Heats
1979 Hockenheim Hessen 
1978 Super Sprint  Go  
 
Back to index page

VI. ADAC-Bilstein-Super-Sprint

Nürburgring Betonschleife, BRD

Date: 23/9/1979
Track length: 2.293 m
Attendance: 20.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 20 (Div. 1); 20 (Div. 2)
Finishers: 16 (Div. 1); 13 (Div. 2)

Pole position: Stommelen in 0.48,27 (Div. 1); Ertl in 0.49,76 (Div. 2)
Fastest lap: Ludwig in 0.48,8 (Div. 1); Ertl in 0.50,0 (Div. 2)

Distance: 44 laps
Average speed: 162,08 kmh (Div. 1); 161,18 kmh (Div. 2)
Weather: Cool but dry
Ruleset: Group 2-4 and 5
Car info: 1979 Cars

 

Division 1
Polesitter Stommelen took the lead, but in lap 4 Ludwig went by and won the tenth race of the season, while Stommelen and Schurti both had to retire.

Division 2
Young Hans Soldeck’s father had bought his son a seat in Ertl’s reserve car, and Ertl’s Lotus was piloted by Ketterer; and the latter’s car was now driver by eternal talent Wolfgang Wolf, replacing Denzel who suffered a broken foot. More switches: Braun’s GS BMW was driven by Renault 5 driver Grassl. Winkelhock finally drove the new lowline twin-turbo 320, while his old car was driven by Brun - and Brun’s car was moved to Nussbaumer, if you can still follow.
Ertl drove his Capri on pole, with Hötttinger second and Heyer third. While Höttinger retired on lap 2, the Capri fight was decided in lap 16 when Ertl took the lead for good - he thought, but his luckless season wasn’t finished yet - he had to let Heyer pass in the end.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 54 Mampe Kremer Team
Porsche 935 K3
Klaus Ludwig, D
3163 tc B6 Division 1 44 laps, 37.20,0 2 0.48,31 0.48,8  
2 2 51 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A/2
Bob Wollek, F
3297 tc B6 Division 1 44 laps, 37.34,5 4 0.48,46    
3 3 55 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 935 K3
Axel Plankenhorn, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 44 laps, 37.41,3 5 0.48,55    
4 4 56 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 935 K3
Louis Krages ("John Winter"), D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 42 6 0.50,78    
5 5 58  
Porsche 935
Claude Haldi, CH
2857 tc B6 Division 1 42 10 0.51,93    
6 1 70 Uher Cassani Racing Team
BMW M1
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3498 L6 Division 1/Group 2-4 42 12 0.52,17    
7 2 84 Team GS Winnebago
BMW M1
Markus Höttinger, A
3498 L6 Division 1/Group 2-4 42 9 0.51,72    
8 6 57 Sekurit Racing Team
Porsche 935-77A
Dieter Schornstein, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 41 11      
9 7 53 FG Werbe-Recing GmbH
Porsche 935-77A
Franz Gschwendtner, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 41 8 0.51,32    
10 3 73 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
"Harry Hirsch", D
2993 tc B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 40 16      
11 4 74 Team Warsteiner
BMW M1
Lili Reisenbichler, D
3498 L6 Division 1/Group 2-4 39 15 0.54,49    
12 5 80 Lubrifilm Racing Team
Porsche 934
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
2993 tc B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 38 17      
13 6 83 Joosen Racing
BMW 3.0 CSL
Eddy Joosen, B
3196 L6 Division 1/Group 2-4 38 18      
14 7 71 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
Edgar Dören, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 37 13      
15 8 75  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Peter Bulian, D
2994 B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 37 19      
16 9 77 Sports Car Club of Stuttgart
Porsche Carrera RSR
Hans Grossmann, D
2994 B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 35 20      
DNF   72 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
Jürgen Lässig, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 23 14      
DNF   66 Liqui Moly Equipe
Porsche 935-77A/2
Rolf Stommelen, D
3297 tc B6 Division 1 17 1 0.48,27   Engine
DNF   52 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A
Manfred Schurti, FL
2994 tc B6 Division 1 11 3 0.48,44   Piston
DNF   67 Liqui Moly Equipe
Porsche 935-77A
Volkert Merl, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 10 7 0.50,90    

Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Capri III Turbo
Hans Heyer, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 44 laps, 37.32,4 3 0.49,91    
2 2 1 Sachs Sporting
Ford Capri III Turbo
Harald Ertl, A
1427 tc L4 Division 2 44 laps, 37.34,0 1 0.49,76    
3 3 4 Rodenstock Würth Team / Schnitzer
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Manfred Winkelhock, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 43 4 0.50,05    
DSQ   11 Team Warsteiner TBS
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Albrecht Krebs, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 43 5 0.51,37   Disq: ignoring yellow flag
4 4 2 Sachs Sporting
Ford Capri III Turbo
Hans Soldeck, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 42 9 0.52,64    
5 5 16 Glysantin GS Rennsport Team
BMW 320
Hans-Georg Bürger, D
1990 L4 Division 2 42 12      
6 6 12 Immo Klein Racing
Ford Escort II RS Turbo
Wolfgang Wolf, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 41 11      
7 7 8 Fruit of the Loom / GS Sport
BMW 320
Franz Grassl, D
1990 L4 Division 2 40 14      
8 8 7 Willy F Racing
BMW 320
Preben Kristoffersen, DK
1990 L4 Division 2 40 15      
9 9 18  
BMW 320
Lothar Wagner, D
1990 L4 Division 2 40 16      
10 1 25  
Ford Escort II RS 2.0
Wolfgang Boller, D
1992 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 39 17      
11 2 26 D&W Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS
Willi Bergmeister, D
1840 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 36 20      
12 3 33 Ford Berkenkamp Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2.0
Dieter Selzer, D
1992 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 36 18     Pit stop for lose battery
DNF   27 Eggenberger Motorsport
BMW 320
Helmut Kelleners, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 30 19      
DNF   22 Immo Klein Racing/Minolta
Lotus Europa
Mario Ketterer, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 23 6 0.51,87   Gearbox
DNF   20? Brun
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Walter Nussbaumer, CH
1428 tc L4 Division 2 17 13      
DNF   45 SFG Bergheim
Ford Escort II RS ?2.0
Franz Kindermann, D
  L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 16 21      
DNF   5? Rodenstock Würth Team / Schnitzer
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Walter Brun, CH
1428 tc L4 Division 2 9 8 0.52,57    
DNF   19 Ford Team Zakspeed
Ford Escort II RS Turbo
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 6 7 0.52,50   Engine
DNF   6 Jägermeister Racing Team / GS
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Markus Höttinger, A
1428 tc L4 Division 2 2 2 0.49,91   Engine
DNS   13  
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2   10 0.52,72   Engine