Heats
1982 Nurburgring 
1981 Spa  Go 1983 Spa 
1982 Silverstone 
Back to index page

24 h Spa-Francorchamps

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Date: 31/7/1982 to: 1/8/1982
Track length: 6.939 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 52
Finishers: 23

Pole position: Walkinshaw in 2.52,91
Fastest lap: Kelleners in 2.57,3 = 141,565 kmh

Distance: 24 hours
Average speed: 130,798
Weather: Rain at the start
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1982 Cars

Pictures

For the first time since 1976, the Spa race was part of the ETCC again. It had a fine entry, the quickest being the TWR Jaguar which got pole with nearly two seconds in hand. There was even a second Jag here, as well as ten BMW 528’s, a quartet of Camaros and an exotic Mercedes 450 SLC.
It started to rain just half an hour before the start, and while the Jag took an initial lead, after lap 1 three Bastos BMWs were in front. When the lead Bastos car retired in lap 12, the teams were reshuffled; Hahne, who was in the lead now had Heyer and Joosen as partners - and Quester was out of a drive.
The rain had a lot of influence on proceedings, with the Jags down in positions 19 and 29, but a Golf held sixth overall!
When the track dried during the evening, the Jags moved up but to no avail: 2:00 in the morning both Jaguars were out, both with damaged front suspension after a mishap. Despite a change of the left front suspension, the Bastos car of Hahne, Heyer and Joosen stayed in front since Jarier/Tassin/Trintignant and Grano/Kelleners/Müller Jr were unable to catch up - and they were followed by another three BMW 528s!
Seventh overall and class winners were Seikel, Schörg and Nowak with their Audi coupé, after the class leading Alfa Romeo of Micangeli, Francia and Cremer had to change a driveshaft which took 45 minutes.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Bastos Joosen Juma
BMW 528i
Hans Heyer, D
Eddy Joosen, B
Armin Hahne, D
(Dieter Quester, A)
2799 L6 Div. 3 450 laps 6 2.55,52    
2 2 26 WM Racing Gitanes
BMW 528i
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
Jean-Louis Trintignant, F
Thierry Tassin, B
2799 L6 Div. 3 447 3 2.54,94    
3 3 1 Eggenberger/BMW Italia
BMW 528i
Umberto Grano, I
Helmut Kelleners, D
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
2799 L6 Div. 3 446 9 2.56,10    
4 4 28 Bastos Team
BMW 528i
Lucien Guitteny, F
Gérard Bleynie, F
2799 L6 Div. 3 441 4 2.55,18    
5 5 27 WM Racing Gitanes
BMW 528i
Alain Cudini, F
Hervé Regout, B
Alain Peltier, B
2799 L6 Div. 3 437 5 2.55,21    
6 6 7 Lucky Strike Team (Delcourt)
BMW 528i
Michel Delcourt, B
Dany Swyssen, B
Jean-Marie Baert, B
2799 L6 Div. 3 436 18 2.58,15    
7 1 41 Belgian Audi VW Club/ Seikel Motorsport
Audi Coupé GT5E
Peter Seikel, D
Lothar Schörg, A
Hans-Joachim Nowak, D
2145 L5 Div. 2 435 26 3.00,75    
8 7 25 WM Racing Gitanes
BMW 528i
Jean-Louis Bos, F
Jean-Christian Duby, F
Bernard Soty, F
2799 L6 Div. 3 432 22 2.59,17    
9 8 22 Roneo Alcatel Serge Power
Mercedes 450 SLC
Claude Bourgoignie, B
André Lierneux, B
John Cooper, GB
4520 V8 Div. 3 431 20 2.58,62    
10 9 3 Eggenberger/BMW Italia
BMW 528i
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
Bretislav Enge, CS
Milos Bychl, CS
2799 L6 Div. 3 426 11 2.56,68    
11 2 43 Luigi Racing Bastos
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Georges Cremer, B
Giorgio Francia, I
Marco Micangeli, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 423 16 2.57,85    
12 3 45 Luigi Racing Bastos
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Marcello Gallo, I
Antonio Palma, I
Lella Lombardi, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 423 19 2.58,51    
13 4 42 Belgian Audi VW Club/ Seikel Motorsport
Audi Coupé GT5E
Willi Bergmeister, D
Manfred Trint, D
Marc Duez, B
2145 L5 Div. 2 418 32 3.02,07    
14 5 46 Van Hove Mobil Smet Jet
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Vittorio Ciardi, I
Renato Croce, I
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 423 30 3.02,07    
15 1 75 De Bokkenrijders
VW Scirocco
Valentin Simons, B
Paul Simons, B
Bernard Carlier, B
1588 L4 Div. 1 412 45 3.08,00    
16 10 31 IRS Euromotor Racing Luxembourg
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jean-Jacques Feider, B
Jean Rondeau, F
"Jean Hex", B
2993 V6 Div. 3 412 43 3.07,02    
17 2 61 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla
Claude Holvoet, B
Philippe De Leener, B
Pierre van Hourck, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 406 48 3.10,34    
18 11 20 Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Franz-Josef Bröhling, D
Axel Felder, D
Bodo Jähn, D
2993 V6 Div. 3 405 24 2.59,77    
19 3 63 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla
José Close, B
Emmanuel Remion, B
X. Ide, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 390 49 3.10,74    
20 6 52 Renstal Excelsior
BMW 323i
Dirk Van Rompuy, B
Cyril Raes, B
François Verhaegen, B
2291 L6 Div. 2 386 42 3.06,96    
21 7 40 Belgian Audi VW Club
Audi 4000
Franz Dubois, B
Francis Lacroix, B
Pierre-Alain Thibaut, B
2145 L5 Div. 2 378? 36 3.05,12    
22 4 74 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Philippe Ménage, B
André Hardy, B
Pierre De Thoisy, F
1588 L4 Div. 1 381 37 3.05,75    
23 5 66 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Roger Van Peteghem, B
Jean-Marie Leys, B
Yves Berghmans ("Box"), B
1588 L4 Div. 1 376 52 3.13,64    
24 8 50  
Mazda RX-7
Tom Dodd-Noble, GB
Eddie Arundell, GB
Dormehl, GB
2 x 573 R2 Div. 2 341 39 3.06,28    
DNF   51 Dutch National Racing Team
Mazda RX-7
Hans van der Beek, NL
Berend Oeberius Kapteyn, NL
Rien Frankenhout, NL
2 x 573 R2 Div. 2 Ret. 19th hour 35 3.05,05   Accident
DNF   64 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Guy Pirenne, B
Dany Kaise, B
Charles Van Stalle ("Chavan"), B
1588 L4 Div. 1 Ret. 18th hour 28 3.01,41   Oil loss
DNF   67  
VW Golf GTI
Edgar Dören, D
Axel Huweler, B
Marc Venstermans, B
1588 L4 Div. 1 Ret. 19th hour 40 3.06,37   Head gasket
DNF   36 Dealer Opel Bastos Team
Opel Monza 3.0E
Teddy Pilette, B
Pascal Witmeur, B
Gofflot
2998 L6 Div. 3 Ret. 17th hour 14 2.57,70   Injection pump
DNF   70 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Scirocco GTI
Michel Chapel, B
Alex Guyaux, B
Jean-Paul Prossnitz, B
1588 L4 Div. 1 Ret. 16th hour 50 3.10,95   Lost wheel
DNF   69  
VW Scirocco GTI
Michel Maillien, B
Didier Theys, B
Jean Wansart, B
1588 L4 Div. 1 Ret. 14th hour 44 3.07,68   Clutch
DNF   23 Roneo Alcatel Serge Power - Wynn’s
Chevrolet Camaro
Loek Vermeulen, NL
Huub Vermeulen, NL
Henny Hemmes, NL
5736 V8 Div. 3 Ret. 13th hour 34 3.04,59   Differential
DNF   34 A. Semoulin - Wynn’s - BHS
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Alain Semoulin, B
Bernard De Dryver, B
Dirk Vermeersch, B
2993 V6 Div. 3 Ret. 13th hour 13 2.57,63   Engine
DNF   68 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Christian Lefort, B
Daniël Herregods, B
Maurice Ros, B
1588 L4 Div. 1 Ret. 12th hour 46 3.08,49   Transmission
DNF   44 Luigi Racing Bastos
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Pierfrancesco Calvi, I
Maurizio Micangeli, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 Ret. 11th hour 17 2.58,03   Gearbox
DNF   49 Mann’s Garage
Mazda RX-7
Holman “Les” Blackburn, GB
David Palmer, GB
Roy Baker, GB
2 x 573 R2 Div. 2 Ret. 10th hour 25 3.00,17   Electrics
DNF   4 Team Motul Jaguar
Jaguar XJ-S
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Chuck Nicholson, GB
Win Percy, GB
5344 V12 Div. 3 Ret. 9th hour 1 2.52,91   Accident
DNF   21 Teac HiFi with M.D.R.
Chevrolet Camaro
Michel De Deyne, B
Philippe Bervoets ("Davit"), B
Francois-Xavier Boucher, B
5736? V8 Div. 3 Ret. 9th hour 8 2.56,03   Oil loss
DNF   5 Team Motul Jaguar
Jaguar XJ-S
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Pete Lovett, GB
Jeff Allam, GB
5344 V12 Div. 3 Ret. 8th hour 7 2.55,93   Accident
DNF   72 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Pierre Fermine, B
Guy Renard, B
Lucien Nicolas, L
1588 L4 Div. 1 Ret. 7th hour 53 3.14,16   Engine
DNF   33 IRS Euromotor Racing Luxembourg
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
Nico Demuth, L
Guy Nève, B
2993 V6 Div. 3 Ret. 6th hour 41 3.06,62   Engine
DNF   19  
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Robert Hanon, B
Francis Polak, B
Philippe Van De Velde, B
2993 V6 Div. 3 Ret. 6th hour 33 3.03,52   Differential
DNF   47 Van Hove Mobil Smet Jet
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Raymond Van Hove, B
Dany Snobeck, F
Van Mieghem, B
2491 V6 Div. 2 Ret. 6th hour 15 2.57,78   Accident
DNF   2 Eggenberger/BMW Italia
BMW 528i
Enzo Calderari, CH
Marco Vanoli, CH
Spavetti, I
2799 L6 Div. 3 Ret. 5th hour 12 2.57,35   Accident
DNF   24  
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Albert Vanierschot, B
Franky Van Mechelen, B
Flory Roothaert, B
2993 V6 Div. 3 Ret. 5th hour 21 2.59,10    
DNF   17 Dutch National Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro
Job van Oostrum, NL
Kees Kroesemeijer, NL
Edward Schinkel, NL
5736 V8 Div. 3 Ret. 4th hour 29 3.01,91   Accident
DNF   11 K.W.S.
Opel Monza 3.0E
Quirin Bovy, B
Jean-Paul Libert, B
Helmut Gall, D
2998 L6 Div. 3 Ret. 4th hour 10 2.56,22   Head gasket
DNF   65 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI
William de Braekeleer, B
Dominique Schwarts, B
Gerard Marcy, B
1588 L4 Div. 1 Ret. 4th hour 47 3.09,59   Engine
DNF   16 Dutch National Racing Team - Wynn’s
Chevrolet Camaro
Bert Moritz, NL
Frans Lubin, NL
Jim Vermeulen, NL
5736 V8 Div. 3 Ret. 3rd hour 27 3.00,95   Accident
DNF   29 Bastos Joosen Juma
BMW 528i
Eddy Joosen, B
Hans Heyer, D
Patrick Snijers, B
2799 L6 Div. 3 Ret. 1st hour 2 2.54,71   Electrics
DNF   60 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla
Dominique Holvoet, B
Pierre Baert, B
F. Gaeremynck, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 Ret. 1st hour 51 3.13,59   Engine
DNF   62 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla
Jacques Janssens, B
Guy Katsers, B
Pierre Jamin, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 Ret. 1st hour 54 3.14,59   Head gasket
DNF   32 IRS Euromotor Racing Luxembourg
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Roman Feitler, L
Romain Wolff, L
Patrick Nève, B
2993 V6 Div. 3 Ret. 1st hour 31 3.02,07   Engine
DNF   15 Gilden-Kölsch Racing Team Köln
Opel Monza 3.0E
Herbert Herler, D
Helmut Döring, D
Fritz Müller, D
2998 L6 Div. 3   23 2.59,75   Accident
DNS   6 Team Motul
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jeff Allam, GB
Win Percy, GB
2993 V6 Div. 3   38 3.05,77    

Remarks: King’s cup: BMW