Heats
1979 Calafat 3 
1978 Calafat Catalunya 2  Go  
 
Back to index page

Calafat

Circuito Calafat, Ametlla de Mar near Tarragona (Catalunya), Spain

Date: 14/10/1979
Track length: 2.442 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: “Tato” in 1.25,47 (Group 1); Bäbler in 1.15,53 (Group 2)
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2/76 Fabricacion Nacional
Car info:  

 

Salvador Cañellas finally claimed victory and the title in the Spanish Group 2 championship. His rival, Hansi Bäbler, took the lead but had to retire. Second place went to Sanz de Madrid, despite a spin on the first lap, while Martin Cantero was third.

In Group 1 Subirats performed well, leading until “Tato” went by. who ordered the test in the initial moments until it was overtaken by Hestemberg, with whom he had tough battle. When “Tato” retired, Subirats was in command again but fell back in the last few laps, finishing second behind Miguel Arias, who confirmed his title.


Grupo 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Miguel Arias, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.06,51 5 1.26,13    
2 2    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
J. Subirats, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.08,14 2 1.25,81    
3 3    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
J.L. Serrano, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.10,01 3 1.26,03    
4 4    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Javier Spinelli, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.10,82        
5 5    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
José Ballaro, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.12,51        
6 6    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Viñamata, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.27,18        
7 7    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
R. Michelena, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.29,65        
8 8    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Medina, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.38,09        
9 9    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
García
1756 L4 Group 1 23.00,66        
10 10    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Arnau
1756 L4 Group 1 23.02,83        
11 1    
Ford Fiesta
Enrique Palacios, E
  L4 Group 1 1300 -1 lap        
12 2    
Citroën H GX serie GB (GS 1220)
Eloy Gonzalez Utrilla, E
1222 B4 Group 1 1300 -1 lap        
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Hermann Henstenberg ("Tato"), E
1756 L4 Group 1   1 1.25,47    
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Manuel Sanjurjo, E
1756 L4 Group 1   4 1.26,04    

Grupo 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Salvador Cañellas, E
1756 L4 Group 2 19.31,93 2 1.15,61    
2 2    
Chrysler 2L
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1998 L4 Group 2 19.33,71 3 1.17,47    
3 3   Arym
Chrysler 2L
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
1998 L4 Group 2 19.54,51 4 1.18,13    
4 1    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Antonio Castro, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 20.15,42        
5 2    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Arturo de Onis, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 20.18,30 5 1.19,42    
6 4    
Chrysler 2L
Pierre Casagne, E
1998 L4 Group 2 20.30,57        
7 3    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Ignacio Mut, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 20.32,33        
8 4    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Antonio Lozano, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 20.41,35        
9 5    
Ford Fiesta
Blanch
  L4 Group 2 1300 20.49,53        
10 5    
Chrysler 2L
M. Boeuf, E
1998 L4 Group 2 -1 lap        
      Pentax
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Hansi Bäbler, E
1756 L4 Group 2   1 1.15,53   Piston