Heats
1979 Calafat 2 
1978 Alcaniz  Go  
1979 Jarama Cubas 
Back to index page

XV Premio Ciudad de Alcañiz

Circuito de Guadalope, Alcañiz, Spain

Date: 2/9/1979
Track length: 3.900 m
Attendance: 35.000
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Sanjurjo in 2.04,40 (Group 1); Bäbler in 1.53,86 (Group 2)
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1 and 2/76 Fabricacion Nacional
Car info:  

 

Group 2 was the main attraction today, and a three-way battle developed between Sanz de Madrid, Cañellas and Bäbler. Sanz de Madris retired early however,while Cañellas took the lead for a short while until Bäbler went by, and the order remained that way.
 
Group 1 was interesting too, with favourites Spinelli and Sanjurjo. Unfortunately, the race was 3 laps too long for Sanjurjo who retired in lap 12 - Spinelli did better, his car expired on the last straight of lap 15, enough for his win.


Grupo 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Javier Spinelli, E
1756 L4 Group 1 15 laps, 31.59,33 2 2.06,51    
2 2    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Diaz, E
1756 L4 Group 1 15 laps, 32.06,30 5 2.08,62    
3 3    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
José Ballaro, E
1756 L4 Group 1 15 laps, 32.17,32 6 2.09,80    
  1    
Citroën H GX serie GB (GS 1220)
Eloy Gonzalez Utrilla, E
1222 B4 Group 1 1300          
  3?    
Seat 127
Enrique Zorzano, E
903 L4 Group 1 1300          
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Jesús Pareja, E
1756 L4 Group 1   3 2.07,21    
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Sánchez Arroyo, E
1756 L4 Group 1   4 2.08,45    
       
Renault R 5 TS
José Angel Sasiambarrena, E
1289 L4 Group 1 1300   (1) 2.11,67    
       
Citroën H GX serie GB (GS 1220)
Fermin Sanchez, E
1222 B4 Group 1 1300   (2) 2.12,10    
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Manuel Sanjurjo, E
1756 L4 Group 1 12 1 2.04,40    

Grupo 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Pentax
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Hansi Bäbler, E
1756 L4 Group 2 38.38,65 1 1.53,86    
2 2    
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Salvador Cañellas, E
1756 L4 Group 2 38.42,52 3 1.56,27    
3 1    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Arturo de Onis, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300 40.27,88 5 1.59,08    
  2    
Simca E 1000 Rallye
Antonio Castro, E
1294 L4 Group 2 1300          
       
Seat 1430 FU 1800
Evaristo Sarabia, E
1756 L4 Group 2   4 1.58,72    
       
Ford Fiesta
? Rodolfo Tesone, E
  L4 Group 2 1300   6 2.02,12    
DNF      
Chrysler 2L
Jaime Sanz de Madrid, E
1998 L4 Group 2   2 1.55,56   Engine