Heats
 
1978 Zolder BB  Go 1980 Zolder Marlboro 
1979 Zolder GPZ 
Back to index page

16e Bekers van België

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 1/4/1979
Track length: 4.261 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: De Deyne (A); Semoulin (B); Bourgoignie (C)
Fastest lap:

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 120,002 kmh (A); 125,661 kmh (B); 153,496 kmh (C)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2-5/76, Group 1B
Car info: 1979 Cars

Pictures

Promotie - Group 1B under 1600 cc
De Deyne had been fastest in practice, but he was soon left behind by Lacroix and Carlier, who had a tough battle - with damaged Scirocco’s as a result. Carlier was first over the line, Lacroix second and Piessens (Audi) came third - while Dutch tourists Prins and Harvey were at the tail of the field; 1600 cc racing in Belgium was quite something else than Zandvoort.

Produktie - Group 1B over 1600 cc
Although the field was big and strong, some cars were not fully sorted so the Spice-prepared Belga Capris were superior. Vanierschot and Schinkel followed with the Serge Power Lotto Capris, while Cleutjens in his private Capri was able to mix it with the other Belgians.

Group 2-5
A consolation after his “Produktie” retirement in the BMW 530 was the win for Bourgoignie in the Group 2-5 race. though he must have missed his sparring partner van Oorschot; now “victory was expected” for the Roneo Vickers 935. Vanierschot in the good old Alpine was equally superior in his class, and Plasmeijer won the 1300 class with a little more opposition.


A: Promotie
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 47 Scuderia Tornacum
VW Scirocco GTI
Bernard Carlier, B
1588 L4 1600 12 laps 4      
2 2 54 Serge Power Racing
VW Scirocco GTI
Francy Lacroix, B
1588 L4 1600 12 2      
3 3 50 Cromwell Remco Team
VW Golf GTI
Marc Piessens, B
1588 L4 1600 12 3      
4 4 57 Cromwell Remco Team
VW Golf GTI
Patrick Van Remoortel, B
1588 L4 1600 12 7      
5 5 60  
Audi 80 GTE mk3
André Hardy, B
1588 L4 1600 12 9      
6 6 49  
VW Scirocco GTI
Jean-Claude Toby, B
1588 L4 1600 12 8      
7 7 51 Racing Team Sigma
VW Scirocco GTI
Michel De Deyne, B
1588 L4 1600 12 1      
8 8 56 Autorenstal Duindistel
VW Golf GTI
Martin Tavernier, B
1588 L4 1600 12 10      
9 9 67 Duindistel Racing
Toyota Trueno
Claude Holvoet, B
1588 L4 1600 12 12      
10 10 53 Ecurie Le Perron
Toyota Trueno
Ignazio Salvo
1588 L4 1600 12 16      
11 11 46 DRG
VW Scirocco GTI
Pierre Vaillant, B
1588 L4 1600 12 11      
12 12 59 Team Dubois
Audi 80 GTE mk1
Claude Bollache, B
1588 L4 1600 12 15      
13 13 52 Belgian VW Club
VW Scirocco GTI
Michel Chapel, B
1588 L4 1600 12 13      
14 14 69  
Audi 80 GTE
René Prins, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 17      
15 15 65 Ecurie Le Perron
Chrysler Avenger
John Juergen, B
1594 L4 1600 12 14      
16 1 76 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Chrysler Avenger 1300 GT
Raoul Frederix, B
1295 L4 1300 11 19      
17 16 70  
VW Scirocco GTI
Jean-Marie Leys, B
1588 L4 1600 11 22      
18 17 68 Duindistel Racing
Toyota Celica GT
Dominique Holvoet, B
1588 L4 1600 11 18      
19 18 62 Remco Team
Toyota Corolla
Henri van Gompel, B
1588 L4 1600 11 23      
20 2 75 R.T. MAK DVB TV
Simca Rallye 3
Danny Vaeck, B
1294 L4 1300 11 25      
21 19 63 East Belgian Racing Team
Toyota Trueno
Charles Brunninghausen, B
1588 L4 1600 11 24      
22 3 81 E. van Bijnder
Honda Civic SB2
Herman Fieuw, B
1231 L4 1300 11 26      
23 4 77 Team Motorsport Grünwald
Simca Rallye 3
Klaus Eisenreich, D
1294 L4 1300 9? 20      
DNF   48 Ecurie Le Perron
VW Golf GTI
Philippe Ménage, B
1588 L4 1600   6      
DNS   55 De Bokkenrijders
VW Golf GTI
Valentin Simons, B
1588 L4 1600   5     Engine
DNS   66 Rijke Heiloo Chrysler Sunbeam Dealer
Chrysler Avenger
Robert Harvey, NL
1594 L4 1600   21     (was on the grid!)

B: Produktie
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 4 Belga Castrol Team
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Alain Semoulin, B
2993 V6 +2500 12 laps 1      
2 2 3 Belga Team
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2993 V6 +2500 12 3      
3 3 2 Belga Team
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Philippe Martin, B
2993 V6 +2500 12 4      
4 4 8 Serge Power Lotto Racing Team
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Albert Vanierschot, B
2993 V6 +2500 12 6      
5 5 9 Serge Power Lotto Racing Team
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Edward Schinkel, NL
2993 V6 +2500 12 8      
6 6 10 Serge Power Lotto Racing Team
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Dany Swyssen, B
2993 V6 +2500 12 11      
7 7 22 Jan op ‘t Root BV
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jacques Cleutjens, NL
2993 V6 +2500 12 14      
8 8 1 Valvoline Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Michel De Deyne, B
2993 V6 +2500 12 5      
9 9 14 Joosen Racing
BMW 530i
Dirk Vermeersch, B
2985 L6 +2500 12 7      
10 1 32  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Manu De Caluwe, B
1993 L4 2500 12 22      
    31  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Frank De Caluwe, B
1993 L4 2500   9      
    15 Kinley Luigi
BMW 530i
Patrick Nève, B
2985 L6 +2500   10      
    29 Euro Motor Racing Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Francis Polak, B
1993 L4 2500   12      
    6 Kinley Graham Gitanes
Ford Capri III 3.0S
André Lierneux, B
2993 V6 +2500   13      
    33  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Guy Pirenne, B
1998 L4 2500   15      
    18 C.A. Francorchamps
BMW 530i
André Gavage, B
2985 L6 +2500   16      
    5 Belga Castrol Team
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Dany Baele, B
2993 V6 +2500   17      
    19 C.A. Francorchamps
BMW 3.0 CSi
Michel Paulus, B
2985 L6 +2500   18      
    47 Scuderia Tornacum
VW Scirocco GTI
Bernard Carlier, B
1588 L4 2500 (!)   19      
    37 Lamaker Fijnhout
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Louis Hutzezon, NL
1993 L4 2500   20      
    50 Cromwell Remco Team
VW Golf GTI
Marc Piessens, B
1588 L4 2500 (!)   21      
    39  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
"Ivy Redan", B
1998 L4 2500   23      
    49  
VW Scirocco GTI
Jean-Claude Toby, B
1588 L4 2500 (!)   24      
    34  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Nello Brunetti, B
1998 L4 2500   26      
    46 DRG
VW Scirocco GTI
Jean Degey, B
1588 L4 2500 (!)   27      
    48 Ecurie Le Perron
VW Golf GTI
Philippe Ménage, B
1588 L4 2500 (!)   28      
    36  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Marc Venstermans, B
2279 L4 2500   36      
DNF   16 Team Willeme
BMW 530i
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2985 L6 +2500   2      

C: Group 2-5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 57 Team Willeme
Porsche 935 K2
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2857 tc B6 +2000 12 laps 1      
2 2 64 Screen Center
Porsche 935
John Lagodny, L
2857 tc B6 +2000 12 2      
3 3 61  
Porsche Turbo
Raymond Raus, B
  B6 +2000 12 3      
4 1 33 Serge Power Lotto Racing Team
Alpine A 110 1600S
Albert Vanierschot, B
1565 L4 1600 12 4      
5 4 56 Team Dubois
De Tomaso Pantera
Philippe Bervoets ("Davit"), B
5763 V8 +2000 11 5      
6 5 63 Screen Center
Porsche Carrera
Pit Weirig, L
  B6 +2000 11 8      
7 2 34 Scuderia Lovaniensis
Audi 80 GT
Jean-Louis Hecq, B
1588 L4 1600 10 12      
8 6 66  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Pierre Fermine, B
2279 L4 +2000 10 14      
9 1 9  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Freek Plasmeijer, NL
1290 L4 1300 10 15      
10 2 2  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Freddy Corporaal ("Kamikaas"), NL
1295 L4 1300 10 10      
11 3 16  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Oscar Kessler, B
1190 L4 1300 9 19      
12 3 31  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rob Redeker, NL
1565 L4 1600 9 9      
13 4 3  
Sunbeam Imp
Viljo van Splunteren, NL
998 L4 +2000 8 16      
DNF   59 Écurie Chardon des Dunes-Dragons
BMW 3.0 CSL
Michel Delcourt, B
3196 L6 +2000   6      
DNF   55 Team Dubois
De Tomaso Pantera
Guy Trigaux, B
5763 V8 +2000   7      
DNF   60 Écurie Chardon des Dunes-Dragons
BMW 3.0 CSL
Jean-Marie Baert, B
3196 L6 +2000   11      
DNF   58 Renstal Excelsior
Porsche 930 Turbo
"Alex", B
2993 tc B6 +2000   13      
DNF   12  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Hans Hettelder, NL
1290 L4 1300   17      
DNF   15  
Innocenti
José Ghysels, B
  L4 1300   18      
DNF   45  
Ford Escort II RS
Enno Wijkstra, NL
1975 L4 2000   20