Heats
 
  Go  
1982 Hockenheim 100 Meilen 
Back to index page

ADAC/MCS Rundstreckenrennen „Preis der Stadt Stuttgart“

Hockenheim Motodrom (kleiner kurs), BRD

Date: 13/3/1982
Track length: 2.634 m
Attendance: None
Entries accepted: over 200
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A, AN and B
Car info: 1982 Cars

 

A one-day, spectatorless event with over 200 entries - and a never before seen combination of old and new rules. Still, the races were entertaining, young Bernd Schneider winning his class in a Fiesta, while the 2000 cc Escort class (now called Group AN, not A nor N but in fact the old Group 1B...) gave victory to the battered Brauneiser Escort of Scholl (”the car is bruised, but paid!”). Göring and his BMW M1 won the third race, with a fine result for Köster and his Hörmann Fiat 127. Rummel (BMW 320) won the next race while the last one was won by young Arthur Deutgen in his Kilian Audi.


Group AN 1000-1300 and over 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Gilden-Kölsch Racing Team Köln
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Dieter Gartmann, D
2993 V6 Group AN +2000          
  1    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Dieter Sauren, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300          
  1   Team Ford Ferdinand Grab
Ford Fiesta
Bernd Schneider, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
  2    
Ford Fiesta
Hans-Günther Paul, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
  3   HS
Ford Fiesta
Lothar Blomberg, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
DNF     Eichberg Racing
Ford Fiesta
Klaus Stiller, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          

Group AN 1300-2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Friedrich Scholl, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  2   Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Axel Walkowiak, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  3   Reifen Frohn & Tischler
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Lothar Dahlen, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  4   Druck-Chemie
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Roland Asch, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  1    
VW Golf GTI
Alfred Kunze, D
1588 L4 Group AN 1600          
  2   Mysczyk
VW Golf GTI
Helmut Pflieger, D
1588 L4 Group AN 1600   (1)      

Group A and B under 1150 cc and B over 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 480 GS Sport
BMW M1
Rolf Göring, D
3498 L6 Group B +2000          
2 2    
BMW M1
Erich Schiebler, D
3498 L6 Group B +2000          
  1   Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat 127 Sport
Reinhold Köster, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          
  1    
Fiat 128 Berlinetta 3P
Frank Wieddekind, D
1116 L4 Group B 1150          
  2    
Fiat Ritmo
Hubert Then, D
  L4 Group B 1150          

Group B 1600-2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Matthes Frankfurt
BMW 320
Rolf Rummel, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
2 2   Autohaus Wollstadt GmbH
BMW 320
Johannes Wollstadt, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
3 3   Team Krautol Farben
BMW 320
Martin Wagenstetter, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          

Group B 1150-1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Kilian Tuning
Audi 80 GLE
Arthur Deutgen, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
2 2    
VW Scirocco
Reinhold Gröpper, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
3 3    
VW Scirocco
Heiner Fempel, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
  1   Müller Tuning
VW Polo
Peter Marx, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1600          

Remarks: Race schedule unknown