Heats
1981 Brands Hatch BSCC 
1980 Silverstone 2  Go 1982 Silverstone Marlboro 
1981 Silverstone GP 
Back to index page

Marlboro European F3 Trophy 1981

Silverstone, Northampton, Great-Britain

Date: 21/6/1981
Track length: 4.719 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 47
Starters: 36
Finishers:

Pole position: Pete Lovett in 1.40,68
Fastest lap: Spice in 1.41,61 = 167,18 kmh

Distance: 20 laps
Average speed: 164,97 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1B
Car info: 1981 Cars

 

From whatever angle you look at it, Rovers made the headlines at Silverstone last weekend. Off the track, their new-found competitiveness attracted much scepticism while on it, they provided and impressive and formidable challenge that completely monopolised the front row. Peter Lovett led all the way from pole position and it was principally his car that came under attack from the disgruntled Capri drivers. Gordon Spice gave vain chase in his Capri, setting fastest lap along the way but he soon gave up, while the other two front row Rovers of Brian Muir and Rex Greenslade collapsed under the pressure, only the latter making it to the finish. Andy Rouse took third place ahead of the underpowered Mazda of Win Percy and after an eventful race, Vince Woodman brought his Capri into fifth followed by the similar car of Brands-winner, Nick Whiting.
The weather was absolutely perfect, and the thing to spoil Peter Lovett's first win in the Tricentrol Championship was all the controversy surrounding the legality of his car, undoubtedly the quickest Rover yet seen.
(MN)


Touring Cars class A-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 10 TWR - Daily Express
Rover 3500 S
Pete Lovett, GB
3495 V8 D 20 laps, 34.19,30 1 1.40,68    
2 2 1 Gordon Spice Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Gordon Spice, GB
2993 V6 D 20 4 1.42,13 1.41,61  
3 3 6 CSH Racing with Esso and the Daily Mirror
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Andy Rouse, GB
2993 V6 D 20 7 1.42,51    
4 1 20 Mazda Motorsport/TWR
Mazda RX-7
Win Percy, GB
2 x 573 R2 C 20 laps, 34.38,34 5 1.42,32 1.43,12  
5 4 3 Equipe Esso VMW Motors
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Vince Woodman, GB
2993 V6 D 20 6 1.42,45    
6 5 14 Richard Grant Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Nick Whiting, GB
2993 V6 D 20 9 1.43,07    
7 6 15 Track Marshall
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Chuck Nicholson, GB
2993 V6 D 20 13 1.44,04    
8 7 8 Patrick Motorsport
Rover 3500 S
Rex Greenslade, GB
3495 V8 D 20 3 1.41,80   Lost gears
9 8 5 CSH Racing with Esso and the Daily Mirror
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Charles Sawyer-Hoare, GB
2993 V6 D 20 11 1.43,71    
10 9 2 Gordon Spice Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Phil Martin-Dye, GB
2993 V6 D 20 14 1.44,10    
12 1 40 Hughes of Beaconsfield/Toyota GB
Toyota Celica ST
Chris Hodgetts, GB
1588 L4 B 20 laps, 36.00,60 12 1.44,00 1.45,89 Distributor
13 2 44 Morris Vulcan Ltd
VW Golf GTI
John Morris, GB
1588 L4 B   17 1.46,58    
14 10 16 Richard Grant Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Mike Kimpton, GB
2993 V6 D   16 1.44,58    
15 3 43 Team BP Audi
Audi 80 GLE
Stirling Moss, GB
1588 L4 B   21 1.49,13    
16 4 57 The Colt Car Co Ltd
Mitsubishi Lancer GSR
David Morgan, GB
1597 L4 B   19 1.48,78    
18 1 83 Everest Double Glazing with Linden Racing
Austin Metro 1300 HLS
Neil McGrath, GB
1275 L4 A   22 1.50,37 1.49,72  
  2 34  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Terry Nightingale, GB
1998 L4 C   28 1.52,24    
NC? 3 27  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Mike Buckley, GB
1993 L4 C   33 1.56,18    
  5 51 Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint
Rob Kirby, GB
1498 B4 B   26 1.51,73    
  6 68 Stanfield and White
Talbot Sunbeam TI
John Spiller, GB
1598 L4 B   29 1.53,29    
  2 81 Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Jon Dooley, GB
1286 B4 A   25 1.51,26    
  3 72 Team Wadham Stringer / Castrol
Austin Metro 1300 HLS
Roger Saunders, GB
1275 L4 A   31 1.55,09    
  4 70 Team Datapost Racing with Hepolite and Esso
Austin Metro 1300 HLS
Alan Curnow, GB
1275 L4 A   24 1.51,17    
    77 Team Datapost Racing with Hepolite and Esso
Austin Metro 1300 HLS
Richard Longman, GB
1275 L4 A   23 1.50,59    
    11 Bestmoor Silencers
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Graham Goode, GB
2993 V6 D   15 1.44,55    
    99 Haynes
Ford Fiesta 1.3
David da Costa, GB
1298 L4 A   27 1.52,01    
    69 John Noyes Racing
VW Scirocco GTI
Peter Buxtorf, CH
1588 L4 B   30 1.53,33    
    74 P.J. Green Racing
Mini 1275 GT
Tim Goss, GB
1275 L4 A   32 1.55,38    
    47 Demon Tweeks
VW Golf GTI
Alan Minshaw, GB
1588 L4 B   34 1.57,49    
    50  
Toyota Celica GT
John Tait, GB
1588 L4 B   35 1.59,42    
    66  
VW Golf GTI
Andy Driver, GB
1588 L4 B   37 1.57,15   1st reserve
DNF?   56 The Colt Car Co Ltd
Mitsubishi Lancer GSR
Barrie Williams, GB
1597 L4 B   20 1.48,85   Clutch
DNF   9 TWR - Daily Express
Rover 3500 S
Jeff Allam, GB
3495 V8 D   10 1.43,10   Accident, oil sump
DNF   42 Team BP Audi
Audi 80 GLE
Martin Brundle, GB
1588 L4 B   18 1.48,09   Throttle linkage
DNF   4 Equipe Esso VMW Motors
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jonathan Buncombe, GB
2993 V6 D   8 1.42,81   Accident
DNF   7 Patrick Motorsport
Rover 3500 S
Brian Muir, AUS
3495 V8 D   2 1.41,72   Broken rear axle
DNS   26 Park West Motorsd and Supreme Carpets
Toyota Celica 2000 LB
James Burrows, GB
1968 L4 C   36 2.00,28    
DNQ   82  
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Fran├žois Hamon, F
1294 L4 A     2.08,73   2nd reserve
DNQ   13  
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Dennis Leech, GB
2993 V6 D     1.43,13   3rd reserve
DNQ   48 David Earle Associates/Hughes of Beaconsfield
Toyota Celica LB
Robin Carlisle, GB
1588 L4 B     1.51,24   5th reserve
DNQ   75  
Mini 1275 GT
Jon Mowatt, GB
1275 L4 A     1.55,55   6th reserve
DNQ   19 Carroll Shelby
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Wayne Wainwright, GB
2993 V6 D     1.43,09   7th reserve
DNQ   31  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Arne Riis, DK
1998 L4 C     1.47,89   8th reserve
DNQ   67 K&S Platt (Talbot Main Dealer)
Talbot Sunbeam TI
Terry Watts, GB
1598 L4 B     1.57,44   9th reserve
DNQ   85 Julian May Racing/Endeavour Motor Co.
Ford Fiesta 1.3
David Grimshaw, GB
1298 L4 A     1.52,92   10th reserve