Heats
1978 Grand Prix 
1977 Thophy of the Dunes  Go 1979 Thophy of the Dunes 
1978 Finale races 
Back to index page

Trophy of the Dunes

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 17/9/1978
Track length: 4.226 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 25 (A); 24 (B); 23 (C)
Finishers: 24 (A); 22 (B); 21 (C)

Pole position: Dooseman in 1.54,14 (A); van Gelderen in 1.47,84 (B); van Oorschot in 1.31,29 (C)
Fastest lap: Dooseman in 1.54,33 (A); van Gelderen in 1.46,4 (B): Bourgoignie in 1.30,22 (C)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 131,086 kmh (A)
Weather: Dry
Ruleset: Group 1, Group 1B, Group 5
Car info: 1978 Cars

Pictures

Produktie Toerwagens under 1600 cc
Dooseman and Piessens shared row one, and had a fine battle for victory, which went to Piessens in the end since a little come together in Gerlach corner ended in tears; both drivers touched with Piessens being able to recover fastest - Dooseman’s slipstream finish not enough to beat the Belgian.

Produktie Toerwagens over 1600 cc
With pole for van Gelderen, a quartet took off fighting for the lead: apart form the Chevrolet driver, they were Huub Vermeulen, Fred Frankenhout and Bert Moritz. They were followed with some distance by Schinkel, who had taken over the entry from Koks - who was accused of deliberately blowing up an engine. Sure.
It was all 1978 for Frankenhout, who again had his share of misfortune, now breaking the bell housing. A trio remained at the front, but it was further reduced when Moritz blew his engine. Van Gelderen won the dash to the finish with Vermeulen second and Schinkel winning the 2500 cc class.

Group 2-5
Bourgoignie was way too fast today for van Oorschot - he even slowed down at the end of the race to enable a little excitement. De Jong was third, and Raus fourth after a fine race from the back of the grid. Werkhoven won the 1300 cc class.


A: Produktie Toerwagens under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 47 Cromwell Remco Team
Audi 80 GTE
Marc Piessens, B
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 23.12,70 2 1.55,24    
DSQ   34 Orvema BV
VW Golf GTI
Edmond Dooseman, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 1 1.54,14 1.54,33 Illegal camshaft
2 2 38 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Corolla
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 3 1.55,81    
3 3 35  
Audi 80 GTE
René Prins, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 5 1.56,93    
  4 32 King Cup
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GT
Job van Oostrum, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 6 1.58,81    
  5 42  
Toyota Celica GT
Hindrik van Houtum, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 11 1.59,82    
  6 37 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Celica GT
Leendert de Haan, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 8 1.59,29    
  7 41?  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Bert Moritz, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 9 1.59,66    
  1 5 Awera voor Automatendraaiwerk
Simca Rallye 3
Chris Werkhoven, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 23.35,51 4 1.56,22 1.56,21  
  2 20  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 7 1.59,01    
  3 2  
Simca Rallye 2
Aart Kluvers, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 12 2.00,18    
  4 3  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Richard van Heulen, NL
1286 B4 1300 12 13 2.00,78    
  5 1  
Simca Rallye 2
Eduard Kaales, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 14 2.00,82    
  6 19  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
"Stram", NL
1286 B4 1300 12 15 2.01,44    
  7 11  
Simca Rallye 2
Berend Oeberius Kapteyn, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 25 2.06,95    
  8 25  
Simca Rallye 2
Wim Franssen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 18 2.02,51    
  9 6 Autobedrijf De Waal
Simca Rallye 2
Ton Hagen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 17 2.01,83    
  10 26  
Simca Rallye 2
Stephen ter Horst, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 27 no time    
  11 12  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Vogel, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 21 2.04,43    
  8 36  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Eddie D'Hondt, NL
1570 L4 1600 11 19 2.03,80    
  12 28 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Simca Rallye 2
Frans Derr, NL
1294 L4 1300 11 26 no time    
  13 21  
Simca Rallye 2
Bram Breet, NL
1294 L4 1300 11 22 2.04,50    
  9 31  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Wouter van der Valk, NL
1570 L4 1600 10 20 2.04,33    
  14 18  
Simca Rallye 3
Ronald Bon, NL
1294 L4 1300 8 16 2.01,72    
DNF   7  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Engelsman, NL
1294 L4 1300 5 24 2.06,92    
DNS?   39  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Gerard van der Linden, NL
1570 L4 1600   10 1.59,72    
DNS?   16  
Simca Rallye 2
Chris Fransen, NL
1294 L4 1300   23 2.06,36    

B: Produktie Toerwagens over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 37 Knook’s Automobielbedrijven
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Wim van Gelderen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 12 laps, 21.57,92 1 1.47,84 1.46,4  
2 2 45  
BMW 530i
Huub Vermeulen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 laps, 21.59,06 3 1.48,87    
3 1 7 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Edward Schinkel, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 laps, 22.11,97 5 1.49,30 1.47,5  
4 3 49  
BMW 530i
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 laps, 22.13,41 9 1.50,63    
5 2 8  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Rien Frankenhout, NL
2279 L4 2500 12 laps, 22.30,10 7 1.50,20    
6 4 31 Eumig Film Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Henny Hemmes, NL
5736 V8 +2500 12 laps, 22.31,09 14 1.51,85    
7 5 43 Microlife
Opel Commodore GS/E
Erik Post, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 laps, 22.32,95 12 1.51,50    
8 6 50 Cleutjens Racing
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Jacques Cleutjens, NL
2993 V6 +2500 12 laps, 22.36,99 11 1.51,44    
9 7 47 Tonka Car Racing Team
BMW 530i
Servé Maassen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 laps, 22.38,15 8 1.50,57    
10 3 14  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Francy Lacroix, B
1998 L4 2500 12 laps, 22.40,49 10 1.51,36    
11 8 42  
BMW 530i
Robert Coorengel, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 laps, 22.50,36 13 1.51,55    
12 9 44 Playboy Club Scheveningen
BMW 3.0 CSi
Eric Vink, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 laps, 22.52,71 15 1.52,99    
13 10 38 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Opel Commodore GS/E
Anthon van Dijk, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 laps, 23.05,59 17 1.53,27    
14 11 34 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Harrie Splinter, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 laps, 23.08,16 22 1.54,86    
15/16 12 35 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Raymond Coronel, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 laps, 23.08,29 27 no time    
15/16 4 1 Westland Utrecht Sport Team
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Frans Derr, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 laps, 23.08,29 24 1.55,79    
17 5 4 Alfa Geleen
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Hub Nijsten, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 laps, 23.10,72 16 1.53,08    
18 6 6  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Huib Onderstal, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 laps, 23.18,53 19 1.54,71    
  13 41 SRP De Peddelaer
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Bert Moritz, NL
5736 V8 +2500 11 4 1.49,29   Blown engine
  15 40 Dealer Opel Team Holland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 +2500 11 2 1.48,73   Bellhousing
  7 5  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Carel Stapff, NL
1962 L4 2500 11 25 2.00,93    
  8 10  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Dirk van Vuure, NL
2279 L4 2500 11 26 2.01,74    
DNF   32 Opstalan
Chevrolet Camaro
Rob Slotemaker, NL
7000 V8 +2500 5 20 1.54,76    
DNF   9 Ter Laan Vastgoed BV
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Michel Blom, NL
1962 L4 2500 4 21 1.54,86    
DNS?   2 Teesing Serto Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
George Houthuyzen, NL
1993 L4 2500   6 1.49,95    
DNS   46 ADP Dealerservices
Chevrolet Camaro LT
Loek Vermeulen, NL
5736 V8 +2500   18 1.53,48    
DNS?   11  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Louis Hutzezon, NL
1998 L4 2500   23 1.54,94    

C: Group 2-5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 73 Team Willeme
Porsche 935 K2
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2857 tc B6 +2000 12 2 1.32,94 1.30,22  
2 2 74 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 935 K2
Henri van Oorschot, NL
2857 tc B6 +2000 12 1 1.31,29    
3 3 71 Rentokil
Ford Capri RS 3100
Siep de Jong, NL
3412 V6 +2000 12 4 1.41,54    
4 4 84  
Porsche 934
Raymond Raus, B
2993 tc B6 +2000 12 25 no time    
  5 82 Team Dubois
De Tomaso Pantera
Philippe Bervoets ("Davit"), B
5763 V8 +2000 11 5 1.42,89    
  6 81 Team Dubois
De Tomaso Pantera
Guy Trigaux, B
5763 V8 +2000 11 8 1.45,85    
  7 76 Dantinne Racing Team
Ferrari 308 GTB
Maurice Dantinne, B
2926 V8 +2000 11 12 1.49,38    
  1 51 Team Best Hi-Fi
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Kok, NL
1975 L4 2000 11 3 1.39,16 1.40,97  
  2 52  
Ford Escort RS 1600
Enno Wijkstra, NL
1996 L4 2000 11 9 1.46,63    
  1 37  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Albert Vanierschot, B
1565 L4 1600 11 6 1.43,92    
  1 11 Aannemersbedrijf J.G. Winter
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Ernst Antonides, NL
1295 L4 1300 11 10 1.46,65    
  2 14  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Freddy Corporaal ("Kamikaas"), NL
1295 L4 1300 11 11 1.49,20 1.46,37  
  3 53  
BMW 2002
Tom Schipper, NL
1990 L4 2000 11 14 1.50,37    
  2 38  
Audi 80 GT
Claude Bollache, B
1588 L4 1600 11 18 1.55,85    
  3 1 Team Best Hi-Fi
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Hans Ernst, NL
1298 L4 1300 10 13 1.49,90    
  4 4  
Mazda 1300 GRC
Hans van der Beek, NL
1300 L4 1300 10 15 1.50,86    
  5 24  
NSU 1200 TT
Robert Vanhoornweder, B
1296 L4 1300 10 22 4.22,61    
  6 17  
Hillman Imp
Viljo van Splunteren, NL
998 L4 1300 10 17 1.55,33    
  7 18  
Simca Rallye 3
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1294 L4 1300 10 24 no time    
  3 31  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Wouter van der Valk, NL
1570 L4 1600 9 21 2.05,43    
  4 32  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rob Redeker, NL
1565 L4 1600 7 7 1.44,35   Engine
DNF   3  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Freek Plasmeijer, NL
1290 L4 1300 5 20 1.58,17    
DNF   54 Jimi Autogroep
BMW 2002
Philippe Hendrickx, B
1990 L4 2000 1 19 1.55,93    
DNS?   7  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Wim Kroegman, NL
1299 B4 1300   16 1.51,10    
DNS?   22  
Simca Rallye 2
Ron Verzijlberg, NL
1294 L4 1300 5 23 no time    
DNS?   34 MAC Heusden
VW Scirocco
Marcel Boxberger, B
1596 L4 1300   26 no time    
DNS   8 Club Coco
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Cees van Galen, NL
1290 L4 1300   27 no time