Heats
1982 Mallory Park 
1981 Oulton Park  Go 1983 Oulton Park 
1982 Thruxton 
Back to index page

Oulton Park Gold Cup

Oulton Park, Cheshire, Great-Britain

Date: 9/4/1982
Track length: 2.662 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 12 (race 1); 16 (race 2)
Finishers: 12 (race 1);

Pole position: Woodman in 1.06,01 (race 1); Percy in 1.08,93 (race 2)
Fastest lap: Woodman in 1.07,66 (race 1); Percy in 1.09,63 (race 2)

Distance: 20 laps
Average speed: 128,62 kmh (race); 134,54 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Damp track (A-B)
Ruleset: Group 1B
Car info: 1982 Cars

Pictures

With help from the weather the Ford Capri dominance at Oulton Park remained intact on Good Friday. The previously invincible Rover of Allam was beaten into fifth place, with a one-two win for the Spice team foiled at the last minute by a flying Rad Dougall. In Class B the rain was also the downfall of joint championship leader Terry Nightingale, leaving Win Percy to take the series lead after another easy class victory. New lap records went to Vince Woodman, Percy and Richard Longman, who also took class honours in immaculate style. (MN)


Touring Cars class A-B
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 8 Gordon Spice Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Gordon Spice, GB
2993 V6 A 20 laps, 24.49,92 2 1.06,25 1.12,61  
2 2 5 Patrick Motorsport with Duckhams Oil/ICI Petrol
Rover 3500 S
Rad Dougall, ZA
3495 V8 A 20 laps, 24.56,96 5 1.08,17 1.10,58  
3 3 9 Gordon Spice Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Andy Rouse, GB
2993 V6 A 20 laps, 25.05,76 4 1.07,14 1.14,24  
4 4 12  
Rover 3500 S
Dennis Leech, GB
3495 V8 A 20 laps, 25.43,12 7 1.09,47 1.15,29  
5 5 1 Team Sanyo Racing with Esso
Rover 3500 S
Jeff Allam, GB
3495 V8 A 20 laps, 26.00,86 3 1.06,93 1.11,06 Puncture
6 6 3 Equipe Esso
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Vince Woodman, GB
2993 V6 A 19 laps, 24.57,02 1 1.06,01 1.07,66  
7 1 32  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Hamish Irvine, GB
1998 L4 B 19 laps, 25.27,84 10 1.14,49 1.14,86  
8 2 25 Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Jon Dooley, GB
2491 V6 B 19 laps, 25.45,12 8 1.12,35 1.18,57  
9 3 30 Team Electroplan
Mazda RX-7
Terry Nightingale, GB
2 x 573 R2 B 19 laps, 25.49,32 9 1.12,99 1.17,20 Spin
10 4 27  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Mike Buckley, GB
1993 L4 B 19 laps, 25.50,14 11 1.14,99? 1.17,17  
11 5 33  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Tony Dickinson, GB
1993 L4 B 18 laps, 25.52,84 12 1.15,56 1.24,25  
12 7 20  
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Charles Sawyer-Hoare, GB
2993 V6 A 17 laps, 25.01,92 6 1.08,70 1.09,51  

Touring Cars class C-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 40 Hughes of Beaconsfield/Toyota GB
Toyota Corolla GT
Win Percy, GB
1588 L4 C 20 laps, 23.44,55 1 1.08,93 1.09,63  
2 2 35 Morris Vulcan Ltd with Triang Toys
VW Golf GTI
John Morris, GB
1588 L4 C 20 laps, 24.02,55 2 1.10,14    
3 3 36 TL Racing
VW Scirocco GTI
Tony Lanfranchi, GB
1588 L4 C 20 laps, 24.04,24 3 1.10,37    
4 1 77 Royal Mail Datapost Racing with Esso
Austin Metro 1300 HLS
Richard Longman, GB
1275 L4 D 20 laps, 24.28,97 4 1.12,05 1.12,13  
5 4 37  
Audi 80 GLE
Robin Brundle, GB
1588 L4 C 20 laps, 24.37,84 5 1.12,53    
6 2 74 Hepolite Glacier Racing
Austin Metro 1300 HLS
Steve Soper, GB
1275 L4 D 20 laps, 24.39,56 6 1.12,63    
7 5 52 Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team with Hampshires of Dorking
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint
Andrew Thorpe, GB
1498 B4 C 20 laps, 24.54,77 8 1.12,93    
8 3 72 Team Wadham Stringer / Castrol
Austin Metro 1300 HLS
Roger Saunders, GB
1275 L4 D 19 10 1.13,80    
9 6 68 Stanfield and White
Talbot Sunbeam TI
John Spiller, GB
1598 L4 C 19 13 1.14,31    
10 7 44 Julian May Racing
Ford Fiesta 1.6
Jock Robertson, GB
1599 L4 C 19 15 1.16,17    
    51 Race Time Marketing Ltd
VW Golf GTI
Alan Greenhalgh, GB
1588 L4 C   17 1.18,00    
DNF   50  
Toyota Corolla GT
John Tait, GB
1588 L4 C   14 1.15,61    
DNF   67 Baileys of Hanley Ltd Peugeot Talbot
Talbot Sunbeam TI
Terry Watts, GB
1598 L4 C   16 1.17,04    
DNF   73 Everest Double Glazing with Linden Racing
Austin Metro 1300 HLS
Neil McGrath, GB
1275 L4 D   11 1.13,85   Rocker shaft
DNF   71 Royal Mail Datapost Racing with Esso
Austin Metro 1300 HLS
Alan Curnow, GB
1275 L4 D   7 1.12,64   CV joint
DNF   81 Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Jon Dooley, GB
1286 B4 D   9 1.13,29    
DNS   82 Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Rob Kirby, GB
1286 B4 D   12 1.14,16   Blown engine