ford Ferdinand Grab
Ford Escort RS 1600i
Wolfgang Land, D
1598 L4 Group A 1600          
  1   Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat 127 Sport
Reinhold Köster, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          
  2    
Fiat 127 Sport
? Johannes Scheid, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          
  3   MSC Blau-Gelb Siemensstad
Fiat 127 Sport
Mario Hebler, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          

Group AN class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Winfried Maiworm, D
2993 V6 Group AN +2000          
  1    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Roland Asch, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  2    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Axel Walkowiak, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  3    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
H. Müller
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  1    
VW Golf GTI
Peter Uhlenhaut, D
1588 L4 Group AN 1600          
  2    
VW Golf GTI
Herbert Zimmer, D
1588 L4 Group AN 1600          
  3    
VW Golf GTI
Hubert Jahn, D
1588 L4 Group AN 1600          
  1    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Hans-Peter Nees, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
  2    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Joachim Hackensohn, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
  3    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Peter Hass, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
  1   Ford-Pohl RS Center
Ford Fiesta
Hans-Günther Paul, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
  2    
Ford Fiesta
W. Hartmann, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
  3    
Ford Fiesta
Manfred Lauderbach, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          

Remarks: Race schedule unknown