Heats
1980 Mallory Park 
1979 Oulton Park  Go 1981 Oulton Park 
1980 Thruxton 
Back to index page

Oulton Park

Oulton Park, Cheshire, Great-Britain

Date: 4/4/1980
Track length: 2.662 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 13 (race 1);
Finishers:

Pole position: Spice in 1.08,01 (race 1);
Fastest lap:

Distance: 25 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1B
Car info: 1980 Cars

Pictures

Much of the spectator interest at Oulton Park on Good Friday surrounded the pair of Tricentrol British Saloon Car Championship races. As at Mallory Park, a large proportion of the huge crowd was drawn by the presence of Stirling Moss and, to a lesser degree, by the works Rovers.
It is nice to report therefore that, following the disappointments of the first round, Moss put on a good showing, while both Rovers finished their race.

At the front of the races, however, Mallory's form was reproduced. The pair of Gordon Spice Group, Autocar, Valvoline and STP backed Ford Capris of Spice and Andy Rouse dominated the larger capacity race, Spice winning after an exciting battle.
Similarly, Chris Hodgetts again proved the dominance of his Hughes of Beaconsfield Toyota Celica in the 1600cc race. Completely untroubled this time, it scored a decisive victory over John Morris's Scirocco and Richard Lloyd's Audi 80.
(Motoring News)


Touring Cars class C-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 Gordon Spice Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Gordon Spice, GB
2993 V6 D 25 laps 1 1.08,01    
2 2 2 Gordon Spice Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Andy Rouse, GB
2993 V6 D 25 2 1.08,33    
3 3 3 Equipe Esso
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Vince Woodman, GB
2993 V6 D 25 3 1.08,79    
4 4 11 Kamasa Tools
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Graham Goode, GB
2993 V6 D 25 5      
5 5 12 Triplex Esso Motor Team
Rover 3500 SD1
Jeff Allam, GB
3495 V8 D   6      
6 1 20 TWR Pentax
Mazda RX-7
Win Percy, GB
2 x 573 R2 C   7   x  
7 6 6 Triplex Esso Motor Team
Rover 3500 SD1
Rex Greenslade, GB
3495 V8 D   8      
    24  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Derrick Brunt, GB
2279 L4 C   9      
    21 TWR Pentax
Mazda RX-7
John Morrison, GB
2 x 573 R2 C   10      
    10? TWR Pentax
Mazda RX-7
Barrie Williams, GB
2 x 573 R2 C   11?      
DNF      
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Stuart Graham, GB
2993 V6 D   4     Engine

Touring Cars class A-B
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 46 Hughes of Beaconsfield
Toyota Celica GT
Chris Hodgetts, GB
1588 L4 B 25 laps     x  
2 2 44 Morris Vulcan Ltd
VW Scirocco GTI
John Morris, GB
1588 L4 B 25        
3 3 44 GTI Engineering / Akai
Audi 80 GLE
Richard Lloyd, GB
1588 L4 B 25       Front brakes
4 4 41 Datapost ‘A Royal Mail Service’
Ford Fiesta 1.6
Richard Longman, GB
1599 L4 B 25        
  5? 48  
Talbot Avenger 1600 GT
Terry Watts, GB
1594 L4 B         Gearbox
  1 61 Datapost ‘A Royal Mail Service’
Ford Fiesta 1.3
Alan Curnow, GB
1298 L4 B       x Blown engine
9   43 GTI Engineering / Akai
Audi 80 GLE
Stirling Moss, GB
1588 L4 B         Clutch
    51 Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint
Rob Kirby, GB
1498 B4 B          
      Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Leo Bertorelli, GB
1286 B4 A          
    74  
Mini 1275 GT
Tim Goss, GB
1275 L4 A          
DNF   71?  
Ford Fiesta 1.3
Geunda Eadie, GB
1298B L4 A         Blown engine
DNF   63  
Mini 1275 GT
Jon Mowatt, GB
1275 L4 B         Accident