Heats
1982 Hockenheim DRP 
  Go 1983 Hockenheim 100 Meilen 
1982 Hockenheim Hessen DRP 
Back to index page

AvD/MHSTC-Rundstreckenrennen „100 Meilen von Hockenheim“

Hockenheim Motodrom (kleiner kurs), BRD

Date: 24/4/1982 to: 25/4/1982
Track length: 2.634 m
Attendance: None
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Pesch (B 1300);
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A, AN and B
Car info: 1982 Cars

 

To celebrate the success of first race at Hockenheim with no spectators there was yet another one planned for April - the sponsors must have loved it. The loud Group B cars had to race on Saturday, with Pötsche winning the first race after Pesch retired while Schieble and Jürgensen (both BMW M1) led the Scirocco of Behrens in the second race, after the quicker BMW 320s either retired or hadn’t started at all.
Sunday brought another decisive victory for Köster and his Fiat and the usual scrap between the Fiestas in Group AN, this time won by Burkhardt. The last race went to Manthey (Escort RS) with class wins for Pflieger (Golf) and Rösch (Talbot).


Group B under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Veytal Tuning
VW Polo
Michael Pötschke, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
2 2    
Unknown
Fritz Beyerlein, D
    Group B 1300          
3 3    
VW Polo
Günter Winters, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300          
  1    
Fiat 128 Berlinetta 3P
Frank Wieddekind, D
1116 L4 Group B 1150          
DNF     KWL
VW Polo
Peter Pesch, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group B 1300         Engine

Group B over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
BMW M1
Erich Schiebler, D
3498 L6 Group B +2000          
2 2   Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH & Co. KG
BMW M1
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D
3498 L6 Group B +2000          
3 1    
VW Scirocco
Hermann Behrens, D
1596 L4 Group B 1600          
  1    
?BMW 320
Theo Frick, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          
  2    
Unknown
Schumacher, D
    Group B 2000          
  3    
Unknown
Bethke, D
    Group B 2000          
       
BMW 320
Willi Hatje, D
1990 L4 Group B 2000          

Group A under 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport
Fiat 127 Sport
Reinhold Köster, D
1049 L4 Group A 1150          
2 2    
Unknown
Bernd Sudhölter, D
    Group A 1150          
DNF      
Unknown
Siegfried Bartenschlager, D
    Group A 1150          

Group AN under 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   HWRT Ford Tuning
Ford Fiesta
Manfred Burkhard, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
2 2   Team Ford Ferdinand Grab
Ford Fiesta
Bernd Schneider, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
3 3   Eichberg Racing
Ford Fiesta
Klaus Stiller, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          
4 4   HS
Ford Fiesta
Lothar Blomberg, D
1136 L4 Group AN 1150          

Group AN over 1150 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Olaf Manthey, D
1993 L4 Group AN 2000          
  1   Mysczyk
VW Golf GTI
Helmut Pflieger, D
1588 L4 Group AN 1600          
  2    
VW Golf GTI
Peter Uhlenhaut, D
1588 L4 Group AN 1600          
  3    
?VW Golf GTI
Ott, D
1588 L4 Group AN 1600          
  1    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Armin Rösch, D
1294 L4 Group AN 1300