Pole position: Wollek in 0.47,36 (Div. 1); Ludwig in 0.48,84 (Div. 2)
Fastest lap: Winkelhock in 0.48,55 (Div. 1); Ludwig in 0.50,56 (Div. 2)
Distance: 44 laps
Average speed: 166,078 kmh (Div. 1); 157,936 kmh (Div. 2)
Weather: Cool and windy
Ruleset: Group 2-4 and 5
Car info: 1981 Cars
The very last race of the Group 5 Rennsportmeisterschaft, and although the championship hadn’t been in the best of shapes over the last few years, this race on the “Betonschleife” wasn’t bad at all. This was helped by the fact that Ludwig retired, and we got to see a fight in division 2 between Niedzwiedz (with a short-stroke engine), Heyer and Müller Jr. Müller Jr was just as quick as the old master Heyer, and when the latter fell back with intercooler problems, Müller Jr finished second behind Niedzwiedz. The 2-litre rennsport trophäe seemed to go Audi’s way when Boller retired; but the third engine failure of the weekend ended Wolf’s dream; Selzer won the class. König won the M1-class ahead of champion Henzler. |
Division 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 55 | Liqui Moly Equipe Ford Capri III Turbo 1.7 |
Manfred Winkelhock, D |
1745 tc | L4 | Division 1 | 44 laps, 36.26,03 | 2 | 0.47,49 | 0.48,55 | |
2 | 2 | 52 | Jägermeister Kremer Racing Porsche 935 K4 |
Bob Wollek, F |
3163 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 44 laps, 36.58,15 | 1 | 0.47,36 | ||
3 | 3 | 67 | Spot-Oil Racing Team Porsche 935 J |
Volkert Merl, D |
3160 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 43 | 5 | 0.49,76 | ||
4 | 4 | 66 | Joest Racing Porsche 935 J |
Jochen Mass, D |
3160 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 42 | 4 | 0.48,79 | ||
5 | 1 | 71 | BMW M1 |
Kurt König, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 41 | 9 | 0.51,80 | ||
6 | 2 | 76 | BASF Cassetten/Team GS Sport BMW M1 |
Helmut Henzler, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 40 | 10 | 0.51,83 | ||
7 | 3 | 81 | Obermaier BMW M1 |
Jürgen Lässig, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 40 | 12 | 0.52,78 | ||
8 | 4 | 75 | Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH & Co. KG BMW M1 |
Hans-Christian Jürgensen, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 40 | 14 | 0.53,55 | ||
9 | 5 | 74 | Kannacher GT Racing BMW M1 |
Ralf-Dieter Schreiber, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 40 | 16 | 0.53,96 | ||
10 | 6 | 77 | Kannacher GT Racing BMW M1 |
Jürgen Kannacher, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 40 | 15 | 0.53,55 | ||
11 | 7 | 78 | BMW M1 |
Erich Schiebler, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 38 | 18 | 0.55,21 | ||
12 | 8 | 82 | Team Schnitzer BMW M1 |
Leopold von Bayern, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 35 | 13 | 0.52,87 | ||
13 | 5 | 57 | Porsche Kremer Racing Porsche 935 K3 3.2 |
Louis Krages ("John Winter"), D |
3163 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 34 | 6 | 0.50,70 | ||
14 | 9 | 79 | Porsche 930 Turbo 3.3 |
Bernd Schiller, D |
3299 tc | B6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 34 | 19 | 1.02,48 | ||
15 | 6 | 68 | Porsche 935 |
John Lagodny, L |
B6 | Division 1 | 33 | 17 | 0.54,08 | |||
DNF | 53 | Vegla Racing Team Porsche 935 J |
Dieter Schornstein, D |
3160 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 10 | 8 | 0.51,47 | Puncture | ||
DNF | 51 | Team Schnitzer BMW M1 Turbo |
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D |
3150 tc | L6 | Division 1 | 9 | 3 | 0.47,88 | Accident | ||
DNF | 72 | BMW M1 |
Helmut Kelleners, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 9 | 11 | 0.52,18 | Accident | ||
DNF | 58 | Sauber Racing Switzerland BMW M1 |
Walter Nussbaumer, CH |
3498 | L6 | Division 1 | 8 | 7 | 0.51,37 | Crankshaft and -damper |
Division 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 3 | D&W Zakspeed Team Ford Capri III Turbo |
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 44 laps, 38.18,73 | 3 | 0.50,51 | ||
2 | 2 | 8 | Fruit of the Loom / GS Sport Lancia Beta Montecarlo |
Siegfried Müller Jr, D |
1425 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 44 laps, 38.22,18 | 4 | 0.50,67 | ||
3 | 3 | 4 | Jürgen Hamelmann Team Ford Capri III Turbo |
Jürgen Hamelmann, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 44 laps, 38.48,63 | 5 | 0.50,71 | ||
4 | 4 | 1 | Fruit of the Loom / GS Sport Lancia Beta Montecarlo |
Hans Heyer, D |
1425 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 43 | 2 | 0.50,06 | Intercooler | |
5 | 5 | 7 | Team Schnitzer BMW 320 Turbo 1.4 |
Walter Brun, CH |
1428 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 43 | 6 | 0.51,16 | ||
6 | 6 | 6 | BMW 320 |
Lothar Wagner, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 40 | 9 | 0.57,23 | ||
7 | 1 | 21 | Ford Berkenkamp Racing Ford Escort II RS 2.0 |
Dieter Selzer, D |
1992 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 39 | 8 | 0.57,06 | ||
8 | 2 | 29 | Postert Toyota Team Toyota Celica |
Winfried Vogt, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 39 | 11 | 0.57,94 | ||
9 | 3 | 25 | Kamei Crew Nothelle Audi Coupé GT5S |
Bernd Lilier, D |
1933 | L5 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 39 | 13 | 0.58,18 | ||
10 | 4 | 26 | Ford Berkenkamp Racing Ford Escort II RS 2.0 |
Lili Reisenbichler, D |
1992 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 38 | 15 | 0.58,46 | ||
11 | 5 | 32 | Autohaus Wollstadt Racing Team BMW 320 |
Johannes Wollstadt, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 38 | 19 | 0.59,06 | ||
12 | 6 | 24 | Autohaus Hartge BMW 320 |
Herbert Hartge, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 38 | 17 | 0.58,84 | ||
13 | 7 | 10 | Volvo 343 |
Ingemar Persson, S |
L4 | Division 2 | 37 | 23 | 1.00,04 | |||
14 | 7 | 36 | BMW 320 |
Hans-Wöltje Kaemena, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 31 | 24? | |||
15 | 8 | 5 | Rummel Mineralölspedition BMW 320 Turbo 1.4 |
Karl-Heinz Becker, D |
1428 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 30 | 7 | 0.52,12 | ||
16 | 8 | 22 | Kilian Tuning Audi Coupé GT5S |
Wolfgang Wolf, D |
1933 | L5 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 23 | 20 | 0.59,64 | Engine | |
DNF | 2 | Würth-Zakspeed Team Ford Capri III Turbo |
Klaus Ludwig, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 21 | 1 | 0.48,84 | 0.50,56 | Engine | |
DNF | 46 | Ford Escort II RS 2.0 |
Wolfgang Boller, D |
1992 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 9 | 21 | 0.59,73 | Cylinder head | ||
DNF/DNS? | 11 | Talbot Simca Rallye 3 |
Per Stureson, S |
1294 | L4 | Division 2 | 12 | 0.58,15 | ||||
DNF/DNS? | 48 | Team Zakspeed Ford Escort II RS |
Robert Zakowski, D |
L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 10 | 0.57,69 | |||||
DNF/DNS? | 45 | BMW 320 |
Arthur Deutgen, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 14 | 0.58,35 | ||||
DNF/DNS? | 30 | Ford Escort II RS 2.0 |
Günter Schneider, D |
1992 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 18 | 0.58,86 | ||||
DNF/DNS? | 27 | BMW 320 |
Martin Wagenstetter, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 22 | 0.59,98 | ||||
DNF | 23 | Heidapal Racing Ford Escort II RS 2.0 |
Bernd Dransmann, D |
1992 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 9 | 16 | 0.58,79 | |||
DNS? | 33 | Krautol Farben BMW 320 |
Wolfgang Krankemann, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 |