Heats
1981 Calafat RACC 
  Go  
1981 Calafat RACC 2 
Back to index page

III Trofeo Marqués de Cubas

Jarama, Madrid, Spain

Date: 6/9/1981
Track length: 3.404 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Hernández in 1.54,39 (Gr. 1); Martin Cantero in 1.38,36
Fastest lap: Pareja in 1.54,50 (Gr. 1); Martin Cantero in 1.39,62 (Gr. 5)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 103,067 kmh (Gr. 1); 117,411 kmh (Gr. 5)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 Fabricacion Nacional and Group 5
Car info:  

 

The best race was undoubtedly the fight between Pareja and Hernández for the win in Group 1; Pareja (Seat) just kept the upper hand over the agile Renault 5 Copa of Hernández, with Castro third and Ayuso fourth, the latter just ahead of Sasiambarrena.


Grupo 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Jesús Pareja, E
1756 L4 Group 1 12 laps, 23.08,22 3   1.54,50  
2 2    
Renault R 5 Copa
César Hernández Castaño, E
1397 L4 Group 1 12 laps, 23.08,40 1 1.54,39    
3 3    
Renault R 5 Copa
Antonio Castro, E
1397 L4 Group 1 12 laps, 23.20,54 2      
4 4    
Renault R 5 Copa
Manuel Ayuso, E
1397 L4 Group 1 12 laps, 23.25,55        
5 5    
Renault R 5 Copa
José Angel Sasiambarrena, E
1397 L4 Group 1 12 laps, 23.26,05        
6 6    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Vicente Vinuesa, E
1756 L4 Group 1 12 laps, 23.47,16        
7 7    
Renault R 5 Copa
Manuel Gómez Blanco, E
1397 L4 Group 1 12 laps, 23.41,56 (?)        
8 8    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
J. Gayá, E
1756 L4 Group 1 12 laps, 23.53,34        
9 9    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Enrique Clúa, E
1756 L4 Group 1 12 laps, 24.15,76        
10 1    
Ford Fiesta 1.3 Super Sport
Eloy Gonzalez Utrilla, E
1222 L4 Group 1 1300 12 laps, 24.38,01        
11 2    
Ford Fiesta 1.3 Super Sport
Francisco Rastrollo, E
1222 L4 Group 1 1300 12 laps, 24.38,36        
12 10    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
C.A. Carballo, E
1756 L4 Group 1 12 laps, 24.46,34        
13 3    
Ford Fiesta 1.3 Super Sport
Salvador Prieto, E
1222 L4 Group 1 1300 12 laps, 24.48,09        
14 4    
Ford Fiesta 1.3 Super Sport
Simoneta Garih ("Yolanda"), E
1222 L4 Group 1 1300 12 laps, 24.54,18        
15      
Talbot Horizon
Javier Hernández, E
  L4 Group 1 12 laps, 24.57,45        
16      
Ford Fiesta 1.3 Super Sport
Mario Montoy, E
1222 L4 Group 1 1300 11        
17      
Ford Fiesta 1.3 Super Sport
M. Carrión, E
1222 L4 Group 1 1300 11        
18      
Talbot Horizon
Jaime Sornosa ("Correcamiños"), E
  L4 Group 1 11        
19      
Seat 127
Julia Gironella, E
  L4 Group 1 10        
       
Renault R 5 Copa
Sanjosé, E
1397 L4 Group 1          

Grupo 5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 131 2.1
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
2090 L4 Group 5 12 laps, 20.18,62 1 1.38,36 1.39,62  
2 2    
Seat 131 2.1
Miguel Arias, E
2090 L4 Group 5 12 laps, 20.43,25 2      
3 3    
VW Scirocco
Eduardo Botas, E
1596 L4 Group 5 12 laps, 20.48,76        
4 4    
Seat 124 2000
Juan de Oya, E
1995 L4 Group 5 12 laps, 21.34,20        
5 5    
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Manuel Sanjurjo, E
2993 V6 Group 5 11        
6 1    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
J.A. Prada, E
1294 L4 Group 5 1300 11        
7 2    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Ignacio Leyrana, E
1294 L4 Group 5 1300 11        
8 3    
Seat 127
Juan Tortajada, E
  L4 Group 5 1300 10        
9 6    
BMW 2002 TII
Jaime Sornosa ("Correcamiños"), E
1990 L4 Group 5 8        
DNF      
VW Scirocco
Fermin Yustas, E
1596 L4 Group 5          
DNP      
Seat Ritmo
Juan Carlos Oñoro, E
  L4 Group 5         Broken valve