Heats
 
1977 Zolder BB  Go 1979 Zolder BB 
1978 Zolder GPZ 
Back to index page

15e Bekers van België

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 2/4/1978
Track length: 4.261 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2-5/76, Group 1B
Car info: 1978 Cars

 

Production under 1600 cc
This race counted as heat 1 for the Trans Europe final but for the Belgian championship as well.
20 cars could not qualify, and de St. Hubert was way faster than anybody else; Hoffknecht should have been the fiercest competitor, but he had enough trouble getting rid of De Deyne (Golf).

Production over 1600 cc
Gordon Spice came over with one of his brand new Capri III cars, and despite a little fight with Alain Semoulin - for fun, I suppose. Spice won, with Semoulin second and Braillard with the heavy BMW 530i in third. Schinkel (Escort) had surprised everybody with second fastest in practice, came away slowly but soon passed Peltier, Joosen and Frankenhout, and after he split the Martin-brothers combo, he got a puncture and fell back - until he was hit in the back just after the finish by Carpentier.

Group 2-5 under 1600 cc
Vanierschot and Redeker should have had a nice fight here, but Vanierschot had to start from the back and Redeker’s engine (Vanierschot’s spare) did not run well, so Vanierschot rolled up the field from behind and won the race in front of Boxberger (Scirocco).

Group 2-5 over 1600 cc
The first race between the two 935’s had been for van Oorschot, but on home ground Bourgoignie was unbeatable, finishing 13 seconds ahead of his Dutch opponent. 1-1.


Production under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Belgian VW Club
VW Scirocco GTI
Bernard De St. Hubert, B
1588 L4 1600 12 laps        
2 2   VW Schultz / TM Essen
VW Scirocco GTI
Heinz-Jürgen Hoffknecht, D
1588 L4 1600 12        
3 3   Valvoline Racing
VW Golf GTI
Michel De Deyne, B
1588 L4 1600 12        
4 4    
Audi 80 GTE
Alfons Hohenester, D
1588 L4 1600 12        
5 5    
VW Golf GTI
Thierry Tassin, B
1588 L4 1600 12        
6 6   IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla
Claude Holvoet, B
1588 L4 1600 12        
    68 Luigi Racing Lotto
Toyota Trueno
Willy Braillard, B
1588 L4 1600 12        
      Racing Car Mosan
Sunbeam Avenger
Maurice Gaspard, B
1594 L4 1600 12        
      Renstal Excelsior
Sunbeam Avenger
Manu Goossens, B
1594 L4 1600 12        
      Ecurie Le Perron
Sunbeam Avenger
Francy Lacroix, B
1594 L4 1600 12        
  1    
Simca Rallye 3
Marc Donner, B
1294 L4 1600          
  2   Renstal Excelsior
Simca Rallye 3
Freddy Fruhauf, B
1294 L4 1600          
    89 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Sunbeam Avenger
Raoul Frederix, B
1594 L4 1600 12        
    50 Racing Team Sigma
VW Scirocco GTI
Pierre Laoureux, B
1588 L4 1600 12        
    47 East Belgian Racing Team
VW Golf GTI
Leo Langer, B
1588 L4 1600 12        
DNF     SRT Junior Team
Sunbeam Avenger
Valentin Simons, B
1594 L4 1600 3       Water pump
DNS     SRT Competition
Sunbeam Avenger
Remy Marquet, B
1594 L4 1600          

Production over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 13 Gordon Spice Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Gordon Spice, GB
2993 V6 +2500 12 laps 1      
2 2 3 Ford Castrol Team
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Alain Semoulin, B
2993 V6 +2500 12        
3 3 10 Luigi Racing Lotto
BMW 530i
Willy Braillard, B
2985 L6 +2500 12        
4 4   Belga Team
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Martin, B
2993 V6 +2500 12        
5 5   Belga Team
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Martin, B
2993 V6 +2500 12        
  6?   Dealer Opel Team Holland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12        
  7? 8 Joosen Racing
BMW 530i
Eddy Joosen, B
2985 L6 +2500 12        
  8?   Power Castrol
BMW 530i
Alain Peltier, B
2985 L6 +2500 12        
  1? 38 Supervise Racing with IMI Promotions
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Edward Schinkel, NL
1993 L4 +2500   2     Puncture, crash after the finish
    5  
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Thierry Carpentier, B
2993 V6 +2500          
    19  
Mercedes 280 E
Jean Wansart, B
2778 L6 +2500          
    7 Power Castrol
BMW 530i
Patrick Nève, B
2985 L6 +2500 12        
    29  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Maurice Ros, B
2279 L4 +2500          
    33  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Guy Pirenne, B
1998 L4 +2500          

Group 2-5 under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 34 Serge Power
Alpine A 110 1600S
Albert Vanierschot, B
1565 L4 1600 12 laps, 22.52,4        
2 2 39 MAC Heusden
Alpine A 110 1600S
Marcel Boxberger, B
1565 L4 1600 12 laps, 22.57,9        
3 1 14  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Freddy Corporaal ("Kamikaas"), NL
1295 L4 1300 12 laps, 23.37,4        
4 3 36  
Toyota Celica GT
Claude Holvoet, B
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 22.57,9        
5 4 38 Ford Castrol Team
Lotus Europa TC
Alain Semoulin, B
1594 L4 1600          
6 2 20  
NSU 1200 TT
Robert Vanhoornweder, B
1296 L4 1300          
7 5 35 Business for Racing
Toyota Corolla
Marc Duez, B
1588 L4 1600          
8 3 3  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Freek Plasmeijer, NL
1290 L4 1300          
  4    
Unknown
"Arsène", B
    1300          
  6 41  
Audi 80 GT
Adriano Lasagni, B
1588 L4 1600          
  7    
Unknown
Jo De Gheldere, B
    1600          
  8 37 Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Toyota Celica GT
Ignazio Salvo
1588 L4 1600          

Group 2-5 over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 73 Team Willeme
Porsche 935 K2
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2857 tc B6 +1600 12 laps, 19.43,1        
2 2 74 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 935
Henri van Oorschot, NL
2857 tc B6 +1600 12 laps, 19.56,0        
3 3 75 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 934/5
Toon Suykerbuyk, NL
2993 tc B6 +1600 11        
4 4 76 Screen Center
Porsche 935 ?Kremer
John Lagodny, L
2857 tc B6 +1600 11        
5 5 81 Dantinne Racing Team
Ferrari 308 GTB
Maurice Dantinne, B
2926 V8 +1600 11        
6 6 83 Team Dubois
De Tomaso Pantera
Guy Trigaux, B
5763 V8 +1600 11        
9   77 Screen Center
Porsche Carrera
Pit Weirig, L
  B6 +1600