Heats
1980 Calafat Vacanciones 
1979 Calafat 3  Go  
1980 Jarama 3 
Back to index page

IIl Trofeo Catalunya Calafat

Circuito Calafat, Ametlla de Mar near Tarragona (Catalunya), Spain

Date: 7/9/1980
Track length: 2.442 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Barfull (RACC); Sánchez in 1.30,57 (Gr. 1 1300); Marcos in 1.25,02 (Gr. 1); Cañellas in 1.11,94 (Gr. 5)
Fastest lap:

Distance: 15 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Overcast but hot
Ruleset: Group 1 Fabricacion Nacional and Group 5
Car info:  

 

The day was opened for the “Volante RACC”. After some problems in the last few races, it was decided to organise a separate race. Although Barfull started om pole, Segura took command and won the race ahead of Barfull and Camps.

National Production under 1300 cc had a fine duel between Sanchez and Escuder, which allowed "Correcaminos", Garcia and Gonzalez to close. On lap nine Escuder tried to overtake “Correcaminos”, but both cars touched and Escuder received the black flag. The incident allowed Sanchez to put some distance between him and his opponents, so the win was his.

Marcos had an easy victory in the over-1300 race, with Pareja a steady second so the action took place for position 3 between the Spinelli and Mach (Seat) and the Renaults of Sasiambarrena, Secades and Comelles. It was "Sasi" who finally secured third.

Group 5 was only interesting for eight laps, until Peñacoba retired.


Volante RACC
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Seat Motor Racing
Seat 1430 FU 1800
José M. Segura, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.33,85        
2 2    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
A. Barfull, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.41,96 1      
3 3    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
J. Camps, E
1756 L4 Group 1 23.02,94        
4 4    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
T. Girvent, E
1756 L4 Group 1 23.31,27        
5 1    
Ford Fiesta 1.3
J.E. Daudi, E
1222 L4 Group 1 23.45,11        
6 2    
Ford Fiesta 1.3
J.M. Trius, E
1222 L4 Group 1 23.50,84        

Grupo 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Alfonso Marcos, E
1756 L4 Group 1 15 laps, 21.30,66 1 1.25,02    
2 2    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Jesús Pareja, E
1756 L4 Group 1 15 laps, 21.37,87 2 1.25,64    
3 3    
Renault R 5 Copa
José Angel Sasiambarrena, E
1397 L4 Group 1 15 laps, 21.39,40        
4 4    
Renault R 5 Copa
R. Comelles, E
1397 L4 Group 1 15 laps, 21.41,87 6 1.26,09    
5 5    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Javier Spinelli, E
1756 L4 Group 1 15 laps, 21.47,07 3 1.25,86    
6 6    
Renault R 5 Copa
Eduardo Botas, E
1397 L4 Group 1 15 laps, 21.49,15        
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Mach, E
1756 L4 Group 1   4 1.26,00    
       
Renault R 5 Copa
Rafael Secades, E
1397 L4 Group 1   5 1.26,03    

Grupo 1 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Citroën GSA
Fermin Sanchez, E
1299 B4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 23.10,78 1 1.30,57    
2 2    
Citroën GSA
Eloy Gonzalez Utrilla, E
1299 B4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 23.12,30 4 1.32,28    
3 3    
Renault R 5 TS
Tony Garcia, E
1289 L4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 23.20,20        
4 4    
Citroën GSA
Jaime Sornosa ("Correcamiños"), E
1299 B4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 24.05,33 3 1.31,62    
5 5    
Ford Fiesta 1.3
Mario Montoy, E
1222 L4 Group 1 1300 15 laps, 24.11,92        
6 1    
Seat 127
Enrique Zorzano, E
903? L4 Group 1 1000 15 laps, 24.41,41        
       
Ford Fiesta 1.3
José Escuder, E
1222 L4 Group 1 1300   2 1.30,92   Blackflagged for dangerous driving
       
Citroën GSA
Juan José Sanz de Madrid, E
1299 B4 Group 1 1300   5 1.32,51    
       
Ford Fiesta 1.3
Daniel Rosés, E
1222 L4 Group 1 1300   6 1.32,52    

Grupo 5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 131 2.1
Salvador Cañellas, E
2090 L4 Group 5 15 laps, 18.42,07 1 1.11,94    
2 2    
Seat 124 2000
Joan Arnella, E
1995 L4 Group 5 15 laps, 19.43,28 3 1.16,81    
3 3    
Talbot 180
Pierre Cassagne, E
ca. 2000 L4 Group 5 15 laps, 19.52,43        
4 4    
VW Scirocco
Fermin Yustas, E
1596 L4 Group 5 15 laps, 19.53,10        
5 5    
Seat 131 2.1
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
2090 L4 Group 5 14 5 1.17,16    
6 6    
Talbot 180
M. Boeuf, E
ca. 2000 L4 Group 5 13        
DNF      
Ford Escort II RS
Carlos Martinez Peñacoba, E
1840 L4 Group 5 8 2     Electrics/transmission
DNF      
Seat 124 2000
Ricardo García Galiano, E
1995 L4 Group 5   4 1.17,05    
DNF      
VW Scirocco
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1596 L4 Group 5   6 1.17,55