Heats
1978 Pinksterraces 
1977 Int. Races Juni  Go 1979 Racefestival 
1978 Zandvoort ADAC 
Back to index page

Promotieraces

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 17/6/1978 to: 18/6/1978
Track length: 4.226 m
Attendance: 40.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 29 (A); 28 (B); 23 (C)
Finishers: 26 (A); 20 (B); 21 (C)

Pole position: Dooseman in 1.56,8 (A); van Gelderen in 1.49,3 (B); van Oorschot in 1.33,5 (C)
Fastest lap: not given (A), Lammers in 1.49,0 (B), not given (C)

Distance: 12 laps (Group 1B under 1600 cc), 19 laps (Group 1B over 1600 cc), 12 laps (Group 2-5)
Average speed: 126,147 kmh (A); 137,428 kmh (B); 153,898 kmh (C)
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: Group 1B, Group 5
Car info: 1978 Cars

 

Free admission again at Zandvoort - and the subject of Promotion was Jan Lammers, who turned up in nearly every race this day, including the bicycle race... He won the FF1600 race (though he was disqualified after the race; his hire car had not been legal, so a certain Boutsen won the race), was second in the FF2000 race and finished third in the Golf GTI race.

Produktie -1600 cc
On Saturday, the first touring car race took place. It should have been Dooseman’s race, he was on pole and nearly a second faster than Prins; no Simons this time (the latter had destroyed his Sunbeam at Nivelles) but this time something broke at the front and he was out. Prins won ahead of van Oostrum, 1300 cc victory was for Ruitenbeek.

Produktie over 1600 cc
Lammers had brought a Kadett GT/E from German tuner Mantzel. He had driven a car like that in 1976, planted it on row 1 besides van Gelderen’s Camaro. With a little help from Slotemaker he was able to take and keep the lead, but behind him things were not so smooth. Fred Frankenhout (him again!) stopped at the Scheivlak when something inside the steering mechanism broke. On the very same spot, van Dijk (Commodore as well) blew up his engine, and another Commodore (Post) spun on the oil, hitting the Commodore of Frankenhout. The track was blocked, so the race was stopped to clear up the rampage. The race was restarted half an hour later and extended to a total of 19 laps. Lammers took the lead again, but Slotemaker had to park his car with expensive noises from under his bonnet. Van Gelderen won his class and finished second overall, with Huub Vermeulen third.

Group 2-5
Bourgoignie did not start, so van Oorschot had a lonely race. Suykerbuyk blew his turbo, while the other classes were won by Kok and Antonides.


A: Produktie Toerwagens under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 35  
Audi 80 GTE
René Prins, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 laps, 24.07,4 2 1.57,6    
  2 32 King Cup
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GT
Job van Oostrum, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 4 2.00,5    
  3 40 Bosman Letters
Chrysler Avenger
Willem van Leeuwen, NL
1594 L4 1600 12 28 2.21,1    
  4 37 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Celica GT
Leendert de Haan, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 3 1.59,0    
  5 39 Interband Banden
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Gerard van der Linden, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 6 2.00,9    
  6 38 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Corolla
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 8 2.01,5    
  7 44 R.T. MAK DVB TV
Sunbeam Avenger
Eddie Gijs, B
1594 L4 1600 12 23 2.06,9    
  8 41  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Victor Sterke ("Victor"), NL
1570 L4 1600 12   no time    
  9 42  
Toyota Celica GT
Hindrik van Houtum, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 (including 60 seconds for an irregular start) 12 2.03,2    
  10 33  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Carel Taets van Amerongen, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 21 2.05,5    
  1 9 ASI Hydraulics
Simca Rallye 2
Arie Ruitenbeek, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 24.22,9 7 2.01,0    
  2 2  
Simca Rallye 2
Aart Kluvers, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 5 2.00,7    
  3 5  
Simca Rallye 3
Chris Werkhoven, NL
1294 L4 1300 12   no time    
  4 24 Excelsior
Simca Rallye 3
Freddy Fruhauf, B
1294 L4 1300 12 11 2.03,0    
DSQ   6 Autobedrijf De Waal
Simca Rallye 2
Ton Hagen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 14 2.03,6   Technical infringement
  5 3  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Richard van Heulen, NL
1286 B4 1300 12 9 2.02,6    
  6 11  
Simca Rallye 2
Berend Oeberius Kapteyn, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 19 2.05,3    
  7 1  
Simca Rallye 2
Eduard Kaales, NL
1294 L4 1300 12   no time    
  8 19  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
"Stram", NL
1286 B4 1300 12 13 2.03,4    
  9 16  
Simca Rallye 2
Chris Fransen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 17 2.05,0    
  10 18  
Simca Rallye 3
Ronald Bon, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 22 2.06,3    
  11 43 SRT Junior Team
Sunbeam Avenger
Manu Goossens, B
1594 L4 1600 11 30 no time    
  11 12  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Vogel, NL
1294 L4 1300 11 16 2.04,7    
  12 36  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Eddie D'Hondt, NL
1570 L4 1600 10 10 2.02,6    
  12 22  
Simca Rallye 2
Piet Blonk, NL
1294 L4 1300 8 26 2,17,9    
  13 34 Orvema BV
VW Golf GTI
Edmond Dooseman, NL
1588 L4 1600 8 1 1.56,8    
DNF   25  
Simca Rallye 2
Wim Franssen, NL
1294 L4 1300 3 20 2.05,5    
DNF   31  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Wouter van der Valk, NL
1570 L4 1600 2 18 2.05,2    
DNF   14  
Simca Rallye 2
Bert de Laat, NL
1294 L4 1300 1 15 2.04,1    
DNS/DNF?   7  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Engelsman, NL
1294 L4 1300   24 2.08,3    
DNS/DNF?   20  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1294 L4 1300   25 2.11,5    
DNS/DNF?   26  
Simca Rallye 2
Stephen ter Horst, NL
1294 L4 1300   27 2.18,2    
DNS/DNF?   15  
Simca Rallye 2
Boy Huyzer, NL
1294 L4 1300   29 no time    

B: Produktie Toerwagens over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 15 Mantzel Opel Tuning
Opel Kadett GT/E
Jan Lammers, NL
1979 L4 2500 19 laps, 35.04,7 2 1.50,4 1.49,0  
2 1 37 Knook’s Automobielbedrijven
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Wim van Gelderen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 19 laps, 35.23,8 1 1.49,3 1.49,6  
3 2 45  
BMW 530i
Huub Vermeulen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 19 laps, 35.27,1 14 1.53,8    
4 2 7 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Theo Koks, NL
1993 L4 2500 19 laps, 35.34,7 7 1.51,4    
5 3 2 Teesing Serto Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
George Houthuyzen, NL
1993 L4 2500 19 laps, 35.40,7 8 1.51,4    
6 3 31 Eumig Film Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Henny Hemmes, NL
5736 V8 +2500 19 laps, 35.55,4 10 1.51,9    
7 4 8  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Rien Frankenhout, NL
2279 L4 2500 19 laps, 36.11,9 11 1.52,1    
8 4 41 SRP De Peddelaer
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Bert Moritz, NL
5736 V8 +2500 19 laps, 36.25,6 23 1.56,8   Including 10 seconds penalty for an irregular start
9 5 9 Ter Laan Vastgoed BV
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Michel Blom, NL
1962 L4 2500 19 laps, 36.35,7 16 1.54,0    
10 5 52  
BMW 3.0 CSi
Michel Delcourt, B
2985 L6 +2500 19 laps, 37.02,5 29 no time    
11 6 34 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Harrie Splinter, NL
2784 L6 +2500 19 laps, 37.15,0 20 1.56,2    
12 7 33  
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Arthur van Dedem, NL
5736 V8 +2500 19 laps, 37.25,0 25 2.00,9    
13 8 47 Tonka Car Racing Team
BMW 530i
Servé Maassen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 19 laps, 37.28,0 21 1.56,4    
14 9 36 Van Oosterom Racing
Opel Commodore GS/E
Cees van Oosterom, NL
2784 L6 +2500 19 laps, 37.30,1 19 1.55,7    
15 6 6  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Huib Onderstal, NL
1962 L4 2500 19 laps, 37.31,8 22 1.56,8    
16 10 35 Van Oosterom Racing
Opel Commodore GS/E
Raymond Coronel, NL
2784 L6 +2500 19 laps, 37.40,1 24 1.57,3    
17 11 44 Playboy Club Scheveningen
BMW 3.0 CSi
Eric Vink, NL
2985 L6 +2500 19 laps, 37.46,3 27 no time   Including 1 minute penalty for a jump start
18 7 11 Lamaker Fijnhout
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Louis Hutzezon, NL
1998 L4 2500 19 laps, 37.58,2 28 no time    
19 8 5  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Carel Stapff, NL
1962 L4 2500 18 18 2.01,3    
20 12 49  
BMW 530i
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 +2500 16 13 1.53,2    
DNF   32 Opstalan
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Rob Slotemaker, NL
7000 V8 +2500 Heat 2 3 1.50,5   Engine
DNF   1 Westland Utrecht Sport Team
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Frans Derr, NL
1993 L4 2500 Heat 2 17 1.54,3    
DNF   43 Microlife
Opel Commodore GS/E
Erik Post, NL
2784 L6 +2500 Heat 1 9 1.51,7   Accident
DNF   40 Dealer Opel Team Holland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 +2500 Heat 1 5 1.51,2   Accident
DNF   14  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Albert Vanierschot, B
1998 L4 2500 Heat 1 6 1.51,3    
DNF   50  
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Jacques Cleutjens, NL
2993 V6 +2500 Heat 1 12 1.52,4    
DNF   46 ADP Dealerservices
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Loek Vermeulen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 Heat 1 4 1.51,1    
DNF   38 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Opel Commodore GS/E
Anthon van Dijk, NL
2784 L6 +2500 Heat 1 26 no time   Blown engine
DNS?   3 Supervise Racing with IMI Promotions
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Edward Schinkel, NL
1993 L4 2500   15 1.54,0    

C: Group 2-5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 74 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 935
Henri van Oorschot, NL
2857 tc B6 +2000 12 laps, 19.54,4 1 1.33,5    
  2 71 Rentokil
Ford Capri RS 3100
Siep de Jong, NL
3412 V6 +2000 12 3 1.38,6    
  3 82 Team Dubois
De Tomaso Pantera
Philippe Bervoets ("Davit"), B
5763 V8 +2000 12 7 1.47,4    
  4 80 Van Vliet Trucks
Chevrolet Corvette
Bas van Vliet, NL
7000 V8 +2000 12 10 1.50,2    
  5 81 Team Dubois
De Tomaso Pantera
Guy Trigaux, B
5763 V8 +2000 12 14 1.52,9    
  1 51 Team Best Hi-Fi
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Kok, NL
1975 L4 2000 12 laps, 20.12,5 4 1.38,8    
  1 11 Aannemersbedrijf J.G. Winter
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Ernst Antonides, NL
1295 L4 1300 12 laps, 21.39,7 6 1.47,4    
  6 76  
Ferrari 308 GTB
Maurice Dantinne, B
2926 V8 +2000 11 11 1.50,3    
  2 53  
BMW 2002
Tom Schipper, NL
1990 L4 2000 11 12 1.52,4    
  3 55  
BMW 2002
Jean-Marie Baert, B
1990 L4 2000 11 15 1.54,7    
  2 14  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Freddy Corporaal ("Kamikaas"), NL
1295 L4 1300 11 9 1.49,3    
  3 12  
NSU 1200 TT
Hans Visser, NL
1296 L4 1300 11 13 1.52,6    
  4 7  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Wim Kroegman, NL
1299 B4 1300 11 17 1.56,5    
  5 4  
Mazda 1300 GRC
Hans van der Beek, NL
1300 L4 1300 11 27 no time    
  6 21  
Sunbeam Imp
Eckhard Casteel, D
998 L4 1300 11 18 1.57,1    
  4 36 King Cup
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GT
Job van Oostrum, NL
1570 L4 2000 10 20 1.59,5    
  5 31  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Wouter van der Valk, NL
1570 L4 2000 10 22 2.04,4    
  7 23  
Hillman Imp
Herrmann Schütte, D
998 L4 1300 10 24 no time    
  8 17  
Hillman Imp
Viljo van Splunteren, NL
998 L4 1300 10 21 2.00,3    
  9 3  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Freek Plasmeijer, NL
1290 L4 1300 10 19 1.59,3    
  10 10  
Honda Civic
Dirk van de Pol, NL
1275 L4 1300 10 23 2.06,9    
DNF   75 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 934/5
Toon Suykerbuyk, NL
2993 tc B6 +2000 3 5 1.41,4   Turbo
DNF   1 Team Best Hi-Fi
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Hans Ernst, NL
1298 L4 1300   8 1.48,5   Accident
DNS   73 Team Willeme
Porsche 935
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2857 tc B6 +2000   2 1.35,1    
DNS   54 Jimi Autogroep
BMW 2002
Philippe Hendrickx, B
1990 L4 2000   16 1.55,5    
DNS   8 Club Coco
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Cees van Galen, NL
1290 L4 1300   25 no time    
DNS   8 MAC Heusden
VW Scirocco
Marcel Boxberger, B
1596 L4 2000   26 no time