Heats
1981 Silverstone WMC 
1980 Nurburgring 1000 km  Go  
1981 Le Mans 24h 
Back to index page

XXVII. ADAC 1000 KM Rennen

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 24/5/1981
Track length: 22.835 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 110
Starters: 67
Finishers: 47 (45 classified)

Pole position: Winkelhock in 7.18,49 = 187,475 kmh
Fastest lap: Mass in 7.33,53 = 181,258 kmh

Distance: 17 laps, race redflagged because of track damage
Average speed: 170,202 kmh
Weather: Warm and dry
Ruleset: Group 1-6/76
Car info: 1981 Cars

 

A shock victory for BMW, with the Sauber-built group 5 M1, driven by Stuck and Piquet; but a bigger shock was the fatal accident of Herbert Müller, who crashed into the parked car full of fuel of Bobby Rahal. The race was stopped and not restarted; half points and the championship lead for Lancia.
Although the BMW really was 4 years late, and had an atmo engine only, the car was sensational: never tested, it practised 7.43,22 with only the Zakspeed Capri, the Jöst Porsche 908 and two works Lancias faster - the first one clocking a cool 7.18,49; madness for a long-distance race.
The victory was deserved, but flattered by the accident of Müller which made a mess of the race classification.


Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1/1 12 GS Tuning
BMW M1
Hans Stuck Sr, D
Nelson Piquet, BR
3498 L6 Group 5/Div. 2 17 laps, 2:16.50,86 5 7.37,75    
2 1/1 1 Joest Racing
Porsche 908/80
Jochen Mass, D
Reinhold Jöst, D
2142 tc B6 Sports +2000 17 laps, 2:17.10,86 2 7.27,02 7.33,53  
3 1 27 Preston Henn
Porsche 935 K3
Bob Wollek, F
Preston Henn, USA
Adrian Yates-Smith, GB
  B6 IMSA GTX 17 laps, 2:18.15,59 14 7.51,77    
4 2/2 17 Fruit of the Loom / GS Sport
Lancia Beta Montecarlo 1.8
Hans Heyer, D
Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
1773 tc L4 Group 5/Div. 2 17 laps, 2:18.18,70 3 7.35,58    
5 3/3 19 Weralit Racing Team
Porsche 935 K3
Edgar Dören, D
Jürgen Lässig, D
  B6 Group 5/Div. 2 17 laps, 2:21.05,72 11 7.50,78    
6 2/2 2 Joest Racing
Porsche 908/3
Volkert Merl, D
Jürgen Barth, D
2142 tc B6 Sports +2000 16 6 7.44,29    
7 4/4 20 Vegla Racing Team
Porsche 935J
Harald Grohs, D
Dieter Schornstein, D
Walter Röhrl, D
  B6 Group 5/Div. 2 16 12 7.51,38    
8 3/3 15 Grid Team Lola
Lola T600-Ford
Guy Edwards, GB
Emilio de Villota, E
3298 V8 Sports +2000 16 16 7.56,58    
9 5/5 23 Charles Ivey Racing
Porsche 935 K3
John Cooper, GB
Dudley Wood, GB
  B6 Group 5/Div. 2 16 20 8.07,97    
10 6/1 31 Martini Lancia Racing
Lancia Beta Montecarlo
Henri Pescarolo, F
Andrea de Cesaris, I
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
1425 tc L4 Group 5/Div. 1 16 13 7.51,65    
11 7/6 16 Martini Lancia Racing
Lancia Beta Montecarlo 1.8
Riccardo Patrese, I
Eddie Cheever, USA
1773 tc L4 Group 5/Div. 2 16 4 7.37,67    
12 8/7 22  
Porsche 935-77A
Claude Haldi, CH
Charles Mendez, USA
  B6 Group 5/Div. 2 16 17 8.01,62    
13 1 38  
BMW M1
Kurt König, D
Peter Oberndorfer, D
3498 L6 Group 4 15 18 8.01,81   Exhaust
14 2 43 Canon / GTI Engineering
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR
Richard Lloyd, GB
Tony Dron, GB
1984 tc L4 Group 4 15 33 8.50,60    
15 4/1 47 Dorset Racing Associates
Lola T297-Ford
Anthony Birchenhough, GB
Brian Joscelyne, GB
Nick Mason, GB
1996 L4 Sports -2000 15 37 8.57,34    
16 9/2 35 Jägermeister Racing Team
BMW 320
Walter Nussbaumer, CH
Toni Fischhaber, D
Rick Köhler, D
1990 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 15 29 8.45,22    
17 3 44 Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR
Peter Zbinden, CH
Edy Kofel, CH
1984 tc L4 Group 4 14 30 8.45,60    
18 1 61 Z&W Enterprises Racing Ltd.
Mazda RX-7
Fred Stiff, USA
Ray Ratcliff, USA
Pierre Honegger, USA
2 x 573 R2 IMSA GTU 14 42 9.13,43    
19 5/2 53 Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm
Lola T297-BMW
Eugen Grupp, D
Hans Forster, D
Ralf Walter, D
1990 L4 Sports -2000 14 32 8.49,38    
20 6/3 46 Weigel Renntechnik
Lola T296-BMW
Roland Binder, D
Rolf Götz, D
1990 L4 Sports -2000 14 8 7.46,72    
21 1/1 108 Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach
BMW 320
Richard Bremmekamp, D
Werner Felder, D
Hans Weissgerber, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000 14 41 9.09,61    
22 10/3 58 Pioneer Racing
Opel Ascona
Wolfgang Offermann, D
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel, D
ca. 2000 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 14 61 9.33,91    
23 2/2 86 Heidapal Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Helmut Döring, D
Bernd Dransmann, D
Herbert Kummle, D
1993 L4 Group 2 -2000 14 64 9.34,83    
24 3/3 82 Berkenkamp Ford
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Dieter Selzer, D
Andreas Schall, D
Gunter Braumüller, D
1993 L4 Group 2 -2000 14 53 9.28,39    
25 1/1 117 Hacheney
Toyota Celica GT
Volker Strycek, D
Bruno Schmitz-Moormann, D
Karl-Heinz Gürthler, D
  L4 Group 1B -2000 14 54 9.28,50    
26 4/4 95 Veltman Opel Tuning
Opel Ascona
Werner Prinz, D
Wolfgang Walter, D
  L4 Group 2 -2000 14 62 9.33,99    
27 5/5 85 Heidapal Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Bernd Dransmann, D
Dieter Gartmann, D
Winfried Vogt, D
1993 L4 Group 2 -2000 14 56 9.30,86    
28 6/6 123  
Alfa Romeo GTV
Karl-Ernst Brune, D
Wilfried van Osten, D
Gerhard Hennemann, D
  L4 Group 2 -2000 14 69 9.38,77    
29 7/7 107 Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach
BMW 2002
Hans Weissgerber, D
Hans-Jürgen Möhle, D
Michael Martini, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000 14 70 9.39,04    
30 8/8 89 Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Jochen Felder, D
Willi Wipperführt, D
Volker Imhof, D
1993 L4 Group 2 -2000 14 63 9.34,52    
31 9/9 114  
BMW 2002
Günter Bochem, D
Lothar von Stein, D
Frank Stamen, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000 14 47 9.22,87    
32 11/8 24 EMKA Productions
BMW M1
Derek Bell, GB
Helmut Henzler, D
3498 L6 Group 5/Div. 2 14 19 8.04,39    
33 4 40 Kannacher GT Racing
Porsche 930 Turbo
Franz-Richard Friebel, D
Karl-Josef Römer, D
Matthias Loerper, D
  B6 Group 4 14 58 9.32,12    
34 10/10 90 Heidapal Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Herbert Kummle, D
Karl Mauer, D
1993 L4 Group 2 -2000 14 48 9.23,70    
35 11/11 92 Mich Opel Tuning
Opel Kadett GT/E
Helmut Titz, D
Friedrich Schütte, D
Karl-Heinz Schäfer, D
1979 L4 Group 2 -2000 14 71 9.39,29    
36 12/12 87 Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Franz-Josef Bröhling, D
Jochen Felder, D
Axel Felder, D
1993 L4 Group 2 -2000 14 45 9.21,20    
37 13/13 93 Mich Opel Tuning
Opel Ascona
Karl-Heinz Schäfer, D
Lothar Mich, D
  L4 Group 2 -2000 13 72 9.39,71    
38 12/4 42 Tuff/Kote Dinol Racing
Porsche 935 L1
Jan Lundgårdh, S
Axel Plankenhorn, D
1421 tc B6 Group 5/Div. 1 13 57 9.30,95    
39 14/14 105 Pioneer Racing
Opel Ascona
Jörg Helmich, D
Michael Degenhardt, D
Wolfgang Offermann, D
Heinrich Haag, D
  L4 Group 2 -2000 13 52 9.27,88    
40 2/1 73 Gilden-Kölsch Racing Team Köln
Opel Monza 3.0E
Herbert Herler, D
Günter Filthaut, D
Dieter Hünermann, D
2998 L6 Group 1B +2000 13 59 9.33,28    
41 5 39 AC Mayen
Porsche 930 Turbo 3.3
Armin Siefener, D
Bernd Schiller, D
3299 tc B6 Group 4 13 67 9.37,63    
42 7/4 51 Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz
Lola T290-BMW
Max Sigrist, CH
Urs Neukomm, CH
1990 L4 Sports -2000 13 22 8.17,39    
43 8/4 9 Auto-Kümpel Racing Team
KMW SP30-Porsche
Karl-Adolf Kneip, D
Peter Hardt, D
  B6 Sports +2000 12 55 9.30,37   Fatal accident
44 12/4 60 Jolly Club
Lancia Beta Montecarlo
Giorgio Schön, I
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
Giorgio Pianta, I
(Beppe Gabbiani, I)
1425 tc L4 Group 5/Div. 1 11 21 8.13,78    
45 6 34  
Porsche 934
Richard Cleare, GB
David Kennedy, IRL
2993 tc B6 Group 4 11 44 9.20,03    
DNF   14 Sauber AG
BMW M1
Marc Surer, CH
Dieter Quester, A
3498 L6 Group 5/Div. 2 15 10 7.49,50   Exhaust
DNF   3  
Porsche 908/3 81
Siegfried Brunn, D
Herbert Müller, CH
2142 tc B6 Sports +2000 13 9 7.48,14   Fatal accident
DNF   119 Valvoline Deutschland
Audi 80
Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein, D
Heinz Schaaf, D
Hagen Arlt, D
1588 L4 Group 1B -2000 12 50 9.26,33    
DNF   50  
Vogue SP2-Ford
Mike Chittenden, GB
David Mercer, GB
1996 L4 Sports -2000 12 35 8.52,97    
NC   41 Kannacher GT Racing
Porsche 930 Turbo
Helmut Gall, D
Wolfgang Hansen, D
Karl-Heinz Hauwarth, D
  B6 Group 4 10 38 8.57,67    
DNF   54 Rallye Gemeinschaft Ulm
Toj SC206-BMW
Hans Forster, D
Eugen Grupp, D
1421 tc L4 Sports -2000 9 31 8.47,09    
DNF   55 Auto-Kümpel Racing Team
Landar-BMW
Peter Hardt, D
Heinz Hardt, D
1990 L4 Sports -2000 9 40 9.08,02    
DNF   103 Pioneer Racing
Opel Kadett GT/E
Christoph Esser, D
Klaus Müller, D
Christoph Bähr, D
1979 L4 Group 2 -2000 9 65 9.35,48    
DNF   45 Druckindustrie
Toj SC255-BMW
Helmut Bross, D
Friedrich Glatz ("James Bald"), A
(Harald Brutschin, D)
1990 L4 Sports -2000 8 7 7.46,68    
DNF   6  
Toj SC306-Ford
Kurt Hild, D
Ralf Walter, D
(Kurt Lotterschmid, D)
2993 V8 Sports +2000 8 24 8.24,69   Accident
DNF   36 Jägermeister Racing Team
BMW 320
Mario Ketterer, D
Jörg Denzel, D
Ekkehard Schimpf, D
Bernd Brutschin, D
1990 L4 Group 5/Div. 1 8 27 8.42,69    
DNF   21 Valvoline Deutschland
Porsche 935
Franz Gschwendtner, D
Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein, D
  B6 Group 5/Div. 2 8 34 8.51,00    
NC   97 Yale Stapler
BMW 2002
Michael Middelhaufe, D
Heiner Müller, D
Rainer Zweibäumer, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000 8 43 9.16,12    
DNF   37 Wera Meissberg Team
BMW M1
Hermann-Peter Duge, D
Jürgen Lässig, D
3498 L6 Group 4 5 26 8.31,61    
DNF   84 KWS Motorsport
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Heribert Asselborn, D
Hartmut Bauer, D
Detlef Beese, D
1993 L4 Group 2 -2000 5 66 9.36,28    
DNF   48 GTP International
Chevron B36-Ford
Bruce Venn, GB
Rob Tennant, GB
Richard Jones, GB
(Tony Charnell, GB)
1996 L4 Sports -2000 3 39 9.00,76    
DNF   88 Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Axel Felder, D
Michael Bitschnau, D
Franz-Josef Bröhling, D
1993 L4 Group 2 -2000 3 51 9.27,45    
DNF   98 Yale Stapler
BMW 2002
Kurt Hens, D
Peter Paul Biewald, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000 3 68 9.37,72    
DNF   4 AC Mayen
Toj SC302-Ford
Norbert Przybilla, D
Peter Hoffmann, D
2993 V8 Sports +2000 3 25 8.24,69    
DNF   81  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Werner Struck, D
Kenneth Persson, S
Olaf Manthey, D
1993 L4 Group 2 -2000 2 46 9.21,31    
DNF   111 Rheydter Club für Motorsport
BMW 320
Walter Prüser, D
Peter Sieben, D
Friedhelm Coenen, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000 1 60 9.33,74    
DNF   25 Weralit Racing Team
Porsche 935 K3
Bobby Rahal, USA
Bob Akin, USA
  B6 Group 5/Div. 2   15 7.54,89   Accident
DNS   11 Liqui Moly Zakspeed
Ford Capri III Turbo 1.7
Manfred Winkelhock, D
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
1745 tc L4 Group 5/Div. 2   1 7.18,49   Blown engine
DNS   18 Jolly Club
Ferrari 308 GTB
Carlo Facetti, I
Martino Finotto, I
3500 tc V8 Group 5/Div. 2   28 8.44,94    
DNS   7 Weigel Renntechnik
McLaren M8-Ford
Rolf Götz, D
Roland Binder, D
John Blanckley, GB
2993 V8 Sports +2000   23 8.18,89    
DNS   8 Weigel Renntechnik
Chevron B31-Ford
Siegfried Rieger, D
John Blanckley, GB
2993 V8 Sports +2000   36 8.54,03    
DNS   71 Gilden-Kölsch Racing Team Köln
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Helmut Döring, D
Hanno Schumacher, D
Mark Thatcher, GB
2993 V6 Group 1B +2000   49 9.24,23    
DNQ   104 Pioneer Racing
Opel Kadett GT/E
Michael Degenhardt, D
Christoph Esser, D
Wolfgang Offermann, D
1979 L4 Group 2 -2000     9.42,04    
DNQ   115  
BMW 2002
Hans Schell, D
Willi Piroth, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000     9.42,63    
DNQ   102 Valvoline Deutschland
BMW 2002
Peter Stern, D
Norbert Lehmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000     9.43,69    
DNQ   94 Mich Opel Tuning
Opel Kadett GT/E
Josef Duda, D
Rudolf Duda, D
Arno Wester, D
1979 L4 Group 2 -2000     9.44,91    
DNQ   65 Yale Stapler
BMW 530i
Michael Middelhaufe, D
Heiner Müller, D
Rainer Zweibäumer, D
2985 L6 Group 2 +2000     9.47,02    
DNQ   106 Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach
BMW 2002
Hans-Jürgen Möhle, D
Richard Bremmekamp, D
Klaus Lindlar, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000     9.49,97    
DNQ   116  
BMW 2002
Josef Brinkmann, D
Alfons Schulze-Niehues, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000     9.51,51    
DNQ   109 AC Rübenach
Opel Kadett GT/E
Rolf Schmitz, D
Klaus Seifert, D
1979 L4 Group 2 -2000     9.53,78    
DNQ   66 Kannacher GT Racing
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
Karl-Josef Römer, D
Matthias Loerper, D
2200 L4 Group 2 +2000     9.56,36    
DNQ   113  
VW Golf GTI
Konrad Lammers, D
Rolf Schlieper, D
Wolfgang Boenig, D
1588 L4 Group 2 -2000     9.56,62    
DNQ   112 Eichberg Racing
BMW 2002
Joachim Scheefeldt, D
Helmut Gries, D
Klaus Hackländer, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000     10.00,06    
DNQ   91  
Opel Ascona
Holger Knudsen, DK
John Nielsen, DK
  L4 Group 2 -2000     10.01,22    
DNQ   120  
BMW 320
Harald ten Eicken, D
Friedrich Burgmann, D
1990 L4 Group 2 -2000     10.11,91    
DNQ   83 Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Klaus Hackländer, D
Helmut Gries, D
1993 L4 Group 2 -2000     10.16,73    
DNQ   118  
VW Golf GTI
Michael Eschmann, D
Ullrich Roitzheim, D
Paul Hulverscheid, D
1588 L4 Group 2 -2000     10.20,92    
DNQ   64  
Opel Monza 3.0E
Hugo Nückel, D
Walter Löffler, D
Friedhelm Vogt, D
2998 L6 Group 2 +2000     11.17,29