Heats
1979 Jarama 2 
  Go 1980 Calafat Catalunya 
1979 Calafat 4 
Back to index page

Il Trofeo Catalunya Calafat

Circuito Calafat, Ametlla de Mar near Tarragona (Catalunya), Spain

Date: 30/9/1979
Track length: 2.442 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: “Tato” in 1.26,02 (Group 1); Bäbler in 1.15,67 (Group 2)
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2/76 Fabricacion Nacional
Car info:  

 

The Group 1 race was dominated by “Tato”, finishing 10 seconds ahead of Arias. A dull race really, especially after Sanjurjo retired. The under-1300 class was the usual fight between Sasiambarrena, Gonzalez and Fermin Sanchez but the first one won by a narrow margin.

In Group 2, Salvador Canellas beat Hansi Bäbler, putting a firm grasp on the championship. Bäbler made every effort to overtake his rival, resulting in a spin and a lost race. The only battle of interest was between Casagne and Onis, which was won by the latter in his little Simca.


Grupo 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Hermann Henstenberg ("Tato"), E
1756 L4 Group 1 21.45,99 1 1.26,02    
2 2    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Miguel Arias, E
1756 L4 Group 1 21.56,17 2 1.26,25    
3 3    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Juan de Oya, E
1756 L4 Group 1 21.57,17 4 1.27,37    
4 4    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
J.L. Serrano, E
1756 L4 Group 1 21.58,27 6 1.27,80    
5 5    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
José Ballaro, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.03,98 8 1.58,54    
6 6    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
J. Subirats, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.16,57 5 1.27,49    
7 7    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Arnau
1756 L4 Group 1 22.18,62        
8 8    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Viñamata, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.19,39 7 1.28,13    
  1    
Renault R 5 TS
José Angel Sasiambarrena, E
1289 L4 Group 1 1300 22.57,04 (2) 1.30,78    
  2    
Citroën H GX serie GB (GS 1220)
Fermin Sanchez, E
1222 B4 Group 1 1300 22.58,13 (1) 1.30,49    
  3    
Citroën H GX serie GB (GS 1220)
Eloy Gonzalez Utrilla, E
1222 B4 Group 1 1300 23.14,13 (3) 1.31,60    
  4    
Citroën H GX serie GB (GS 1220)
J. Sanchez, E
1222 B4 Group 1 1300 23.41,24 (4) 1.34,04    
  5    
Simca E 1200 Special
A. Barfull, E
1294 L4 Group 1 1300 24.17,81 (6) 1.35,56    
  6    
Seat 127 E
Galadies
1010? L4 Group 1 1300 24.18,41        
  7    
Seat 127 E
J.M. Trius, E
1010? L4 Group 1 1300 24.18,98        
  1    
Seat 127
Enrique Zorzano, E
903 L4 Group 1 1000 24.28,48 (7) 1.35,81    
       
Simca E ?1200 Special
García
1294 L4 Group 1 1300   (5) 1.34,19    
       
Seat 127
Morera, E
903? L4 Group 1 1000   (8) 1.36,03    
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Juan Carlos Mach, E
1756 L4 Group 1   9 1.28,66    
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
R. Michelena, E
1756 L4 Group 1   10 1.28,72    
DNF      
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Manuel Sanjurjo, E
1756 L4 Group 1   3 1.26,54    

Grupo 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Salvador Cañellas, E
1756 L4 Group 2 19.31,29? 2 1.16,00    
2 2   Pentax
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Hansi Bäbler, E
1756 L4 Group 2 19.19,46? 1 1.15,67    
3 3   Arym
Chrysler 2L
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
1998 L4 Group 2 19.51,41 4 1.18,16    
4 1    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Arturo de Onis, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 20.18,33 5 1.19,01    
5 4    
Chrysler 2L
Pierre Casagne, E
1998 L4 Group 2 20.19,43 8 1.20,00    
6 2    
Ford Fiesta
Crosas, E
  L4 Group 2 1300 -1 lap        
  4?    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Ignacio Mut, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
       
Chrysler 2L
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1998 L4 Group 2   3 1.16,85    
       
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Antonio Castro, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300   6 1.19,18    
       
Chrysler 2L
M. Boeuf, E
1998 L4 Group 2          
DNS     Arym
Chrysler 2L
Carlos Martinez Peñacoba, E
1998 L4 Group 2   7 1.19,18   Distributor

Remarks: Not sure if the Group 1 races were combined