Heats
1979 Alcaniz 
1978 Jarama Cubas  Go  
1979 Jarama 2 
Back to index page

Trofeo Marques de Cubas

Jarama, Madrid, Spain

Date: 9/9/1979
Track length: 3.404 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Spinelli (Group 1); Bäbler in 1.45,05 (Group 2)
Fastest lap: “Tato” (Group 1);

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2/76 Fabricacion Nacional
Car info:  

 

In practice, Spinelli had been fastest and he duly won the Group 1 race ahead of Cañellas and “Tato”, while Sanjurjo with the spare car was fourth. The biggest excitement was in the sub-1300 category, where Sanchez (Citroën) took advantage of the fight between the Renaults of Artisano and Sasiambarrena which ended in tears.

Hansi Bäbler won Group 2 again, after Sanz de Madrid had been ahead for a short while.


Grupo 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Javier Spinelli, E
1756 L4 Group 1 23.50,29 1 ?    
2 2    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Jesús Pareja, E
1756 L4 Group 1 23.54,19 2 1.58,43    
3 3    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Hermann Henstenberg ("Tato"), E
1756 L4 Group 1 23.55,13        
4 4    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Manuel Sanjurjo, E
1756 L4 Group 1 24.02,75        
5 5    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Juan de Oya, E
1756 L4 Group 1 24.07,81        
6 6    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Diaz, E
1756 L4 Group 1 24.08,48        
  1    
Citroën H GX serie GB (GS 1220)
Fermin Sanchez, E
1222 B4 Group 1 1300          
  2    
Renault R 5 TS
José Angel Sasiambarrena, E
1289 L4 Group 1 1300          
  3?    
Renault R 5 TS
Artisano, E
1289 L4 Group 1 1300          
  4?    
Seat 127
Enrique Zorzano, E
903 L4 Group 1 1000          
  5    
Citroën H GX serie GB (GS 1220)
Eloy Gonzalez Utrilla, E
1222 B4 Group 1 1300          
  8?    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Miguel Arias, E
1756 L4 Group 1          
  10?    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
José Ballaro, E
1756 L4 Group 1          
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Pérez Mariscal, E
1756 L4 Group 1   3 1.58,93    

Grupo 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Pentax
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Hansi Bäbler, E
1756 L4 Group 2 21.25,06 1 1.45,05    
2 2    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Salvador Cañellas, E
1756 L4 Group 2 21.37,23 2 1.46,14    
3 3   Arym
Chrysler 2L
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
1998 L4 Group 2 22.08,02        
4 1    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Arturo de Onis, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 22.13,33        
5 4    
Chrysler 2L
Pierre Cassagne, E
1998 L4 Group 2 22.24,31        
6 2    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Ignacio Mut, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 22.56,21        
  3    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Antonio Castro, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
  4    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Antonio Lozano, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
       
Chrysler 2L
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1998 L4 Group 2   3 1.46,56