Heats
1980 Monza 
1979 Vallelunga  Go 1981 Vallelunga 
1980 Brands Hatch 
Back to index page

Vallelunga 500 km

Autodromo Vallelunga, Italy

Date: 13/4/1980
Track length: 3.222 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 29
Finishers: 17

Pole position: Neger/Werginz/Grano
Fastest lap: Neger/Werginz/Grano in 1.25,00

Distance: 500 km
Average speed: 130,291 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/76
Car info: 1980 Cars

 

The Mercedes was absent here (there was talk it was being rebuilt for Pirelli tyres), the only competition for the RCV BMW were now the trio of Eggenberger BMW 320s. But the big coupé was driven just fast enough to win, leaving Kelleners/Müller Jr second and the Audi of Bergmeister/Nowak third.


Division 1-5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 53 Racing Corporation Vienna
BMW 635 CSi
Harald Neger, A
Heribert Werginz, A
Umberto Grano, I
3475 L6 Div. 5 157 laps, 3:51.21,5 1      
2 1   Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 320
Helmut Kelleners, D
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
1998 L4 Div. 3 157 laps, 3:51.59,40 3      
3 1 26 Audi Motorsport
Audi 80 GTE
Willi Bergmeister, D
Hans-Joachim Nowak, D
1596 L4 Div. 2 152 6      
4 1    
Opel Commodore GS/E
Toni Spiegelsberger, D
Hermann Tomczyk, D
2784 L6 Div. 4 147 14      
5 2    
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Harald Hinz, D
Johann Schlosser, A
2993 V6 Div. 4 146 18      
6 1 6  
Skoda 130 RS
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
Bretislav Enge, CS
1298 L4 Div. 1 145 16 1.30,62    
7 2    
Skoda 130 RS
Josef Michl, CS
Jan Senkyr, CS
1298 L4 Div. 1 145 17      
8 3    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Angelo Chiapparini, I
Giancarlo Galimberti, I
1290 L4 Div. 1 144 22      
9 2    
Fiat Ritmo 75CL
Enzo de Vito, I
Walter Dona, I
ca. 1600 L4 Div. 2 143 9      
10 4    
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint
William Furielli, I
Luca Cesarini, I
Amerigo "Joe" Bigliazzi, I
1299 B4 Div. 1 143 23      
11 2    
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Baggi, I
Ademaro Massa, I
1962 L4 Div. 3 142 19      
12 5    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
A. Turconi, I
? Gianangelo Grandi, I
1290 L4 Div. 1 140 27      
13 6    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Montini, I
Gianfranco Esti, I
1290 L4 Div. 1 139 26      
14 7    
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Consonni, I
Pietro Villa, I
1290 L4 Div. 1 139 24      
15 8    
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Carlo Carlini, I
Adelino Bonara, I
1290 L4 Div. 1 134 25      
16 4    
BMW 3.0 CSi
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Micangeli, I
2985 L6 Div. 4 122 4     Accident
17 9    
Dacia 1300 Gordini
Nicu Grigoras, R
(Alexandrescu, R)
(Stefan Jancovici, R)
1255? L4 Div. 1 109 29      
DNF     Abex Pagid Racing
Audi 80 GTE
Manfred Trint, D
Peter Seikel, D
1596 L4 Div. 2   10     Disqualified~ (outside assistance)
DNF     Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 320
Stefan Märki, CH
Hans-Jürg Dürig, CH
1998 L4 Div. 3   2     Suspension
DNF     Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 320
Marco Vanoli, CH
Enzo Calderari, CH
Spavetti, I
1998 L4 Div. 3   7     Accident
DNF     Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 320
Georges Bosshard, CH
Paul Geisser, CH
1998 L4 Div. 3   15     Gearbox
DNF   27?  
Fiat Ritmo
Maurizio Flammini, I
Gianluigi Picchi, I
ca. 1300 L4 Div. 1   5      
DNF      
BMW 320
Dieter Kindlmann, D
Ludwig Linder, D
1998 L4 Div. 3   8      
DNF      
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Siegfried Müller Sr, D
Bernd Ringshausen, D
2993 V6 Div. 4   11      
DNF      
Fiat Ritmo 75CL
Enzo Santucci, I
Anna Cambiaghi, I
ca. 1600 L4 Div. 2   12      
DNF      
Fiat Ritmo 75CL
Pierluigi Grassetto, I
Armando Furlan, I
ca. 1600 L4 Div. 2   13      
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Abele Tanghetti ("Tango"), I
Aldo Faustini, I
1290 L4 Div. 1   20 2.18,58    
DNF      
BMW
Marcello Cipriani, I
Roberto Del Castello, I
? Riccardo di Bona, I
        21      
DNF      
Ford Capri
King
  V6 Div. 4   28      
DNS     Ronnie Scotts Club
Ford Escort II RS
Dave McPherson, GB
Pete King, GB
1840 L4 Div. 4         Crash in practice