Pole position: Selzer
Fastest lap: Stommelen in 9.30,0
Distance: 24 hours
Average speed: 125,38 kmh
Weather: Rain
Ruleset: Group 1B
Car info: 1981 Cars
The winning Ford Capri of Döring, Gartmann and Müller had to climb from position 90 to 1 during the race; they needed five extra stops to rectify a misfire. Fastest in practice had been Selzer, but he retired with a broken gearbox. |
Overall result
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Gilden-Kölsch Racing Team Köln Ford Capri III 3.0S |
Helmut Döring, D Dieter Gartmann, D Fritz Müller, D |
2993 | V6 | Klasse 7: Group 1B +2500 | 132 laps | 2 | ||||
2 | 2 | 2 | Opel Monza 3.0E |
Herbert Herler, D Rolf Stommelen, D Johann Weisheidinger, A |
2998 | L6 | Klasse 7: Group 1B +2500 | 132 laps, 10,47 sec behind! | 9.30,0 | |||
3 | 1 | 23 | Audi 80 5E |
Peter Seikel, D Hans-Joachim Nowak, D Willi Bergmeister, D |
2145 | L5 | Klasse 6: Group 1B 2500 | 130 | Driveshaft | |||
4 | 3 | 3 | BMW 530i |
Peter John, D Fritz Möller, D Dieter Miltz, D |
2985 | L6 | Klasse 7: Group 1B +2500 | 130 | ||||
5 | 1 | Ford Escort II RS 2000 |
Bernd Dransmann, D Klaus Niedzwiedz, D Burg, D |
1993 | L4 | Klasse 5: Group 1B 2000 | 128 | |||||
6 | 1 | VW Golf GTI |
Springmann, D Meneken, D Meyer, D |
1588 | L4 | Klasse 4: Group 1B 1600 | 127 | |||||
7 | 2 | Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint |
Weber Herbert Lingmann, D |
1498 | B4 | Klasse 4: Group 1B 1600 | 127 | |||||
8 | 2 | Ford Escort II RS 2000 |
Lehnhoff Eichen Felder, D |
1993 | L4 | Klasse 5: Group 1B 2000 | 127 | |||||
9 | 3 | Ford Escort II RS 2000 |
Warthofer, D Herbort, D Jürgen Hamelmann, D |
1993 | L4 | Klasse 5: Group 1B 2000 | 127 | |||||
10 | 4 | Ford Capri III 3.0S |
? Jürgen Oppermann, D ? Rolf-Dieter Peschke, D Norbert Jülicher, D |
2993 | V6 | Klasse 7: Group 1B +2500 | 126 | |||||
3 | VW Golf GTI |
Mossfeld Hartmann, D Jipak |
1588 | L4 | Klasse 4: Group 1B 1600 | 122 | ||||||
1 | VW Golf D |
Jürgen Ilgner, D Hofmann Heinz-Jürgen Hoffknecht, D |
1588 | L4 | Klasse 8: Diesel | 122 | ||||||
19 | 1 | Mantzel Opel Tuning Opel Ascona |
Jörg Helmich, D Heinz-Friedrich Peil, D Harald Grohs, D |
2000 | L4 | Klasse 9: Group A | 121 | |||||
1 | Ford Berkenkamp Racing Ford Fiesta |
Manfred Lauderbach, D Gisela Blume, D Dieter Selzer, D |
1136 | L4 | Klasse 2: Group 1B 1150 | 120 | ||||||
2 | Audi 100 5E |
Hermann Bongen, D ? Egon Meurer, D |
2145 | L5 | Klasse 6: Group 1B 2500 | 120 | ||||||
1 | Renault R 5 Alpine |
Salzer Guffanti, I Köhler |
1397 | L4 | Klasse 9: Renault 5 Pokal | 120 | ||||||
3 | BMW 323i |
Rüdiger Hempel, D Widdenhöfer Hans-Jürgen Möhle, D |
2291 | L6 | Klasse 6: Group 1B 2500 | 119 | ||||||
2 | VW Golf D |
Klaus Ligensa, D Horst Bonefeld, D ? Manfred Birk, D |
1588 | L4 | Klasse 8: Diesel | 118 | ||||||
1 | Talbot Simca Rallye 3 |
Heinz-Edgar Roth, D Walter Mond, D Wolfgang Kudrass, D |
1294 | L4 | Klasse 3: Group 1B 1300 | 118 | ||||||
2 | Talbot Simca Rallye 3 |
? Helmut Klinkhammer, D Wolfgang Sander, D Hans-Peter Morawietz, D |
1294 | L4 | Klasse 3: Group 1B 1300 | 118 | ||||||
3 | Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti |
Ludwig Hölzl, D Dirk Amthor, D |
1286 | B4 | Klasse 3: Group 1B 1300 | 118 | ||||||
2 | Renault R 5 Alpine |
Vögtlin, D Peter Staffel, D Wolfgang Krankemann, D |
1397 | L4 | Klasse 9: Renault 5 Pokal | 118 | ||||||
3 | Renault R 5 Alpine |
Schock Wendt Grassl |
1397 | L4 | Klasse 9: Renault 5 Pokal | 118 | ||||||
2 | HWRT Ford Tuning Ford Fiesta |
Lili Reisenbichler, D Wilhelm Kern, D Genzenhöfer |
1136 | L4 | Klasse 2: Group 1B 1150 | 117 | ||||||
3 | Audi 50 GL |
Horst Scheidereiter, D Wolfgang Partenheimer, D ? Ralf Partenheimer, D |
1093 | L4 | Klasse 2: Group 1B 1150 | 116 | ||||||
3 | VW Golf D |
Hüneke Mager Heinz Schaaf, D |
1588 | L4 | Klasse 8: Diesel | 114 | ||||||
1 | Autobianchi A112 Abarth |
Scheid Schuster Dreeser, D |
982 | L4 | Klasse 1: Group 1B 1000 | 111 | ||||||
2 | Autobianchi A112 Abarth |
Kulhavy Jahn Joachim Schliesinger, D |
982 | L4 | Klasse 1: Group 1B 1000 | 105 | ||||||
3 | Fiat 127 |
Plenkner Priese Heintz |
903 | L4 | Klasse 1: Group 1B 1000 | 103 | ||||||
9 | BMW 530i |
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D Michael Middelhaufe, D Mens |
2985 | L6 | Klasse 7: Group 1B +2500 | Punctures | ||||||
DNF | Ford Berkenkamp Racing Ford Escort II RS 2000 |
Dieter Selzer, D |
1993 | L4 | Group 1B 2000 | 1 | Gearbox | |||||
DNF | 77 | Ford Escort XR3 |
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D Karl Mauer, D Michael Werner, D |
1598 | L4 | Group A 1600 | Gearbox | |||||
DNF | Ford Escort II RS 2000 |
Axel Felder, D |
1993 | L4 | Group 1B 2000 | Accident | ||||||
DNF | Ford Capri III 3.0S |
U. Moldenhauer, D Kaufhold Herrmann |
2993 | V6 | Klasse 7: Group 1B +2500 | Accident |