Heats
 
  Go 1982 Hockenheim Hessen DRP 
1981 Zolder Duren DRP 
Back to index page

DMV-Rundstrecken-Rennen „Hessen 81“

Hockenheim Motodrom, BRD

Date: 23/5/1981 to: 24/5/1981
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted: about 230
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1B-4/76
Car info: 1981 Cars

 

230 entrants for the first Rundstrecken race; it was about time at the end of May! The noisy cars raced on Saturday, and on Sunday the Group 1B cars raced, 18 Autobianchis in the 1000 cc class, 17 Simcas in the 1300, 12 RS Escorts in the 2000 cc, it looked like a one-make series sometimes. The 2000 cc class finished with a win van Ommen and an endless series of protests.


Group 2 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1   Mazda Rotary Racing - Autohaus Becker
Mazda RX-7
Armin Hahne, D
2 x 573 R2 Group 2 +2000          
  2   Eichberg Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Dieter Gartmann, D
2993 V6 Group 2 +2000          
  3    
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Matthias Schneider, D
2993 V6 Group 2 +2000          
  1   Autohaus Wollstadt GmbH
BMW 320
Johannes Wollstadt, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  2   Ideal Schlauchklemmen Racing Team
BMW 320
Rolf Rummel, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  3   Matthes Frankfurt
BMW 320
Arthur Deutgen, D
1990 L4 Group 2 2000          
  1   BTC Ratingen
VW Scirocco
Karl-Heinz Dalemans, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  2   Warsteiner
VW Scirocco
Günter Benzenhöfer, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  3    
VW Golf
Bernd Sommerberg, D
1596 L4 Group 2 1600          
  1   Nissan Motor Deutschland GmbH
Nissan Pulsar
Hermann Behrens, D
  L4 Group 2 1300          
  2    
Audi 50
Günter Winters, D
ca. 1300 L4 Group 2 1300          
  3    
Alfa Romeo Alfasud
Hermann Tilke, D
1299 B4 Group 2 1300          
  1    
Audi 50
Manfred Ohnmach, D
1140 L4 Group 2 1150          
  2    
Fiat 128
Volker Scharfenberg, D
1116 L4 Group 2 1150          
  3   ASC Bremen
Audi 50
Gotthelf Wirsig, D
1140 L4 Group 2 1150          
  1   Veytal Tuning
VW Polo
Günther Ressel, D
895 L4 Group 2 1000          
  2   Renngemeinschaft Niefern e.V. im ADAC
Datsun Cherry 100A
Reiner Geiger, D
988 L4 Group 2 1000          
  3   Valvoline Racing
VW Polo
Manfred Gladbach, D
895 L4 Group 2 1000          

Group 3 and 4 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Ford Escort II RS 2.0
Jürgen Alzen, D
1992 L4 Group 3 and 4          

Group 1 class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
  1    
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Hubert Weiss, D
2993 V6 Group 1B +2000          
  1   Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Jörg van Ommen, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000          
  2   KWS Motorsport
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Rudolf Doetsch, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000          
  3   Reifen Frohn & Tischler
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Lothar Dahlen, D
1993 L4 Group 1B 2000          
  1   Abt Motorsport
VW Golf GTI
Alfons Hohenester, D
1588 L4 Group 1B 1600          
  2   Scuderia Avus Berlin
VW Golf GTI
Peter Uhlenhaut, D
1588 L4 Group 1B 1600          
  3    
VW Golf GTI
Karl-Heinz Barthelmess, D
1588 L4 Group 1B 1600          
  1    
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Hans Exner, D
1294 L4 Group 1B 1300          
  2   Kempen racing Team Köln
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Peter Hass, D
1294 L4 Group 1B 1300          
  3   MSC Sinzig
Talbot Simca Rallye 3
Dieter Sauren, D
1294 L4 Group 1B 1300          
  1   Team Ford Ferdinand Grab
Ford Fiesta
Wolfgang Land, D
1136 L4 Group 1B 1150          
  2    
Ford Fiesta
Michael Spanudakis, D
1136 L4 Group 1B 1150          
  3    
Ford Fiesta
Klaus Stiller, D
1136 L4 Group 1B 1150          
  1   Papa’s Lieblingsteam
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Detlev Ringhof, D
982 L4 Group 1B 1000          
  2    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Günther Baltus, D
982 L4 Group 1B 1000          
  3   Papa’s Lieblingsteam
Autobianchi A112 Abarth
Dieter Häckel, D
982 L4 Group 1B 1000          

Remarks: Race schedule unknown