Heats
1979 Nurburgring Eifel 
  Go 1980 Salzburg DRM 
1979 Mainz-Finthen 
Back to index page

7. ADAC-Bavaria-Rennen Salzburgring

Salzburgring, Austria

Date: 20/5/1979
Track length: 4.255 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 18 (Div. 1); 23 (Div. 2)
Finishers: 14 (Div. 1); 14 (Div. 2)

Pole position: Ludwig in 1.13,27 (Div. 1); Winkelhock in 1.17,53 (Div. 2)
Fastest lap: Wollek in 1.15,51 (Div. 1); Heyer in 1.21,03 (Div. 2)

Distance: 24 laps
Average speed: 198,294 kmh (Div.1); 184,68 kmh (Div. 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2-4 and 5
Car info: 1979 Cars

 

Division 1
Since Porsche was only capable of building just one body based on the 935/77, it was Wollek who hit the jackpot - the Liqui Moly team was furious. It seemed to work (though the engine was rumoured to be 3,3 litres as well!): Ludwig was fastest in practice, but Wollek was only 0,35 seconds behind.
The race was decided in the first corner: Ludwig kept the lead, Wollek followed close behind but could not pass. When his rear tire got a slow puncture, he had to settle for second - yet again, with Schurti a fine third.

Division 2
The only serious opposition against the Capris was now the Schnitzer BMW of Winkelhock, who clocked pole after much private practice at their home ground. Höttinger’s BMW was absent and the HAT BMW of Grohs lost its engine in practice. Heyer was second on the grid after a lot of troubles, but declared: “no problems, I always win when practice has been troublesome!”.
He was right: Winkelhock took the lead after the start until a valve spring broke and he was out. Heyer took over, but Ertl soon took the lead (”tactics”). But Ertl broke an oil line, so Heyer won the race with ease ahead of Quester, who steered Ertl’s spare car.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 54 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 935 K3
Klaus Ludwig, D
3163 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 30.47,70 1 1.13,27    
2 2 51 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A/2
Bob Wollek, F
3297 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 31.04,27 2 1.13,62 1.15,15  
3 3 52 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A
Manfred Schurti, FL
2994 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 31.07,60 5 1.14,62    
4 4 53 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A
John Fitzpatrick, GB
2994 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 31.25,67 4 1.14,57    
5 5 66 Liqui Moly Equipe
Porsche 935-77A
Rolf Stommelen, D
3200 tc B6 Division 1 24 laps, 31.35,86 3 1.14,08    
6 6 55 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 935-77A
Axel Plankenhorn, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 23 7 1.17,91    
7 7 57 Sekurit Racing Team
Porsche 935-77A
Dieter Schornstein, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 23 8 1.19,76    
8 1 72 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
Jürgen Lässig, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 22 12      
9 2 71 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
Edgar Dören, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 22 11      
10 8 67 Liqui Moly Equipe
Porsche 935-77A
Volkert Merl, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 21 6 1.17,91    
11 3    
BMW M1
Sepp Manhalter, A
3498 L6 Division 1/Group 2-4 21 13      
12 4 73 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
"Harry Hirsch", D
2993 tc B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 21 14      
13 9   Paul Mahlke
Porsche 935
Ralf-Dieter Schreiber, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 20 9 1.19,86    
14 5    
Porsche Carrera RSR
Leo Eigner, D
2994 B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 20 17      
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Günther Berger, A
  B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 19 16      
DNF      
BMW 3.0 CSL
Karl Hurler, D
  L6 Division 1? 17 15      
DNF      
BMW 3.0 CSL
Martin Geigenscheder, D
  L6 Division 1? 13 18      
DNF   56 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 935-77A
Louis Krages ("John Winter"), D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 7 10 1.21,39   Engine

Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Capri III Turbo
Hans Heyer, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 24 laps, 33.03,98 2 1.17,70 1.21,03  
2 2   Sachs Sporting
Ford Capri III Turbo
Dieter Quester, A
1427 tc L4 Division 2 24 laps, 33.13,75 4 1.20,73    
3 3 12 Immo Klein Racing Team
Ford Escort II RS Turbo
Mario Ketterer, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 24 laps, 34.41,60 5 1.21,49    
4 4 13  
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 24 laps, 34.13,02 9 1.23,98    
5 5   Caprez / Brun-Automaten
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Walter Brun, CH
1428 tc L4 Division 2 23 6 1.22,45    
6 6   Team Lepitre Champagne
BMW 320
Edy Brandenberger, CH
1990 L4 Division 2 23 10 1.24,12    
7 7   Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz
BMW 320
Peter Bernhard, CH
1990 L4 Division 2 23 13      
8 1   Ford Berkenkamp Racing
Ford Escort II RS ?2.0
Dieter Selzer, D
1992 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 22 15      
9 2 25  
Ford Escort II RS 2.0
Wolfgang Boller, D
1992 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 22 14      
10 3   RGA Sohler Ski Racing Team
BMW 320
Dieter Kindlmann, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 21 16      
11 4 30 Cavallo Matras
BMW 320
Winfried Vogt, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 21 17      
12 5   Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team
BMW 320
Dieter Hegels, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 21 18      
13 6    
BMW 320
Matthias Mohne, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 20 22      
14 7   MSTC Erbach
BMW 2002
Hans Weissgerber, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 19 20      
DNF     Glysantin GS Rennsport Team
BMW 320
Hans-Georg Bürger, D
1990 L4 Division 2 17 8 1.23,25    
DNF     Kfz. Gebrauchteile RT
Ford Escort II RS ?2.0
Dieter Alzen, D
  L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 15 21      
DNF     Team Albert Rodenstock
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Franz Albert, A
1428 tc L4 Division 2 15 7 1.23,20    
DNF   11 Team Warsteiner TBS
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Albrecht Krebs, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 14 23      
DNF     Sachs Sporting
Ford Capri III Turbo
Harald Ertl, A
1427 tc L4 Division 2 5 3 1.18,10    
DNF   17? Fruit of the Loom / GS Sport
BMW 320
Wolfgang Braun, D
1990 L4 Division 2 1 12      
DNF      
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Peter Bienefeld, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 1 11      
DNF   4 Rodenstock Würth Team / Schnitzer
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Manfred Winkelhock, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 1 1 1.17,53    
DNF   31  
BMW 2002
Jürgen Galle, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4   19      
DNS   5 Hohmann Automations Technik
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Harald Grohs, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2         Engine