Heats
1981 Hockenheim Mainz 
  Go  
1981 Zolder Joisten 
Back to index page

ADAC-Hessenpreis Kassel-Calden

Kassel-Calden Airfield, BRD

Date: 4/10/1981
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1B-4
Car info: 1981 Cars

 

No changes at the front of the points table after Kassel-Calden; Hahne and Frensch still were leading Land and van Ommen by five points. Some excitement in race 3: Arend, who had to start from behind after problems in practice sliced through the field with a near-disaster: joint points leader Frensch was surprised to see the Alfa next to him and after a collision he had to rejoin from the back but managed to win his class, no doubt helped by teammate Mathies who finished second.


Group 1B over 1300 cc and Group 2 1300-1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Jörg van Ommen, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000          
2? 1   BTC Ratingen
VW Scirocco
Karl-Heinz Dalemans, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  3 61 Eichberg Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Axel Walkowiak, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000          
  1   Abt Motorsport
VW Golf GTI
Alfons Hohenester, D
1588 L4 Group 1B 1600          
  2    
VW Golf GTI
Erich Zembacher, D
1588 L4 Group 1B 1600          
  3   Scuderia Avus Berlin
VW Golf GTI
Peter Uhlenhaut, D
1588 L4 Group 1B 1600          
DNF      
VW Scirocco
Reinhold Gröpper, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
DNF     Jägermeister Racing Team/HWRT
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Mario Ketterer, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000         Gearbox

Group 2 over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Mazda Rotary Racing - Autohaus Becker
Mazda RX-7
Armin Hahne, D
2 x 573 R2 Group +2000          
  2   Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team
BMW 323i
Dieter Hegels, D
2291 L6 Group +2000          
  3    
BMW 323i
Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen, D
2291 L6 Group +2000          
  1    
BMW 320
Martin Wagenstetter, D
1990 L4 Group 2000          
  2   Autohaus Wollstadt GmbH
BMW 320
Johannes Wollstadt, D
1990 L4 Group 2000          
  3   Ideal Schlauchklemmen Racing Team
BMW 320
Rolf Rummel, D
1990 L4 Group 2000          

Group 1B 1150-1300 cc and Group 2 1000-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Veytal Tuning
VW Polo
Michael Pötschke, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group 2 1300          
2 2   Nissan Motor Deutschland GmbH
Nissan Pulsar
Hermann Behrens, D
  L4 Group 2 1300 12,39 seconds behind Pötschke        
DSQ? 2    
VW Polo
Ziervogel, D
1140 L4 Group 2 1150         DSQ: Bodywork?
  3    
Audi 50
Klaus Fischer, D
1140 L4 Group 2 1150          
  1   Renngemeinschaft ETH Tuning Sieglar
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1294 L4 Group 1B 1300          
  2   ETH Tuning Sieglar
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Harald Mathies, D
1294 L4 Group 1B 1300          
       
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint
Karl-Heinz Arend, D
1299 B4 Group 2 1300          

Group 1B under 1150 cc and Group 2 under 1000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Team Ford Ferdinand Grab
Ford Fiesta
Wolfgang Land, D
1136 L4 Group 1B 1150          
  1   Veytal Tuning
VW Polo
Günther Ressel, D
895 L4 Group 2 1000          
  1   Papa’s Lieblingsteam
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Dieter Häckel, D
982 L4 Group 1B 1000          
DNF     Valvoline Racing
VW Polo
Manfred Gladbach, D
895 L4 Group 2 1000