Heats
1982 Nurburgring 2 DRP 
1981 Zandvoort Nordzee  Go 1983 ADAC Nordsee Cup DRP 
1982 Hockenheim 2 DRP 
Back to index page

ADAC-Nordzee-Cup Zandvoort

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 14/8/1982 to: 15/8/1982
Track length: 4.252 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Stüber (B 1150); Pötschke (B 1300)
Fastest lap:

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A, AN, B and Hobby
Car info: 1982 Cars

 

After six wins and a second, poor Wieddekind retired this time while championship leader Köster added another 20 points to his tally. Schneider won his class too, as did Manthey in the 2000 cc AN class, with a big fight for second between Land (replacing Utsch for this race) and Bröhling for second, won by Land with a tiny margin.
Behrens and Pötschke had a fight too, with the Nissan winning this time after Pötschke had been quickest in practice. In the last race Gröpper (Scirocco) had a fine fight with Wollstadt (BMW 320) but nearly lost his class win after a spin.


Group A/AN under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Team Ford Ferdinand Grab
Ford Fiesta
Bernd Schneider, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
2 2   HS
Ford Fiesta
Lothar Blomberg, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
3 1   Haribo Lakritzen Racing Team
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1294 L4 Group A 1300          
  1   Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat 127 Sport
Reinhold Köster, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          

Group B under 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
VW Polo GLS
Arnold Schain, D
1093 L4 Group B 1150          
2 2   Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat 128 Berlinetta 3P
Heinz Stüber, D
1116 L4 Group B 1150   1      
DNF      
Fiat 128 Berlinetta 3P
Frank Wieddekind, D
1116 L4 Group B 1150         Front suspension

Group AN 1600-2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Olaf Manthey, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
2 2    
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Wolfgang Land, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
3 3   Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Franz-Josef Bröhling, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          

Group B 1150-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Nissan Motor Deutschland GmbH
Nissan Pulsar
Hermann Behrens, D
  L4 Group B 1300          
2 2   Veytal Tuning
VW Polo
Michael Pötschke, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          

Group B over 1300 cc and AN over 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Autohaus Wollstadt GmbH
BMW 320
Johannes Wollstadt, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
2 1    
VW Scirocco
Reinhold Gröpper, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600         Spin
       
Ford Escort II RS 2.0
Günter Schneider, D
1992 L4 Group B 2000         Spin
       
Unknown
Bethke, D
    Group B 2000         Spin