Heats
1981 Siegerland 
  Go 1982 Hockenheim Mainz 
1981 Kassel-Calden 
Back to index page

9. AvD/MAC Rundstreckenrennen „Preis der Stadt Mainz“

Hockenheim Motodrom (kleiner kurs), BRD

Date: 19/9/1981
Track length: 2.634 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Land (Race 1);
Fastest lap:

Distance: 20 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1B-4
Car info: 1981 Cars

 

The short Hockenheim circuit played host to race 9 of the championship, and the smallest Group 1B classes kicked off. Land was on pole, and won the race ahead of 1300 winner Frensch. The next race was for the other Group 1B classes, the 1600 class victim of protests but the 2-litre class was another runaway victory for van Ommen; Ketterer only managed to keep up at the first few laps while Doetsch spun and only finished fourth behind Dahlen.
Group 2 started with the smaller classes; a black day for Veytal since both Ressel and Pötschke retired while leading. Classes were won now by Geiger (1000), Abele (1150) and Arend (1300), after the latter pressurized Marx into a spin.
Last but not least it was Hahne who won the over-2000 Group 2 class and Rummel the 2000 class; Deutgen started at the Super Sprint. The 1600 class was most exciting with Dalemans (Scirocco) who first had a coming together with Wolf’s Manta and then had a big fight with the Scirocco of Benzenhöfer - and won.


Group 1B 1000-1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Team Ford Ferdinand Grab
Ford Fiesta
Wolfgang Land, D
1136 L4 Group 1B 1150 20 laps 1      
2 1   Renngemeinschaft ETH Tuning Sieglar
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1294 L4 Group 1B 1300          

Group 1B over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Jörg van Ommen, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000 20 laps        
2 2   Jägermeister Racing Team/HWRT
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Mario Ketterer, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000          
3 3   Reifen Frohn & Tischler
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Lothar Dahlen, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000          
4 4   KWS Motorsport
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Rudolf Doetsch, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000          
DNS?     Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Heinz Müller, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000         Accident in practice

Group 2 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint
Karl-Heinz Arend, D
1299 B4 Group 2 1300 20 laps        
2 2    
VW Polo
Peter Marx, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group 2 1300         Spin
  3   Nissan Motor Deutschland GmbH
Nissan Pulsar
Hermann Behrens, D
  L4 Group 2 1300          
  1    
Audi 50
Franz Abele, D
1140 L4 Group 2 1150          
  2    
Audi 50
Klaus Fischer, D
1140 L4 Group 2 1150          
  1   Renngemeinschaft Niefern e.V. im ADAC
Datsun Cherry 100A
Reiner Geiger, D
988 L4 Group 2 1000          
  2   Valvoline Racing
VW Polo
Manfred Gladbach, D
895 L4 Group 2 1000          
  3   Nissan Motor Deutschland GmbH
Datsun Cherry 100A
Wilfried Fasting, D
988 L4 Group 2 1000          
DNF     Veytal Tuning
VW Polo
Günther Ressel, D
895 L4 Group 2 1000         Engine
DNF     Veytal Tuning
VW Polo
Michael Pötschke, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group 2 1300         Driveshaft

Group 2 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   Mazda Rotary Racing - Autohaus Becker
Mazda RX-7
Armin Hahne, D
2 x 573 R2 Group 2 +2000          
  1   Ideal Schlauchklemmen Racing Team
BMW 320
Rolf Rummel, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  2    
BMW 320
Peter Schumacher, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  3    
Opel Ascona i2000
Heinrich Haag, D
1979 L4 Group 2 2000          
       
Opel Manta
? Joachim Wolf, D
ca. 2000 L4 Group 2 2000          
  1   BTC Ratingen
VW Scirocco
Karl-Heinz Dalemans, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  2   Warsteiner
VW Scirocco
Günter Benzenhöfer, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          

Remarks: Group 1B 1600 cc class not published due to technical inspections