Heats
1979 Hockenheim Jim Clark 
1978 Nurburgring Eifel  Go 1980 Nurburgring Eifel 
1979 Salzburg DRM 
Back to index page

42. Int. ADAC-Eifelrennen

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 29/4/1979
Track length: 22.835 m
Attendance: 70.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 19 (Div. 1); 30 (Div. 2)
Finishers: 18 (Div. 1); 24 (Div. 2)

Pole position: Ludwig in 7.31,7 (Div. 1); Heyer in 7.44,4 (Div. 2)
Fastest lap: Ludwig in 7.37,3 (Div. 1); Heyer in 7.46,3 (Div. 2)

Distance: 7 laps
Average speed: 177,2 kmh (Div. 1); 172,45 kmh (Div. 2)
Weather: Overcast, cool
Ruleset: Group 2-4 and 5
Car info: 1979 Cars

Pictures

Division 1
The Kremer dominance seemed to be continued when Ludwig clocked pole and told the reporters that he had to lift on places he went flat out - so fast was his car, stopping the clocks at 7.31,7. In the race, he dominated followed by the usual suspects Wollek, Fitz, Schurti and Stommelen, and increasing his lead each lap. Then, he met an Opel which had to be lapped - but had a fight with a classmate as well. It ended in a spin for Ludwig, and 30 seconds behind, in fifth he set off in the hunt for the lead - but he stranded at second place, with a windshield full of oil it seemed clever to accept second place. Stommelen finished third after a battle with the other two Loos cars.
Surer drove the new BMW M1 in this race, the car homologated in Group 4 with special permission; Surer won the Rennsporttrophäe with ease
An interesting experiment was a slightly overbored Capri, which was piloted by Hezemans, to see if a Capri could stand up against the Porsches, especially when it would rain. And perhaps to steal the show a little from BMW’s M1. It took a while before Hezemans got used to the Capri, but he could beat the M1 and that was what mattered.

Division 2
Heyer had a fine weekend, pole and an easy win; Winkelhock finished a strong second after he and Grohs had beaten Ertl off the line, but Ertl passed Winkelhock with such a speed that Winkelhock couldn’t believe his eyes: “Awesome!”. But when his windscreen received first water and then oil it was soon over for the white Zakspeed Capri: Ertl retired with a blown engine. Grohs was not fully used to the turbo power in his HAT BMW, and even made place for Winkelhock, but a fine third at the finish was a great result anyway.
Höttinger did not start; his works engine lost two turbos in practice, and they withdrew instead of an all-nighter for a third turbo and probably an early retirement in the race.


Division 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 51 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A
Bob Wollek, F
3120 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 54.06,6 2 7.33,6    
2 2 54 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 935 K3
Klaus Ludwig, D
3163 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 54.16,6 1 7.31,7 7.37,3  
3 3 66 Liqui Moly Equipe
Porsche 935-77A
Rolf Stommelen, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 54.20,0 3 7.35,6    
4 4 53 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A
John Fitzpatrick, GB
2994 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 55.35,4 4 7.35,8    
5 5 55 Porsche Kremer Racing
Porsche 935-77A
Axel Plankenhorn, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 55.37,8 10 7.59,1    
6 6 52 Gelo Sportswear Team
Porsche 935-77A
Manfred Schurti, FL
2994 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 55.41,0 5 7.41,4    
7 7 67 Liqui Moly Equipe
Porsche 935-77A
Volkert Merl, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 56.23,8 7 7.55,8    
8 8 69 Sachs Sporting
Ford Capri III Turbo
Toine Hezemans, NL
1485 tc L4 Division 1 7 laps, 56.49,1 6 7.54,7    
9 1 82 BMW Motorsport GmbH
BMW M1
Marc Surer, CH
3498 L6 Division 1/Group 2-4 7 laps, 57.06,3 8 7.55,9    
10 9 57 Sekurit Racing Team
Porsche 935-77A
Dieter Schornstein, D
2994 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 57.25,7 11      
11 10 68 Paul Mahlke
Porsche 935
Ralf-Dieter Schreiber, D
2857 tc B6 Division 1 7 laps, 57.46,8 12      
12 2 71 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
Edgar Dören, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 7 laps, 59.08,8 13      
13 3 72 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
Jürgen Lässig, D
2993 tc B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 7 laps, 1:00.26,4 14      
14 4 73 Autohaus Max Moritz
Porsche 934
"Harry Hirsch", D
2993 tc B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 6 18      
15 5 83 Müller-Bräu Team Valvoline
Porsche Carrera RSR
Fritz Müller, D
2994 B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 6 15      
16 6 78 Norddeutscher Automobilclub
Porsche Carrera RSR
Jürgen Oppermann, D
2994 B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 6 16      
17 7 85  
Porsche Carrera RSR
Wolfgang Walter, D
2994 B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 6 17      
18 8 79 Norddeutscher Automobilclub
Porsche Carrera RSR
Matthias Loerper, D
2994 B6 Division 1/Group 2-4 6 19      
DNF   70  
Porsche 935
Claude Haldi, CH
2857 tc B6 Division 1 3 9 7.57,3    

Division 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 Mampe Ford Zakspeed
Ford Capri III Turbo
Hans Heyer, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 7 laps, 55.36,8 1 7.44,3 7.46,3  
2 2 4 Rodenstock Würth Team / Schnitzer
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Manfred Winkelhock, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 7 laps, 56.05,4 3 7.49,9    
3 3 5 Hohmann Automations Technik
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Harald Grohs, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 7 laps, 56.35,5 4 7.58,8    
4 4 20 Caprez / Brun-Automaten
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Walter Brun, CH
1428 tc L4 Division 2 7 laps, 57.25,5 5 8.08,6    
5 5 8 Glysantin GS Rennsport Team
BMW 320
Hans-Georg Bürger, D
1990 L4 Division 2 7 laps, 57.27,2 6 8.13,7    
6 6 13  
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Karl-Heinz Becker, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2 7 laps, 58.33,1 11?      
7 7 19 Team Lepitre Champagne
BMW 320
Edy Brandenberger, CH
1990 L4 Division 2 6 9 8.24,6    
8 8 12 Immo Klein Racing
Ford Escort II RS Turbo
Mario Ketterer, D
1427 tc L4 Division 2 6 8 8.20,4    
9 9 17 Fruit of the Loom / GS Sport
BMW 320
Wolfgang Braun, D
1990 L4 Division 2 6 12?      
10 10 7 Jägermeister Racing Team / GS
BMW 320
Ekkehard Schimpf, D
1990 L4 Division 2 6 13      
11 1 30 Cavallo Matras
BMW 320
Winfried Vogt, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 6 14 9.06,2    
12 2 25  
Ford Escort II RS 2.0
Wolfgang Boller, D
1992 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 6 15 9.06,9    
13 3 43 MSTC Erbach
BMW 2002
Hans Weissgerber, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 6 16      
14 4 42 Kamei Autoextras
Opel Kadett GT/E
Otto Kälberer, D
ca. 2000 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 6 17      
15 5 50 Kfz. Gebrauchteile RT
Ford Escort II RS
Dieter Alzen, D
  L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 6 23      
16 6 35 Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach
BMW 320
Richard Bremmekamp, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 6 18      
17 7 44 Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Audi 80
Hagen Arlt, D
1596 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 6 26      
18 8 29  
BMW 320
Peter Schumacher, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 6 20      
19 9 36 RK-Tuning Köln-Opel Haus Hennef
Opel Kadett GT/E
Mathias Bungard, D
ca. 2000 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 6 25      
20 10 21 Kilian Tuning
Audi 80
Heinz Gilges, D
1596 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 6 19      
21 11 31  
BMW 2002
Jürgen Galle, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 5 22      
22 12 91 Rallye Gemeinschaft Rosenheim
VW Scirocco
Jakob Strasser, D
1596 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 5 27      
23 13    
BMW 2002
Peter Paul Biewald, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 5 28      
24 14 38  
BMW 2002
Joachim Scheefeldt, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 5 32      
DNF   46  
Ford Escort II RS
Georg Stummeyer, D
  L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 4 29      
DNF   28 Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team
BMW 320
Dieter Hegels, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 4 24      
DNF   90  
BMW 320
Matthias Mohne, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 1 31      
DNF   49  
VW Scirocco
Klaus Breitenbach, D
1596 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4 1 21      
DNF   1 Sachs Sporting
Ford Capri III Turbo
Harald Ertl, A
1427 tc L4 Division 2 1 2 7.49,4   Con rod
DNF   47  
BMW 2002
Kurt Hens, D
1990 L4 Division 2/Group 2-4   30      
DNS   6 Jägermeister Racing Team / GS
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Markus Höttinger, A
1428 tc L4 Division 2   7 8.19,3    
DNS   11 Team Warsteiner TBS
BMW 320 Turbo 1.4
Albrecht Krebs, D
1428 tc L4 Division 2   10 8.31,3   Crash in practice

Remarks: Both divisions started separately but in the same race.