Heats
1979 Diepholz 
1978 Zolder Westfalen  Go 1980 Zolder Westfalen 
1979 Hockenheim Hessen 
Back to index page

13. ADAC-Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 19/8/1979
Track length: 4.261 m
Attendance: 10.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 15 (Div. 1); 36 (Div. 2)
Finishers: 12 (Div. 1); 20 (Div. 2)

Pole position: Ludwig in 1.31,46 (Div. 1); Heyer in 1.33,51 (Div. 2)
Fastest lap: Ludwig in 1.33,6 (Div. 1); Heyer in 1.35,8 (Div. 2)

Distance: 24 laps
Average speed: 161,81 kmh (Div. 1); 157,64 kmh (Div. 2)
Weather: Sunny and hot
Ruleset: Group 5
Car info: 1979 Cars

Pictures

Division 1
Practice had the usual order with Ludwig on pole, Stommelen second and Wollek third - the latter getting just ahead of Plankenhorn in the dying seconds.
In the race, Ludwig stayed ahead while Stommelen had engine problems and fell back, even had to pit for a puncture. Wollek drove 110%, could put the pressure a little on Ludwig but still finished second.

Division 2
Ertl’s 1978 luck ran out in 1979; his airbox expired in lap two, and he had another retirement - five out of nine in 1979! Heyer on the other hand won the race, leaving Zakowski with mixed feelings.
The eagerly awaited lowline BMW 320 for Winkelhock was only used in practice; it had too many teething troubles and was difficult to adjust, but the old one was away first from row 2 and took the lead in front of Heyer and Höttinger. But old fox Heyer had a trick: he used qualifying tires (”if you don’t drift it will be OK”) and soon went by Winkelhock, and when the latter got vibrations on the rear he slowed and brought the car home in second. Höttinger fell back when his intercooler had a leak. Team mate Bürger passed and finished third.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 54 Mampe Kremer Team
Porsche 935 K3
Klaus Ludwig, D
3163 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 37.55,7 1 1.31,46 1.33,6  
2 2 51 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A/2
Bob Wollek, F
3297 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 37.58,4 3 1.32,87    
3 3 53 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A
John Fitzpatrick, GB
2994 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 38.05,3 5 1.32,95    
4 4 55 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 935 K3
Axel Plankenhorn, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 38.30,8 4 1.32,91    
5 5 66 Liqui Moly Equipe
Porsche 935-77A/2
Rolf Stommelen, D
3297 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 38.58,9 2 1.31,87    
6 6 56 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 935 K3
Louis Krages ("John Winter"), D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 23 laps, 38.37,0 7 1.38,77    
7 7 57 Sekurit Racing Team
Porsche 935-77A
Dieter Schornstein, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 23 laps, 38.43,5 8 1.39,43    
8 8 59 Paul Mahlke
Porsche 935
Klaus Böhm, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 23 laps, 38.44,5 12      
9 1 77 Air Press Winddeflectors
BMW M1
Wolfgang Schütz, D
3498 L6 Division 1/Group 2-4 23 9 1.39,49    
10 2 71 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
Edgar Dören, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 23 11      
11 3 75 Konrad Racing
BMW M1
Ralf-Dieter Schreiber, D
3498 L6 Division 1/Group 2-4 22 10 1.41,32    
12 4 72 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
Jürgen Lässig, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1 22 13      
DNF   115  
BMW 530i
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 Division 1 14 15      
DNF   52 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A
Manfred Schurti, FL
2994 tc B6 Division 1 9 6 1.33,16   Oil leak
DNF   60 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche Carrera RS
Peter Gleue, D
2994 B6 Division 1 8 14      
DNS/DNQ   68  
Ford Capri RS 2600
Robert Vanhoornweder, B
  V6 Division 1          

Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Capri III Turbo
Hans Heyer, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 24 laps, 38.55,90 1 1.33,51 1.35,8  
2 2 4 Rodenstock Würth Team / Schnitzer
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Manfred Winkelhock, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 24 laps, 39.14,70 4 1.37,08    
3 3 16 Glysantin GS Rennsport Team
BMW 320
Hans-Georg Bürger, D
1990 L4 Division 2 24 laps, 39.40,20 5 1.37,35    
4 4 11 Team Warsteiner TBS
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Albrecht Krebs, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 23 6 1.37,80    
5 5 8 Fruit of the Loom / GS Sport
BMW 320
Wolfgang Braun, D
1990 L4 Division 2 23 10 1.41,33    
6 6 6 Jägermeister Racing Team / GS
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Markus Höttinger, A
1428 tc L4 Division 2 23 2 1.34,58   Intercooler leak
7 7 7 Jägermeister Racing Team / GS
BMW 320
Ekkehard Schimpf, D
1990 L4 Division 2 23 9 1.40,40    
8 8 23  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Albert Vanierschot, B
1565 L4 Division 2 (?) 22 15      
9 9 19 Morfe Racing with Polaroof
Lotus Esprit S1
Richard Jenvey, GB
1973 L4 Division 2 22 12      
10 1 25  
Ford Escort II RS 2.0
Wolfgang Boller, D
1992 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 22 13      
11 2 40 Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 320
Helmut Kelleners, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 22 14      
12 3 30 Cavallo Matras
BMW 320
Winfried Vogt, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 22 16      
13 4 26 D&W Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Soldeck, D
1840 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 22 17      
14 5 27 Ideal Schlauchklemmen Racing Team
BMW 320
Rolf Rummel, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 21 19      
15 6 28 Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team
BMW 320
Dieter Hegels, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 21 21      
16 7 32  
BMW 320
Kurt König, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 21 18      
17 8 31  
BMW 2002
Jürgen Galle, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 21 26      
18 9 35 Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach
BMW 320
Richard Bremmekamp, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 21 24      
19 10 43 MSTC Erbach
BMW 2002
Hans Weissgerber, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 21 11      
20 11 50 Kfz. Gebrauchteile RT
Ford Escort II RS ?2.0
Dieter Alzen, D
  L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 18 22      
DNF   34  
VW Scirocco
Klaus Breitenbach, D
1596 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 11 23      
DNF   38  
BMW 320
Heinz-Jürgen Dahmen, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 11 27      
DNF   29  
BMW 320
Peter Schumacher, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 7 25      
DNF   1 Sachs Sporting
Ford Capri III Turbo
Harald Ertl, A
1427 tc L4 Division 2 5 3 1.35,21   Intercooler leak
DNF   12 Immo Klein Racing
Ford Escort II RS Turbo
Mario Ketterer, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 5 7 1.39,30   Engine
DNF   13  
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 2 8 1.40,01   Engine
DNF   36 RK-Tuning Köln-Opel Haus Hennef
Opel Kadett GT/E
Mathias Bungard, D
ca. 2000 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 1 20      
DNS   5 Rodenstock Würth Team / Schnitzer
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Walter Nussbaumer, CH
1428 tc L4 Division 2         Car taken over by Winkelhock during second practice and race
DNS   14 Alfa-Isert
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV Turbo
Herbert Lingmann, D
1421 tc L4 Division 2          
DNQ?   33 Ford Berkenkamp Racing
Ford Escort RS 2000
Dieter Selzer, D
1993 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4          
DNQ?   37 MSC Stadt Allendorf
BMW 2002
Heinz Füller, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4          
DNQ?   44 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Audi 80
Hagen Arlt, D
1596 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4          
DNQ?   46  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Axel Walkowiak, D
1565 L4 Division 2          
DNQ?   48  
BMW 2002
Helmut Hesse, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4