Heats
 
1978 Bathurst  Go 1980 Bathurst 
 
Back to index page

Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Bathurst 1979

Mount Panorama, Bathurst, Australia

Date: 30/9/1979
Track length: 6.172 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: 64
Starters: 62
Finishers: 28

Pole position: Brock in 2.20,500
Fastest lap: Brock in 2.21,1

Distance: 1006 km
Average speed: 151,56 kmh
Weather: Fine
Ruleset: CAMS Group C
Car info:  

 

Peter Brock, the 34 year old king of Australian saloon racing who has little left to win in his native continent, annihilated the opposition at Bathurst's Mount Panorama circuit on Sunday, September 30. Assisted by New Zealand's Jim Richards, Brock's Torana finished six laps ahead of its nearest rival, and turned a near record lap on the very last tour after 6 hours and 16 seconds of racing. Nor was it meagre opposition that Brock and Richards defeated so utterly. There were 75 entries for this year's Hardie Ferodo 1000, and 60 got a run in the annual Australian classic, an event that since its inception in 1960 has been won by everything from a Vauxhall Velox to a Mini Cooper.


Class A, B, C and D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 05 Marlboro Holden Dealer Team
Holden Torana LX A9X
Peter Brock, AUS
Jim Richards, NZ
5044 V8 Class A 163 laps, 6:38.15,8 HH1 2.20,500    
2 2 19 Cadbury Schweppes Pty Ltd
Holden Torana LX A9X
Peter Janson, NZ
Larry Perkins, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 157 HH7 2.26,212    
3 3 14  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Ralph Radburn, AUS
John Smith, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 155 17 2.42,1    
4 4 6 Craven Mild Racing
Holden Torana LX A9X
Allan Grice, AUS
Alf Costanzo, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 155 HH3 2.23,539    
5 5 34  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Garry Rogers, AUS
Bob Stevens, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 152 HH6 2.25,918    
6 6 15 Scotty Taylor Holden
Holden Torana LX A9X
Alan "Scotty" Taylor, AUS
Kevin Kennedy, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 151 15 2.41,0    
7 7 8  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Barry Seton, AUS
Don Smith, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 148 16 2.41,9    
8 8 21  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Charlie O'Brien, AUS
Garth Wigston, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 147 HH5 2.24,579    
9 1 66 Toyota Dealer Team
Toyota Celica
Peter Williamson, AUS
Mike Quinn, AUS
1968 L4 Class C 146 33 2.58,2    
10 2 58  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Phil McDonnell, AUS
Derek Bell, GB
1962 L4 Class C 145 27 2.53,6    
11 3 59  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Frank Porter, AUS
Tony Niovanni, AUS
1962 L4 Class C 142 39 3.03,1    
12 4 64  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Ray Gulson, AUS
Paul Gulson, AUS
1962 L4 Class C 140 37 3.02,4    
13 1 48  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Barry Lee, AUS
John Gates, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class B 139 29 2.54,2    
14 9 12  
Ford Falcon XC
Jim Keogh, AUS
John Mann, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 138 22 2.45,2    
DSQ   42  
BMW 3.0 Si
Lynn Brown, AUS
Brian Boyd, AUS
2985 L6 Class B 138 38 3.02,9    
DSQ   76  
Holden Gemini
Allan Gough, AUS
Kel Gough, AUS
1584 L4 Class D 135 42 3.07,0    
15 5 65  
Toyota Celica
Wally Scott, AUS
Peter Walton, AUS
1968 L4 Class C 133 50 3.14,7    
16 2 4  
Ford Capri 3000
Terry Daly, AUS
Eric Boord, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 133 30 2.55,2    
17 10 24  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Brian Sampson, AUS
Alan Browne, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 133 20 2.43,1    
18 3 41  
Ford Capri 3000
Peter Hopwood, AUS
Alan Cant, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 130 32 2.56,7    
19 4 39  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Stephen Stockdale, AUS
John Duggan, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class B 130 31 2.55,2    
20 5 44 Scuderia Veloce
Volvo 242 GT
Spencer Martin, AUS
David McKay, AUS
2320 L4 Class B 129 47 3.12,6    
21 1 70  
Isuzu Gemini
David Seldon, AUS
Gary Leggatt, AUS
1584 L4 Class D 129 43 3.07,0    
22 2 71  
Holden Gemini
Bernie McClure, AUS
David Langman, AUS
1584 L4 Class D 128 52 3.16,9    
23 3 75  
Holden Gemini
Jim Faneco, AUS
Gary Rowe, AUS
1584 L4 Class D 126 48 3.13,0    
24 4 74  
Holden Gemini
Ken Price, AUS
Ian Wells, AUS
1584 L4 Class D 124 55 3.22,2    
25 6 56  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Terry Wade, AUS
Gerald Kay, AUS
1998 L4 Class C 120 40 3.03,9    
26 5 68 Bob Holden Motors Manly Vale
Ford Escort 1.6
Bob Holden, AUS
David Earle, AUS
1599 L4 Class D 116 61 no time    
27 7 62  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Martin Power, AUS
Peter Kuebler, AUS
1998 L4 Class C 114 46 3.11,0    
28 6 73 Lennox Motors
VW Golf
Chris Heyer, AUS
Peter Lander, AUS
(Rüdiger Dahlhäuser, D)
1588 L4 Class D 111 49 3.14,7    
DNF   25  
Ford Falcon XC
Allan Moffat, CDN
John Fitzpatrick, GB
5760 V8 Class A 136 HH4 2.24,270   Engine
DNF   52 Masterton Homes Pty Ltd
Ford Capri 3000
Steve Masterton, AUS
Phil Lucas, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 130 28 2.54,1   Gearbox
DNF   32  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Fred Gibson, AUS
Joe Moore, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 125 18 2.42,7   Gearbox
NC   3  
Ford Falcon XC
John Goss, AUS
Henri Pescarolo, F
5760 V8 Class A 118 58 no time   Insufficient laps
DNF   13  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Tim Slako, AUS
Colin Hall, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 111 19 2.42,8   Engine
DNF   47  
Mazda Savanna RX-3
Barry Jones, AUS
Terry Finnigan, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class B 106 26 2.50,8   Engine
DNF   33  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Bob Skelton, AUS
Don Holland, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 105 44 3.09,2   Distributor
DNF   50 Masterton Homes Pty Ltd
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Lawrie Nelson, AUS
Tony Farrell, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 105 53 3.17,0   Differential
NC   55  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Graham Mein, AUS
Geoff Russell, AUS
1993 L4 Class C 105 41 3.05,8   Insufficient laps
DNF   7 Ron Hodgson Racing
Holden Torana LX A9X
Bob Morris, AUS
Dieter Quester, A
5044 V8 Class A 95 HH2 2.22,466   Gearbox
DNF   29 Willmington Performance
Ford Falcon XC
Garry Willmington, AUS
John Wright, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 95 24 2.45,7   Battery
DNF   18  
Ford Falcon XC
Murray Carter, AUS
Graeme Lawrence, NZ
5760 V8 Class A 74 14 2.38,7   Engine
DNF   40  
Mazda RX-7
Terry Shiel, AUS
Ross Burbidge, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class B 72 36 3.00,9   Engine
DNF   43  
Ford Capri 3000
Lakis Manticas, AUS
Geoff Leeds, AUS
2993 V6 Class B 69 34 2.58,3   Engine
DNF   9 Nine Network Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro
John McCormack, AUS
Bob Forbes, AUS
5736 V8 Class A 62 60 No time   Engine
DNF   30  
Ford Falcon XC
Bill O'Brien, AUS
Ray Winter, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 62 21 2.44,2   Engine
DNF   26 Marlboro Holden Dealer Team
Holden Torana LX A9X
John Harvey, AUS
Ron Harrop, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 57 11 2.33,9   Accident
DNF   11  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Gary Cooke, AUS
Warwick Brown, AUS
5044 V8 Class A 57 HH8 2.27,043   Engine
DNF   69  
Holden Gemini
Mel Smith, AUS
Mel Owen, AUS
1584 L4 Class D 51 56 3.30,9   Engine
DNF   61  
Toyota Celica
Graeme Bailey, AUS
Doug Clark, AUS
1968 L4 Class C 46 35 2.59,7   Engine
DNF   77 Toyota Dealer Team
Toyota Corolla
Mark Thatcher, GB
Kiyoshi Misaki, J
1587 L4 Class C 41 54 3.20,1   Oil pump
NC   35  
Ford Falcon XC
Barry Parsons, AUS
Tom Rabold, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 38 63 No time   Insufficient laps
DNF   22  
Holden Torana LX A9X
Warren Cullen, AUS
Graham McRae, NZ
5044 V8 Class A 30 13 2.38,2   Engine
NC   36  
Ford Falcon XC
Rod Stevens, AUS
Bill Evans, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 24 25 2.47,6   Gearbox
NC   54  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Roger Cartwright, AUS
Greg Toepfer, AUS
1993 L4 Class C 24 62 No time   Accident
DNF   17 Bryan Byrt Ford
Ford Falcon XC
Dick Johnson, AUS
Gary Scott, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 24 HH9 2.27,655   Engine
DNF   4 Bryan Byrt Ford
Ford Falcon XC
Colin Bond, AUS
John French, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 23 HH10 2.30,018   Engine
DNF   60  
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Bill Stanley, AUS
Ian Messner, AUS
1993 L4 Class C 23 45 3.09,4   Gearbox
NC   27  
Ford Falcon XC
Ron Wanless, AUS
Leo Leonard, NZ
5760 V8 Class A 21 12 2.35,1   Engine
DNF   2 Ron Dickson
Chevrolet Camaro
Ron Dickson, AUS
Dick Barbour, USA
5736 V8 Class A 16 59 No time   Oil pump
DNF   45  
Mazda RX-7
Dean Gall, AUS
Allan Bryant, AUS
2292 eq R2 Class B 16 57 3.32,4   Gearbox
NC   10  
Ford Falcon XC
Rusty French, AUS
Graham Moore, AUS
5760 V8 Class A 9 23 2.45,6   Electrical
DNF      
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Ken Harrison, AUS
Ray Cutchie, AUS
1993 L4 Class C   51 3.16,1    
DNP 6   Lennox Motors
VW Golf
Peter Lander, AUS
Paul Bernasconi, AUS
1588 L4 Class D         Withdrawn