Heats
1978 Jubileumraces 
1977 Pinksterraces  Go 1979 Pinksterraces 
1978 Promotieraces 
Back to index page

Internationale Pinksterraces

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Date: 15/5/1978
Track length: 4.226 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Dooseman in 1.55,8 (A); F. Frankenhout in 1.47,67 (B); van Oorschot in 1.30,8 (C)
Fastest lap: Simons in 1.53,8 (A); van Gelderen in 1.48,2 (B); Bourgoignie in 1.30,2 (C)

Distance: 12 laps (Group 1B), 15 laps (Group 2-5)
Average speed: 131,036 kmh (A); 138,429 kmh (B); 164,825 kmh (C)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1B, Group 5
Car info: 1978 Cars

Pictures

Produktie Toerwagens under 1600 cc
Initially, it was Ruitenbeek (Simca) who took the lead, but soon Dooseman (Golf) took over. But Simons, back on row 3, closed and now we had a fine duel, which seemed to be decided when Simons lost it at Panorama, spun and hit Dooseman; he set off again, again closing on Dooseman - a slipstream finish decided the race for Simons. Ruitenbeek and a two other Simca men were disqualified after the race, so van Heulen (Alfasud) won the class.

Produktie Toerwagens over 1600 cc
Schinkel (Escort) simply was too fast for the rest of the field and he ran away with the victory. A wreck was all that was left of the Commodore of polesitter Frankenhout; a blown tire on the fast part of the back of the Zandvoort track left him as a passenger when the car hit the armco through the fencing, then the car took off but landed on its feet. Frankenhout was unharmed.
Behind Schinkel, Van Gelderen and Slotemaker formed the top-three.

Group 2-5
Tire problems prevented van Oorschot to follow Bourgoignie - the Belgian scoring 3-1 in wins. Kok’s ex-Hezemans Escort stayed together this time, he won his class, just like Vanierschot (Alpine) and Antonides (Datsun).


A: Produktie Toerwagens under 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 45 SRT Junior Team
Chrysler Avenger
Valentin Simons, B
1594 L4 1600 12 laps, 23.13,0 5 1.57,7 1.53,8  
  2 34 Orvema BV
VW Golf GTI
Edmond Dooseman, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 1 1.55,8    
  3 35  
Audi 80 GTE
René Prins, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 4 1.57,6    
  4 37 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Celica GT
Leendert de Haan, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 6 1.59,1    
  5 32  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GT
Job van Oostrum, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 7 1.59,3    
  6 46  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Fred van Putten, NL
1570 L4 1600 12 12 2.01,7    
  7 40 Bosman Letters
Chrysler Avenger
"Jerry", NL
1594 L4 1600 12 35 no time    
  8 41  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Victor Sterke ("Victor"), NL
1570 L4 1600 12 9 2.00,3    
  9 42  
Toyota Celica GT
Hindrik van Houtum, NL
1588 L4 1600 12 11 2.00,8    
DSQ   9 ASI Hydraulics
Simca Rallye 2
Arie Ruitenbeek, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 laps, 23.26,0 2 1.57,0 1.55,1 Car underweight
DSQ   20  
Simca Rallye 3
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 3 1.57,3   Technical infringement
DSQ   12  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Vogel, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 15 2.03,9   Technical infringement
  1 3  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Richard van Heulen, NL
1286 B4 1300 12 13 2.02,9    
  2 2  
Simca Rallye 2
Aart Kluvers, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 8 1.59,9    
  3 19  
Simca Rallye 2
"Stram", NL
1294 L4 1300 12 18 2.04,1    
  4 8 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Chrysler Avenger 1300 GT
Raoul Frederix, B
1295 L4 1300 12 19 2.04,2    
  5 1  
Simca Rallye 2
Eduard Kaales, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 21 2.04,7    
  6 18  
Simca Rallye 3
Ronald Bon, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 22 2.04,8    
  7 16  
Simca Rallye 2
Chris Fransen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 27 2.06,5    
  8 6 Autobedrijf De Waal
Simca Rallye 2
Ton Hagen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 20 2.04,6    
  10 33  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Carel Taets van Amerongen, NL
1570 L4 1600 11 25 2.05,6    
  9 25  
Simca Rallye 2
Wim Franssen, NL
1294 L4 1300 11 26 2.05,9    
  10 7  
Simca Rallye 2
Hans Engelsman, NL
1294 L4 1300 11 24 2.05,0    
  11 22  
Simca Rallye 2
Piet Blonk, NL
1294 L4 1300 10 30 no time    
DNF   31  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Wouter van der Valk, NL
1570 L4 1600 7 14 2.03,3    
DNF   44 R.T. Vandenbosch
Sunbeam Avenger
Eddie Gijs, B
1594 L4 1600 6 10 2.00,3    
DNF   11  
Simca Rallye 2
Berend Oeberius Kapteyn, NL
1294 L4 1300 5 29 no time    
DNF   17  
Simca Rallye 2
Jaap Willemsen, NL
1294 L4 1300 5 17 2.04,0    
DNF   24 Excelsior
Simca Rallye 3
Freddy Fruhauf, B
1294 L4 1300 4 32 no time    
DNF   21  
Simca Rallye 2
Bram Breet, NL
1294 L4 1300 3 23 2.04,9    
DNF   5  
Simca Rallye 3
Chris Werkhoven, NL
1294 L4 1300 1 28 2.09,8    
DNF   23  
Simca Rallye 2
Gertjan de Bruyn, NL
1294 L4 1300 1 33 no time    
DNF   14  
Simca Rallye 2
Bert de Laat, NL
1294 L4 1300   16 2.04,0    
DNF   26  
Simca Rallye 2
Stephen ter Horst, NL
1294 L4 1300   31 no time    
DNF   38 Compier Autobedrijf B.V.
Toyota Corolla
Nico Versteegh, NL
1588 L4 1600   34 no time    
DNQ   39  
Alfa Romeo 1600 GT Junior
Gerard van der Linden, NL
1570 L4 1600   36 no time    

B: Produktie Toerwagens over 1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 3 Supervise Racing with IMI Promotions
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Edward Schinkel, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 laps, 21.58,6 3 1.48,18 1.48,6  
2 1 37 Knook’s Automobielbedrijven
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Wim van Gelderen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 12 laps, 22.02,4 2 1.48,17 1.48,2  
3 2 32  
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Rob Slotemaker, NL
7000 V8 +2500 12 26 no time    
4 3 45  
BMW 530i
Huub Vermeulen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 6 1.50,44    
  4 46  
Chevrolet Camaro LT
Loek Vermeulen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 12 21 1.55,76    
  5 43 Microlife
Opel Commodore GS/E
Erik Post, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 5 1.50,29    
  6 50  
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Jacques Cleutjens, NL
2993 V6 +2500 12 8 1.51,04    
  7 51  
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Rob Dijkstra, NL
7000 V8 +2500 12 10 1.52,14    
  8 49  
BMW 530i
Eddy Fresco, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 11 1.52,38    
  9 38 Nihot voor Afzuiging
Opel Commodore GS/E
Anthon van Dijk, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 17 1.53,86    
  10 44 Playboy Club Scheveningen
BMW 3.0 CSi
Eric Vink, NL
2985 L6 +2500 12 12 1.52,40    
  11 34 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Harrie Splinter, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 23 1.56,25    
  12 35 King Cars Naarden
Opel Commodore GS/E
Raymond Coronel, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 18 1.54,36    
  13 36 Van Oosterom Racing
Opel Commodore GS/E
Cees van Oosterom, NL
2784 L6 +2500 12 19 1.54,47    
  14 31 Eumig Film Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Henny Hemmes, NL
7000 V8 +2500 12 29 no time    
  2 7 Lois Mobil Ford Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Theo Koks, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 4 1.49,12    
DSQ   2 Teesing Serto Racing
Ford Escort II RS 2000
George Houthuyzen, NL
1993 L4 2500 12 16 1.53,56    
  3 4 Alfa Geleen
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Hub Nijsten, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 15 1.53,55    
  4 9 Ter Laan Vastgoed BV
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Michel Blom, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 14 1.53,34    
  5 6  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Huib Onderstal, NL
1962 L4 2500 12 22 1.55,82    
  6 15 Orvema BV
VW Golf GTI (!)
Edmond Dooseman, NL
1588 L4 2500 12 20 1.54,89    
  7 12  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Ken Battle, USA
2279 L4 2500 12 24 1.56,87    
  8 11  
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Louis Hutzezon, NL
1998 L4 2500 12 25 1.58,16    
  15 41 SRP De Peddelaer
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Bert Moritz, NL
7000 V8 +2500 11 27 no time    
  9 5  
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Carel Stapff, NL
1962 L4 2500 11 28 no time    
DNF   47 Tonka Car Racing Team
BMW 530i
Servé Maassen, NL
2985 L6 +2500 7 9 1.51,89    
DNF   33  
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Arthur van Dedem, NL
7000 V8 +2500 6 30 no time    
DNF   40 Dealer Opel Team Holland
Opel Commodore GS/E
Fred Frankenhout, NL
2784 L6 +2500 3 1 1.47,67   Accident
DNF   8  
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Rien Frankenhout, NL
2279 L4 2500 2 7 1.50,67    
DNF   1 Westland Utrecht Sport Team
Ford Escort Mk.I RS 2000
Frans Derr, NL
1993 L4 2500 1 13 1.52,85    

C: Group 2-5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 73 Team Willeme
Porsche 935 K2
Claude Bourgoignie, B
2857 tc B6 +2000 15 laps, 23.03,8 2 1.31,1 1.30,2  
2 2 74 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 935
Henri van Oorschot, NL
2857 tc B6 +2000 15 1 1.30,8    
  3 71 Rentokil
Ford Capri RS 3100
Siep de Jong, NL
3412 V6 +2000 14 4 1.36,8    
  4 80 Van Vliet Trucks
Chevrolet Corvette
Bas van Vliet, NL
7000 V8 +2000 14 8 1.45,2    
  1 51 Team Best Hi-Fi
Ford Escort II RS
Hans Kok, NL
1975 L4 2000 14 laps, 24.00,1 3 1.36,6 1.39,1  
  1 37  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Albert Vanierschot, B
1565 L4 1600 14 laps, 24.29,4 6 1.41,9 1.43,1  
  2 32  
Alpine A 110 1600S
Rob Redeker, NL
1565 L4 1600 14 7 1.44,3    
  2 55  
BMW 2002
Jürgen Galle, D
1990 L4 2000 13 16 1.52,5    
  1 11 Aannemersbedrijf J.G. Winter
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Ernst Antonides, NL
1295 L4 1300 13 laps, 23.47,3 9 1.46,4 1.46,7  
  2 14  
Datsun Cherry 120A coupé
Freddy Corporaal ("Kamikaas"), NL
1295 L4 1300 13 13 1.49,0    
  3 1 Team Best Hi-Fi
Ford Escort 1300 BDA
Hans Ernst, NL
1298 L4 1300 13 14 1.52,3    
  4 7  
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Wim Kroegman, NL
1299 B4 1300 13 15 1.52,4    
  5 18  
Simca Rallye 3
Hans Velthuysen, NL
1294 L4 1300 12 20 1.57,5    
  6 17  
Hillman Imp
Viljo van Splunteren, NL
998 L4 1300 12 22 1.58,9    
  7 3  
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Freek Plasmeijer, NL
1290 L4 1300 12 24 2.13,4    
  8 8 Club Coco
Fiat 128 coupé 1300
Cees van Galen, NL
1290 L4 1300 12 23 1.58,9    
  9 10  
Honda Civic
Dirk van de Pol, NL
1275 L4 1300 12 21 1.58,9    
  3 52 Albatros Banden
Ford Escort RS 1600
Enno Wijkstra, NL
1998 L4 2000 10 10 1.47,1    
  10 4  
Mazda 1300 GRC
Hans van der Beek, NL
1300 L4 1300 10 19 1.56,6    
DNF   53  
BMW 2002
Tom Schipper, NL
1990 L4 2000 9 18 1.53,4    
DNF   79 Team Dubois
De Tomaso Pantera
Guy Trigaux, B
5763 V8 +2000 6 11 1.48,1    
DNF   34 MAC Heusden
VW Scirocco
Marcel Boxberger, B
1596 L4 1600 5 12 1.48,9    
DNF   75 Scorpio Racing
Porsche 934/5
Toon Suykerbuyk, NL
2993 tc B6 +2000 4 5 1.39,0    
DNF   31  
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Wouter van der Valk, NL
1570 L4 1600 1 25 no time    
DNS   81 Eumig Film Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Henny Hemmes, NL
5736 V8 +2000   17 1.52,7    
DNQ   9  
Hillman Imp
Martin van Leeuwen, NL
998 L4 +2000          
DNQ   19  
Sunbeam Imp
Robert Harvey, NL
998 L4 +2000          
DNQ   54 Jimi Autogroep
BMW 2002
Philippe Hendrickx, B
1990 L4 2000