Heats
1979 Calafat 
1978 Calafat Catalunya  Go  
1979 Alcaniz 
Back to index page

Calafat

Circuito Calafat, Ametlla de Mar near Tarragona (Catalunya), Spain

Date: 1/7/1979
Track length: 2.442 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Sanchez in 1.31,17 (Group 1 1300); “Tato” in 1.25,82 (Group 1 +1300); Cañellas in 1.15,91 (Group 2)
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2/76 Fabricacion Nacional
Car info:  

 

Group 1, both Arias and Sasiambarrena had comfortable wins, while “Tato” retired with only one lap to go. In Group 2, Cañellas led from start to finish, the high point of the race being Bäbler who after a mediocre start was able to pass both Chryslers of Peñacoba and Sanz de Madrid.


Grupo 1 under 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Renault R 5 TS
José Angel Sasiambarrena, E
1289 L4 Group 1 1300 23.11,15 2 1.31,19    
2 2    
Renault R 5 TS
Artisano, E
1289 L4 Group 1 1300 23.47,96 3 1.31,43    
3 1    
Seat 127
Enrique Zorzano, E
903 L4 Group 1 1000 24.20,14        
5 2?    
Seat 127
López, E
903 L4 Group 1 1000 24.24,61        
6 ?    
Ford Fiesta
Jonama, E
1297? L4 Group 1 1300 24.29,73   no time   Car not “national production”
  4?    
Citroën H GX serie GB (GS 1220)
Eloy Gonzalez Utrilla, E
1222 B4 Group 1 1300   5 1.33,02    
       
Citroën H GX serie GB (GS 1220)
Fermin Sanchez, E
1222 B4 Group 2 1300   1 1.31,17    
       
Simca E 1200 Special
Eduardo Alvarez, E
1294 L4 Group 1 1300   4 1.32,96    

Grupo 1 over 1300 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Miguel Arias, E
1756 L4 Group 1 21.43,99 2 1.25,95    
2 2    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Manuel Sanjurjo, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.11,04        
3 3    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Javier Spinelli, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.14,33 5 1.26,49    
4 4    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
José Ballaro, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.15,02        
5 5    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Medina, E
1756 L4 Group 1 22.32,54        
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Jesús Pareja, E
1756 L4 Group 1   3 1.26,17    
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Rafael Secades, E
1756 L4 Group 1   4 1.26,18    
DNF      
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Hermann Henstenberg ("Tato"), E
1756 L4 Group 1 -1 lap 1 1.25,82    

Grupo 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Salvador Cañellas, E
1756 L4 Group 2 19.20,82 1 1.15,91    
2 2   Pentax
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Hansi Bäbler, E
1756 L4 Group 2 19.27,12 2 1.16,18    
3 3   Arym
Chrysler 2L
Carlos Martinez Peñacoba, E
1998 L4 Group 2 20.05,81 4 1.17,46    
4 4    
Chrysler 2L
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1998 L4 Group 2 20.07,48 5 1.18,64    
5 1    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Arturo de Onis, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 20.15,06        
6 2    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Ignacio Mut, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 20.34,62        
DNF     Arym
Chrysler 2L
Santiago Martin Cantero, E
1998 L4 Group 2   3 1.17,37    

Remarks: Not sure if the Group 1 races were combined