Heats
1982 Hockenheim 2 DRP 
1981 Siegerland  Go 1983 Siegerland 
1982 Hockenheim Mainz 
Back to index page

5. ADAC Siegerland Flughafenrennen

Flughafen Siegerland (near Siegen), BRD

Date: 12/9/1982
Track length: 3.346 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A, AN, B and Hobby
Car info: 1982 Cars

 

The win for Köster was predictable, the win for Schneider too and even the usual protest did not come as a surprise, even though the result of last weeks’ protests were not available yet. Wieddekind lost a conrod and retired, while Brecht and Scholl had a big fight in the AN 2000 class, but both went out after a coming together with some tires, most probably used to outline the track on this airfield circuit. Instead, Manthey won by the smallest of margins over Dahlen. Finally, the remaining Group B field was dominated by trophy driver Selzer with Wollstadt second, while Deutgen finally finished a race - first in class.


A: Group A under 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat 127 Sport
Reinhold Köster, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          

B: Group AN under 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Team Ford Ferdinand Grab
Ford Fiesta
Bernd Schneider, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
2 2 26 HWRT Ford Tuning
Ford Fiesta
Manfred Burkhard, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150 3,5 seconds behind        

C: Group B under 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
DNF      
Fiat 128 Berlinetta 3P
Frank Wieddekind, D
1116 L4 Group B 1150         Conrod

D: Group A/AN 1300-2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Olaf Manthey, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
2 2   Reifen Frohn & Tischler
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Lothar Dahlen, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000 0,4 seconds behind        
DNF     Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Peter Brecht, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000 13       Damaged by “flying tires”
DNF     Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Friedrich Scholl, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000 13       Damaged by “flying tires”

E: Group AN 1150-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Armin Rösch, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
2 2   Dortmunder Motorsportclub
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Peter Hast, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
3 3   Afra Autoteile
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Johannes Adämmer, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
DNF      
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Dieter Sauren, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300         Water pump belt

E: Group B over 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   GWB Racing Team
Ford Escort II RS 2.0
Wolfgang Boller, D
1992 L4 Group B 2000          
2 2   Autohaus Wollstadt GmbH
BMW 320
Johannes Wollstadt, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
3 3   Matthes Frankfurt
BMW 320
Rolf Rummel, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
4 4   Team Krautol Farben
BMW 320
Martin Wagenstetter, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
  1   Kilian Tuning
Audi 80 GLE
Arthur Deutgen, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
  2    
VW Scirocco
Heiner Fempel, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
  3    
Audi 80 GLE
Dieter Engelien, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
  1   KWL
VW Polo
Peter Pesch, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
       
VW Scirocco
Reinhold Gröpper, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
      Valvoline Renngemeinschaft
VW Scirocco
Franz-Josef Otten, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          

Remarks: Class schedule: best guess