Heats
1980 Enna-Pergusa 
1979 Nurburgring  Go 1982 Nurburgring 
1980 Silverstone 
Back to index page

Grosser Preis der Tourenwagen

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 6/7/1980
Track length: 22.835 m
Attendance: 15.000
Entries accepted: 120
Starters: 81
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: Kelleners/Müller Jr in 8.51,72
Fastest lap: Kelleners/Müller Jr in 8.52,49 = 154,38 kmh

Distance: 4 hours
Average speed: 148,427 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/76
Car info: 1980 Cars

Pictures

Well, there it was: the first major AMG victory I’m aware of. The field was a little better than average, apart from the biggest class which was terrible as usual. At least, the Mercedes was entered for the third time this year, it had two BMW 635s as opposition (of which 1 did not start) and the rest was 2-litre cars or less. Pole was for the Eggenberger BMW 320 of Kelleners/Müller Jr, with Hahne qualifying third, awaiting the arrival of his co-drivers Grohs and Stuck, all the way from Watkins Glen, behind another 320 BMW. The Mercedes qualified fourth, and the last one under 9 minutes was the BMW 635 CSi of Grano, Werginz and Neger.
But qualifying for a long-distance race is not too important, as was seen right before the start (Quester came in with fuel feed problems and retired after two laps) and after the start, when Hahne continued despite a broken spark plug - he retired soon after with a broken conrod. Both Stuck and Grohs did not have to bother to change into their racing gear when they arrived later.

More BMW 320s were slaughtered: the second Eggenberger car crashed into the parked Postert Toyota, both cars a write-off. The leading 320 of Kelleners and Müller Jr lost time with a puncture and a disintegrating clutch, and the 635 broke its rear axle. And finally, 6 laps before the end the 320 of König had an accident and broke the fuel line.

The only car running trouble free was the Mercedes, its fastest lap of 8.57,62 nearly half a minute slower than Fitzpatrick’s Jaguar in 1977... when it came in one lap before the end, AMG boss Aufrecht nearly had a heart attack. But Denzel only asked if they please put the champagne in the refrigerator, just in case. Aufrecht: “At first, I wanted to hit him!”

As far as anything in the 1980 ETCC could be a surprise, it was perhaps second and fourth for Audi, sandwiching the surviving Eggenberger BMW of Vanoli/Calderari.


Division 1-5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 450 SLC
Clemens Schickentanz, D
Jörg Denzel, D
4520 V8 Div. 5 26 laps, 4:00.00,2 4 8.54,05 8.57,62  
2 1 90/110? Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld
Audi 80 GTE
Willi Bergmeister, D
Hans-Joachim Nowak, D
1596 L4 Div. 2 26 laps, 4:01.32,24 9 9.04,32    
3 1 52 Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 320
Marco Vanoli, CH
Enzo Calderari, CH
1998 L4 Div. 3 26 laps, 4:01.52,97 7 9.02,93    
4 2 93 Abex Pagid Racing
Audi 80 GTE
Manfred Trint, D
Peter Seikel, D
1596 L4 Div. 2 26 laps, 4:05.21,14 11 9.07,22    
5 2 57 OBI-Team Deutschland
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Bernd Knipper, D
Wolfgang Balzar, D
1962 L4 Div. 3 26 laps, 4:05.55,86 15 9.17,89    
6 1 16 Müller-Bräu Team Valvoline
Mazda RX-7
Fritz Müller, D
Heinz Kühn-Weiss, D
Lothar Schörg, A
2 x 573 R2 Div. 4 26 laps, 4:08.09,56 21 9.23,90    
7 3 37 Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach
BMW 320/6
Richard Bremmekamp, D
Klaus Lindlar, D
Hans Weissgerber, D
ca. 2000 L6 Div. 3 26 laps, 4:08.14,21 14 9.17,83    
8 4 42 Mich Opel Tuning
Opel Kadett GT/E
Toni Ochs, D
Karl-Heinz Schäfer, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 3 26 laps, 4:08.30,91 24 9.25,32    
9 5 31 Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 320
Helmut Kelleners, D
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
1998 L4 Div. 3 25 laps, 3:21.43,66 (!) 1 8.51,72 8.52,49 Gearbox
10 6 76 Postert Toyota Team
Toyota Celica
Georg Weber, D
Werner Ketrecht, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 3 25 28 9.29,44    
11 2 10 Ford Berkenkamp Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Matthias Schneider, D
Lili Reisenbichler, D
2993 V6 Div. 4 25 16 9.18,18    
12 7 55 Ford Berkenkamp Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Dieter Selzer, D
Gunter Braumüller, D
Andreas Schall, D
1993 L4 Div. 3 25        
13 3 108 Kilian Tuning
Audi 80 GTE
Wolfgang Wolf, D
Fred Rosterg, D
1596 L4 Div. 2 25 12 9.13,92    
14 8 85 Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Franz-Josef Brühling, D
Peter Prang, D
Axel Felder, D
1993 L4 Div. 3 25 22 9.24,49    
15 4 92 Master Team
Fiat Ritmo 75CL
Walter Dona, I
Enzo de Vito, I
ca. 1500 L4 Div. 2 25 17 9.18,46    
16 9 61 Format Küchen
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Herbert Kummle, D
Karl Mauer, D
1993 L4 Div. 3 25 30 9.26,91    
17 4 111  
VW Scirocco
Karl-Heinz Dalemans, D
Wolfgang Hansen, D
1596 L4 Div. 2 25 29 9.29,45    
18 10 38  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
John Lagodny, L
Nico Demuth, L
1993 L4 Div. 3 24        
19 11 56 Ford Berkenkamp Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Manfred Lauderbach, D
Matthias Schneider, D
1993 L4 Div. 3 24        
20 12 39  
BMW 320
Peter Schumacher, D
Theo Körner, D
1998 L4 Div. 3 24        
21 5 100 AC Bad Honnef
VW Golf GTI
Hans-Jörn Ley, D
Josef Rietmann, D
1588 L4 Div. 2 24        
22 13 48 Brauneiser Renntechnik
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Axel Felder, D
Paul Hulverscheid, D
Franz-Josef Brühling, D
1993 L4 Div. 3 24        
23 14 43 Mich Opel Tuning
Opel Kadett GT/E
Heinz Kilp, D
Bernd Lilier, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 3 24        
24 15 47 Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach
BMW 2002
Hans-Jürgen Möhle, D
Richard Bremmekamp, D
Ernst Thierfelder, D
1990 L4 Div. 3 24        
25 3 8 Gilden-Kölsch Racing Team Köln
Opel Monza 3.0E
Hanno Schumacher, D
Herbert Herler, D
Hans Schell, D
2998 L6 Div. 4 24        
26 4 20 Müller-Bräu Team Valvoline
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Robert Eberhard, D
Lothar Schörg, A
2993 V6 Div. 4 24        
27 16 79  
Opel Kadett GT/E
Jürgen Fritsche, D
Bernd Blasberg, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 3 24        
28 17 62  
BMW 2002
Günter Oberhauser, D
Werner Aichinger, D
1990 L4 Div. 3 23        
29 6 102 VW Schultz / TM Essen
Audi 80
Friedhelm Croes, D
Heinz-Jürgen Hoffknecht, D
1596 L4 Div. 2 23        
30 4 21  
Opel Monza 3.0E
Walter Löffler, D
Günter Filthaut, D
Franz Mainz, D
2998 L6 Div. 4 23        
31 18 81 Valvoline Racing
BMW 2002
Peter Stern, D
Norbert Lehmann, D
1990 L4 Div. 3 23        
32 1 132  
Datsun B110 Sunny
Jon Mowatt, GB
Martin Pearson, GB
1296 L4 Div. 1 23        
33 2 127 Haribo Racing Team
Audi 50
Reinhold Pütz, D
Bodo Eichner, D
ca. 1300 L4 Div. 1 23        
34 3 121 RG ETH Tuning
Simca Rallye 3
Ernst Thierfelder, D
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
Hans-Jürgen Möhle, D
1294 L4 Div. 1          
38 5 135 úAMK Praha
Skoda 130 RS
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
Bretislav Enge, CS
Jan Senkyr, CS
1298 L4 Div. 1 21 34 9.31,76    
    33 Ford Berkenkamp Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Dieter Selzer, D
Gunter Braumüller, D
Lili Reisenbichler, D
1993 L4 Div. 3 25 10 9.09,29    
    19 Diermeier Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Winfried Maiworm, D
Richter
2993 V6 Div. 4   18 9.19,04    
    44 Rödler Sport Dienst
Opel Kadett GT/E
Michael Degenhardt, D
Christoph Esser, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 3   19 9.19,79    
    36 Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team
BMW 320
Dieter Hegels, D
Wilfried Dymarkowski, D
1990 L4 Div. 3   20 9.23,16    
    72 MSTC Erbach
BMW 2002
Hans Weissgerber, D
Hermann Josef Nett, D
1990 L4 Div. 3   23 9.24,89    
    71  
BMW 2002
Michael Martini, D
Heinz Becker, D
Johannes Scheid, D
1990 L4 Div. 3   26 9.27,31    
    15 MS Racing Team e.V. im DMV
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jürgen Bonk, D
Karl-Heinz Gürthler, D
2993 V6 Div. 4   27 9.27,67    
DNF   32 Beccara Wohnbau
BMW 320
Dieter Quester, A
Dieter Kindlmann, D
Ludwig Linder, D
1998 L4 Div. 3 2 2 8.53,27   Injection pump
DNF   30 Hartge Motorsport
BMW 320
Armin Hahne, D
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
Harald Grohs, D
1990 L4 Div. 3 1 3 8.53,68   Con rod
DNF   1 BMW Italia/RCV
BMW 635 CSi
Harald Neger, A
Heribert Werginz, A
Umberto Grano, I
3475 L6 Div. 5 20 5 8.59,42   Gearbox or rear axle
DNF   41 Irmen-Werbung
BMW 320
Kurt König, D
Bernd Herlitze, D
1998 L4 Div. 3   6 9.01,90   Fuel line
DNF   75 Equipe Bernoise
BMW 320
Stefan Märki, CH
Hans-Jürg Dürig, CH
1998 L4 Div. 3   8 9.03,99   Accident
DNF   18  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Heinz Becker, D
Michael Martini, D
Günther Mohrs, D
2 x 491 R2 Div. 4   13 9.14,17   Accident
DNF   134 Autohaus Dieter Gleich
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint
Manfred Mohr, D
1299 B4 Div. 1          
DNF   133  
Skoda 130 RS
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
Bretislav Enge, CS
Jan Senkyr, CS
1298 L4 Div. 1         Gearbox
DNF   115  
Skoda 130 RS
? Oldrich Vanícek, CS
? Antonín Charouz, CS
1298 L4 Div. 1         Clutch
DNF   77 Mäuler Sportswear/ Postert Toyota Team
Toyota Celica
Winfried Vogt, D
Mike Korten, D
ca. 2000 L4 Div. 3   25 9.25,67    
DNS   2 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
BMW 635 CSi
Karl Hurler, D
Dieter Schmid, D
3475 L6 Div. 5         Engine
DNQ   7 Jolly Club
Talbot Sunbeam Lotus
Martino Finotto, I
Carlo Facetti, I
2200 L4 Div. 4